It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board
THIS MESSAGE BOARD IS NO LONGER ACTIVE. TO SEE OUR ACTIVE MESSAGE BOARDS, PLEASE GO HERE





Thyroid Scan

Thyroid Scan

[ Back to Messages ]

Message

Posted by Tom on October 17, 2000 at 14:46:09:

I am 32, male. About a month back, I had gone for a routine medical checkup. The blood results showed I have high TSH ( around 94 . The normal range is 0.35 to 5.5). The doctor told me that I am hypothyroid. I just could not believe what he was telling because I didn't have any symptoms. He had one more blood test
done for thyroid antibodies a week later. The results showed my TSH level around 77, Thyroid Antithyroglobin around 440 ( normal range is 0 - 40 ), Thyroid Peroxidase around 1300 ( normal range is 0 - 34 ) . He pointed out the enlargement of Thyroid on the
right side of my neck while swallowing. Then I started to believe. The other symptoms I noticed later are nails and slight hair loss for the past one year. Another factor was my mother is also hypothyroid. He sent me for an ultra sound test. When I called him last week, he said that there are some abnormalities and asked me to go and see him. He wanted me to go for scan. When I repeatedly asked him, he said it is not cancer. I am worried now. Why is this scan required? Could anybody give me more information on this? Has anybody underwent this scan? What are the health risks? Your experiences, suggestions and help is greatly appreciated.





Follow Ups




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!