View Single Post
Old 03-06-2009, 06:35 AM   #2
mkgb
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,705
mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
Re: Do I have Hashimoto's?

Thyroid P'dase Ab 46 (<35)

This says you have Hashimoto's antibodies of sufficient quantity for positive confirmation of Hashimoto's thyroiditis.

Free T4 0.5 (0.6 - 1.6) Your negative 10% in range here. Subnormal and in need of supplementation.
Free T3 2.8 (2.5 - 3.9) You are 21% of normal here. You are out of balance and need to test for adrenal fatigue. Jumping right to 100 mcgs may drive you hyperT if the cortisol levels are not right and the adrenal glands are not able to adjust to a sudden influx of T4.

Hawaii should have the tests. They are just special order and the MD will have to write them in.

You are not hyperT, but you may have an adrenal issue that will cause you some T3 toxicosis effects and make medicating your issues more difficult.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.