View Single Post
Old 01-29-2013, 08:34 AM   #5
telus
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 155
telus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB Usertelus HB User
Re: New lab results help please

Hi Mel,
Your labs do lean to the hypo side.

Your TSH 2.74 is higher than the median for normal women under 60 years of age of 1.3 to 1.4, indicating slightly hypo.

Your FT4 0.9 is lower the than normal median of 1.04 to 1.1, indicating hypo.

Next time, see if you can insist on getting a Free T3 test as well. Normal median for FT3 is 2.8 to 2.9 ng/dL.

If you do start taking something for it, I would suggest you might as well start taking Armour right from the get go.

The standard tip around here is for you to go to a compounding pharmacy in your city and ask the druggist if he would give you the names of any docs that he knows that prescribe Armour or slow release T3. Ask the druggist which one he would go to! Some Naturopathic Doctors are good at this thyroid stuff.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to telus For This Useful Post:
melflynn (01-30-2013)