It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Acne Message Board

  • does oatmeal contain gluten?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-02-2004, 06:05 PM   #1
    idealist1976
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Sep 2003
    Location: NY, NY USA
    Posts: 55
    idealist1976 HB User
    does oatmeal contain gluten?

    i'm trying to elimate gluten. i was researching oatmeal and a few sites mentioned it contains gluten, while others said it does not. what's the truth?

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to idealist1976 For This Useful Post:
    Gsapien (03-06-2012)
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-02-2004, 06:18 PM   #2
    Misty800
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2001
    Location: Burnet, Texas USA
    Posts: 4,310
    Misty800 HB UserMisty800 HB UserMisty800 HB UserMisty800 HB UserMisty800 HB UserMisty800 HB UserMisty800 HB UserMisty800 HB UserMisty800 HB UserMisty800 HB UserMisty800 HB User
    Re: does oatmeal contain gluten?

    The Quaker Oatmeal site says oatmeal does contain gluten. It is not enough to make risen bread with yeast but may be more than someone allergic to gluten may be able to tolerate.

     
    Old 06-04-2004, 05:40 AM   #3
    flim flam
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 35
    flim flam HB User
    Re: does oatmeal contain gluten?

    I think it does, unfortunately...you have to mostly forget about eating grains if you want to go gluten-free.

     
    Old 06-04-2004, 03:10 PM   #4
    lionna
    Member
     
    lionna's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2003
    Location: manhattan, ny, USA
    Posts: 82
    lionna HB User
    Re: does oatmeal contain gluten?

    my husband has celliac (allergic to gluten) and he must avoid oats or be in pain.. plus barley, rye, spelt, all malts, food dyes like FD&C Red #4, etc.. i can recommend a good list of foods to avoid, if youre interested..

     
    Old 06-04-2004, 04:19 PM   #5
    Legend#14
    Senior Member
     
    Legend#14's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Location: Kent
    Posts: 130
    Legend#14 HB User
    Re: does oatmeal contain gluten?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by lionna
    my husband has celliac (allergic to gluten) and he must avoid oats or be in pain.. plus barley, rye, spelt, all malts, food dyes like FD&C Red #4, etc.. i can recommend a good list ** foods to avoid, if youre interested..
    Please post, any info is useful really...

     
    Old 06-06-2004, 08:26 AM   #6
    idealist1976
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Sep 2003
    Location: NY, NY USA
    Posts: 55
    idealist1976 HB User
    Re: does oatmeal contain gluten?

    yes, Lionna, please do post a list of foods to avoid.

    i've done a little more research on oatmeal and gluten. some say that oatmeal tends to be tolerated better than other gluten containing grains. also, i read a few sites that mentioned oatmeal can help stabalize blood sugar, which i would think would be a good thing for those who have acne due to blook sugar issues? although bad if the person's acne is due to supersensitity to gluten.

    has anyone reading this noticed that they specifically break out due to oatmeal? and i mean from the "purest" form, not the prepacked stuff that comes added with flavors, sugar, etc.

     
    Old 06-06-2004, 03:53 PM   #7
    pjlc
    Member
     
    pjlc's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 60
    pjlc HB User
    Re: does oatmeal contain gluten?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by idealist1976
    has anyone reading this noticed that they specifically break out due to oatmeal? and i mean from the "purest" form, not the prepacked stuff that comes added with flavors, sugar, etc.

    I eat a big bowl of 5-minute boiled straight-up Quaker oatmeal every morning (with lots of cinnamon and margarine), I don't think it makes any difference, at least for me.

     
    Old 06-07-2004, 08:42 PM   #8
    lionna
    Member
     
    lionna's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2003
    Location: manhattan, ny, USA
    Posts: 82
    lionna HB User
    Re: does oatmeal contain gluten?

    this is the list my husband must avoid.. he has celliac disease, which means he is allergic to gluten and will get very ill if he has any.. i also avoid these, plus everything listed by prometheus..

    Abyssinian Hard (Wheat triticum durum)
    Alcohol (Spirits - Specific Types)
    Barley Grass (can contain seeds)
    Barley Hordeum vulgare
    Barley Malt
    Beer
    Bleached Flour
    Blue Cheese (made with bread)
    Bran
    Bread Flour
    Brewer's Yeast
    Brown Flour
    Bulgur (Bulgar Wheat/Nuts)
    Bulgur Wheat
    Cereal Binding
    Chilton
    Club Wheat (Triticum aestivum subspecies compactum)
    Coloring
    Common Wheat (Triticum aestivum)
    Couscous
    Dextrimaltose
    Durum wheat (Triticum durum)
    Edible Starch
    Einkorn (Triticum monococcum)
    Emmer (Triticum dicoccon)
    Farina Graham
    Filler
    Food Starch
    Fu (dried wheat gluten)
    Germ
    Graham Flour
    Granary Flour
    Gravy Cubes4
    Groats (barley, wheat)
    Ground Spices4
    Gum Base
    Hard Wheat
    Kamut (Pasta wheat)
    Malt
    Malt Extract
    Malt Syrup
    Malt Flavoring
    Malt Vinegar
    Miso4
    Macha Wheat (Triticum aestivum)
    Matzo Semolina
    Mustard Powder 4
    Oriental Wheat (Triticum turanicum)
    Pasta
    Pearl Barley
    Persian Wheat (Triticum carthlicum)
    Poulard Wheat (Triticum turgidum)
    Polish Wheat (Triticum polonicum)
    Rice Malt (contains barley or Koji)
    Rye
    Seitan
    Semolina
    Semolina Triticum
    Shot Wheat (Triticum aestivum)
    Shoyu (soy sauce)4 Small Spelt
    Soba Noodles4
    Soy Sauce
    Spirits (Specific Types)
    Spelt (Triticum spelta)
    Sprouted Wheat or Barley
    Stock Cubes4
    Strong Flour
    Suet in Packets
    Tabbouleh
    Teriyaki Sauce
    Textured Vegetable Protein - TVP
    Timopheevi Wheat (Triticum timopheevii)
    Triticale X triticosecale
    Udon (wheat noodles)
    Vavilovi Wheat (Triticum aestivum)
    Vegetable Starch
    Vitamins4
    Wheat Triticum aestivum
    Wheat Nuts
    Wheat, Abyssinian Hard triticum durum
    Wheat, Bulgur
    Wheat Durum Triticum
    Wheat Triticum Monococcum
    Wheat Germ (oil)
    Wheat Grass (can contain seeds)
    Whole-Meal Flour
    Wild Einkorn (Triticum boeotictim)
    Wild Emmer (Triticum dicoccoides)

    The following items may or may not contain gluten depending on where and how they are made, and it is sometimes necessary to check with the manufacturer to find out:

    Artificial Color4
    Artificial Flavoring6
    Caramel Color1, 3
    Dextrins1,7
    Flavoring6 Hydrolyzed Plant Protein4
    Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein4
    Maltodextrin8
    Modified Food Starch1, 4
    Modified Starch1, 4 Mono and Diglycerides1
    Monosodium Glutimate (MSG)1, 4
    Natural Flavoring6
    Starch1, 4
    Wheat Starch

    * 1) If this ingredient is made in North America it is likely to be gluten-free.
    * 2) Mono and diglycerides can contain a wheat carrier in the USA. While they are derivatives of fats, carbohydrate chains may be used as a binding substance in their preparation, which are usually corn or wheat, so this needs to be checked out with the manufacturer.
    * 3) The problem with caramel color is it may or may not contain gluten depending on how it is manufactured. In the USA caramel color must conform with the FDA standard of identity from 21CFR CH.1. This statute says: "the color additive caramel is the dark-brown liquid or solid material resulting from the carefully controlled heat treatment of the following food-grade carbohydrates: Dextrose (corn sugar), invert sugar, lactose (milk sugar), malt syrup (usually from barley malt), molasses (from cane), starch hydrolysates and fractions thereof (can include wheat), sucrose (cane or beet)." Also, acids, alkalis and salts are listed as additives which may be employed to assist the caramelization process.
    * 4) Can utilize a gluten-containing grain or by-product in the manufacturing process, or as an ingredient.
    * 5) Most celiac organizations in the USA and Canada do not believe that wheat starch is safe for celiacs. In Europe, however, Codex Alimentarius Quality wheat starch is considered acceptable in the celiac diet by most doctors and celiac organizations. This is a higher quality of wheat starch than is generally available in the USA or Canada.
    * 6) According to 21 C.F.R. S 101,22(a)(3): "[t]he terns 'natural flavor' or 'natural flavoring' means the essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein hydrolysate, distillate, or any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the flavoring constituents derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, seafood, poultry, eggs, dairy products, or fermentation products thereof. Whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional."
    * 7) Dextrin is an incompletely hydrolyzed starch. It is prepared by dry heating corn, waxy maize, waxy milo, potato, arrowroot, WHEAT, rice, tapioca, or sago starches, or by dry heating the starches after: (1) Treatment with safe and suitable alkalis, acids, or pH control agents and (2) drying the acid or alkali treated starch. (1) Therefore, unless you know the source, you must avoid dextrin.

    May 1997 Sprue-Nik News.
    (1) Federal Register (4-1-96 Edition) 21CFR Ch.1, Section 184.12277.
    (2) Federal Register (4-1-96) 21 CFR. Ch.1, Section 184.1444

    * 8) Maltodextrin is prepared as a white powder or concentrated solution by partial hydrolysis of corn starch or potato starch with safe and suitable acids and enzymes. (1) Maltodextrin, when listed on food sold in the USA, must be (per FDA regulation) made from corn or potato. This rule does NOT apply to vitamin or mineral supplements and medications. (2) Donald Kasarda Ph.D., a research chemist specializing on grain proteins, of the United States Department of Agriculture, found that all maltodextrins in the USA are made from corn starch, using enzymes that are NOT derived from wheat, rye, barley, or oats. On that basis he believes that celiacs need not be too concerned about maltodextrins, though he cautions that there is no guarantee that a manufacturer won't change their process to use wheat starch or a gluten-based enzyme in the future. (3) - May 1997 Sprue-Nik News
    1. Federal Register (4-1-96) 21 CFR. Ch.1, Section 184.1444
    2."Additives Alert", an information sheet from the Greater Philadelphia Celiac Support Group, updated early in 1997. This specific information comes from Nancy Patin Falini, the dietitian advisor for the group and a speaker at a national celiac conferences in the past few years.
    3. From the CELLIAC Listserv archives, on the Internet, Donald D. Kasarda, posted November 6, 1996.

    Last edited by lionna; 06-07-2004 at 08:44 PM.

     
    Old 12-28-2010, 03:19 PM   #9
    TigerRaven
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    TigerRaven's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: USA
    Posts: 2
    TigerRaven HB User
    Re: does oatmeal contain gluten?

    I would like to know what makes oatmeal contain gluten? Do raw oats have gluten in them?

     
    Old 12-28-2010, 05:07 PM   #10
    lulu23
    Member
    (female)
     
    lulu23's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2009
    Posts: 86
    lulu23 HB Userlulu23 HB User
    Re: does oatmeal contain gluten?

    Oatmeal itself does not contain gluten. HOWEVER, most oatmeal is grown in fields where wheat is grown, so it contains gluten via cross-contamination. You can buy "certified gluten free oats" any most health food stores no problem. People with celiac disease need to avoid any oats that are not certified gluten free. Does that help?

     
    Old 12-28-2010, 05:37 PM   #11
    TigerRaven
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    TigerRaven's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: USA
    Posts: 2
    TigerRaven HB User
    Re: does oatmeal contain gluten?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by lulu23 View Post
    Oatmeal itself does not contain gluten. HOWEVER, most oatmeal is grown in fields where wheat is grown, so it contains gluten via cross-contamination. You can buy "certified gluten free oats" any most health food stores no problem. People with celiac disease need to avoid any oats that are not certified gluten free. Does that help?
    Yes very much so. Thank you. for now on I will only eat oats that are certified gluten free

     
    Old 12-29-2010, 01:19 AM   #12
    jonnstar
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    jonnstar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Posts: 1,870
    jonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB Userjonnstar HB User
    Re: does oatmeal contain gluten?

    Also, the factories where the oats are prepared usualy also have wheat products in them, so cross contamination there. As the above poster says, buy certifued gluten free and you'll be fine
    __________________
    The desire to take medicines is what seperates man from the lower animals - William Ostler

    Multiple anecdotes do not equal evidence - Me

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    gfcf diet , how strict does it have to be daddybruce Autism Spectrum 3 02-01-2010 01:39 PM
    does sago contain gluten bratancajo Diet & Nutrition 1 05-20-2009 02:16 PM
    does soya contain gluten osdownunder Diet & Nutrition 1 04-02-2009 10:22 AM
    Does selective wheat intolerance exist? dreamkatcha Diet & Nutrition 12 03-31-2009 06:53 AM
    What does it mean to develop new antibodies? OraEtLabora Thyroid Disorders 10 07-21-2006 10:47 PM
    Does sugar cause acne gfd Acne 39 07-28-2004 06:14 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!