It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addiction & Recovery Message Board

is this normal?




Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-12-2005, 11:48 AM   #1
jason_1981
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 24
jason_1981 HB User
is this normal?

i have been off percs for sometime now and my emotions are crazy, i can cry off any type of movie about anything, i can cry off just being happy and im a guy so i dont cry lol. i dont know if i can say this or not but when i have sex i release so fast because it just feels so good, and no i have never been like this so it strange to me.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-12-2005, 04:49 PM   #2
Nixroxu
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nv.
Posts: 21
Nixroxu HB User
Re: is this normal?

no it is not crazy it is called feeling your emotions. and when you take pain meds you have none. don't worry i have gone through the same thing that is with the cry thing. very rarley do we see men cry as if they have no emotions....so it is nice to know we are all human after all. i would much rather have a man who cry's then one that won't. continued good luck to you. sandy

 
Old 06-13-2005, 03:40 AM   #3
jason_1981
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 24
jason_1981 HB User
Re: is this normal?

thanks
so is it possible you could stop likeing someone you met and liked while on the percs? like say u meet this guy/girl while u are on percs, then you quit is it normal if all of a suddin u are like what was i thinking??

 
Old 06-13-2005, 04:55 AM   #4
goddessgrl65
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 762
goddessgrl65 HB User
Re: is this normal?

definitely..i no longer hang out w/ any of my old friends-i still care..and most of them cleaned up-too many bad memories..
I think that you hook up w/ people in that opiated state..(like any buzz)-and then your perspective changes when your clean..
peace..
ggrl

 
Old 06-19-2005, 10:12 AM   #5
heyageezer
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
heyageezer HB User
Re: is this normal?

he met the girl but he was the only one using i think, if thats the case well now itll be do or die as for the future.

 
Old 06-20-2005, 08:48 AM   #6
young momma
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: central Illinois
Posts: 360
young momma HB User
Re: is this normal?

My husband went from vicodin up to those horrible things. He is 30. He has been off pills for 8 months now and still just burst into tears. At first, I thought he was crazy. I didn't realize he was coming back to life!! After 8 months though, he is still on an emotional rollercoaster.

 
Old 06-20-2005, 10:39 AM   #7
Nervous Nellie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 225
Nervous Nellie HB User
Re: is this normal?

Jason

Feeling all this stuff is GOOD!

My best buddy is a guy and when he and I watch sad movies together, well...I pass him the kleenex too! LOL I think that is SO very normal and quite progressive in fact. To me, the stronger the man, the more ABLE he is to show his strong emotions without worrying about what others will think. When I see a man cry, I actually think he's stronger and braver than one who doesn't or can't, because he doesn't give a damn about showing his emotions to the world. To me, that is true bravery.

As for the sex thing, well, I'm sure in time you'll learn with the right partner how to adapt to her needs, so to speak. In other words, okay, so you experience total nirvana in such a short time...I think that's a normal thing too...but hey, that just may be how you're physically 'wired'. If so, then you can certainly maintain enough interest in your partner's pleasure to discover ways in which to ensure she is satisfied too.

This is all good stuff. This is finding out about what makes you tick and truly 'feeling' what you feel. I don't see anything wrong or abnormal about that. In fact I think it's great and you are just coming out of your 'drug cocoon' and becoming the person and the MAN you were meant to be!

Kudos to you!

Nell

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Normal Lab Work comes back with 125 Liver Enzyme manchak99 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 04-23-2010 02:53 PM
Three days post op....feeling odd...is this normal?? WVPeach Thyroid Disorders 2 04-20-2010 01:26 PM
bruising ater injection is it normal???? dinnon Hepatitis 3 04-19-2010 06:55 AM
High RDW/RBC, Low MCV, MCH, and Hemoglobin, Normal Hematocrit cebby Blood and Blood Vessel 1 05-25-2009 12:56 PM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 04:11 PM
Lab results - Dr. says they are normal love2fishfork Thyroid Disorders 9 06-16-2008 08:34 AM
I think these results are normal....I wish I had something to BLAME this on! hopalong_too Thyroid Disorders 6 08-22-2007 10:49 PM
"Normal" Test Results SRSFLA Thyroid Disorders 5 10-31-2006 08:25 AM
Is this normal?????? SHMILY Addison's Disease 4 09-14-2006 11:52 AM
Various Numbers, What's Normal? Man of Iron Diabetes 1 07-16-2005 08:37 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!