It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • light brown spots - Addison's?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-07-2002, 06:44 AM   #1
    annamae
    Newbie
     
    annamae's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2002
    Posts: 6
    annamae HB User
    Question light brown spots - Addison's?

    Hello,
    After I posted my message (see below) last night on the thyroid board I got to surfing the net & discovered Addison's Disease when I was trying to find out why my skin is changing. Does it sound as if I may have this disease? I am having another cortisol test done tomorrow. I would appreciate any info.
    Thanks

    Hello,
    As I read through everyone's messages I see I am not alone. The doctors are making me feel as if I am imaging my symptoms also. As I had stated in my last message; I wasn't getting anywhere with my internal medicine dr; he stated I had a goiter, couldn't figure out what was wrong & stated my lab results were normal. I finally got a second opinion & saw my eye dr they stated I had graves disease. The 2nd opinion had me see an endo dr on 7/24 at that time she had me go & have lab tests & said she was for sure I was in the 1st stages of Graves Disease.
    I saw the endo dr again today for a follow up & look over my lab tests. She states that they are all normal but the cortisol test. She said she couldn't do anything at this time for me unless the 2nd (morning)test came back abnormal. I am to have my thyroid checked every 4 months & have my eye dr keep a close eye on my eyes. She measured my eyes on 7/24 & stated the left eye was 20 (cm from face??) & the right was 18. What ever that means! She also stated that I didn't have a goiter like the last dr stated that it was lymph nodes swollen in my neck.
    So now I am still having all my symptoms & still no diagnois! Hot flashes, fever, tremors, eat like a horse and losing weight, headaches, dizziness, blurried vision, pigment changes;brown spots on arms, hands & face, sleeplessness, bad acne, very dry skin, diahrea, palpitations, black outs & unable to take antihistimines or allergy meds due to heart racing, severe dizziness, rashes & really bad tremors.
    I obtained my last 3 tests today. I hope someone can give me an idea of what I should do. I go back in for the cortisol morning test this Thursday & I go back to the dr that gave me a second opinion next week. I'm wondering if she will have a 2nd endo opinion.
    March 2002 results: T3UP - 35.1, T4 - 7.6, FTI (T7) - 2.7, TSH - 0.9
    June 2002 results: TSH - 0.5, free T4 - 1.15, antibody negative (normal = Neg 1:40), They also ran the following test which I do not understand: sedimentation rate - 4, RA test - negative, FSH postmenopausal 7.5, Estradiol - 50
    July 2002 results: TSH - 0.590, Free T4 - 0.96, Glucose (an hour after eating lunch?!?) - 70, DHEA - 143, progesterone - 60, coritsol (afternoon) - 5.9, androstenedione (antibody?) - 68, Thyrotropin receptor Ab - 5.

    I would appreciate any imput!!
    Thanks



     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-11-2002, 04:48 PM   #2
    pixie2dw
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Aug 2002
    Posts: 6
    pixie2dw HB User
    Post

    Alot of Sunshine also seems to make the browning worse! Slather on the Sun Block by the ton! Eye creme seems to help lighten the spots,the kind that you pat around your eyes with super moisturizers in it.

     
    Old 08-12-2002, 10:00 AM   #3
    PVS
    Member
     
    PVS's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2002
    Location: Rochester, NY, USA
    Posts: 57
    PVS HB User
    Post

    Hi Annamae (and others)

    There is a great list serve board at the following site for addisons patients. I too have addisons and had a miserable and long time getting a proper diagnosis. The people in this group are great. They have tons of good info that you will definitely find helpful. I couldn't get the link to work but this is the address.

    If you do a search for addisons list server from yahoo you will also be able to find it easily. Maybe I'll see you there.
    Paulette

    [url="http://home.ease.lsoft.com/archives/addisons.html"]http://home.ease.lsoft.com/archives/addisons.html[/url]
    __________________
    Paulette

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    what are light brown spots on my back cynzcloset Addison's Disease 0 01-25-2009 05:04 PM
    Weird light brown mark on middle of my neck qwerty3 Cancer: Skin 3 11-30-2007 01:31 PM
    Brown spots cutie777 Skin Problems 6 05-27-2007 05:22 AM
    Yaz and light brown spots on face ksant003 Birth Control 3 08-10-2006 06:59 AM
    Light spotting????? Jaila Pregnancy 3 02-24-2006 11:59 AM
    light brown spotting at ten weeks gretchie35 Pregnancy 10 02-24-2006 10:19 AM
    Light spotting at 36 weeks?????? FirstTimeMomma Pregnancy 10 11-30-2005 11:52 AM
    Need Help With Light-brown Patches On Skin Gigi3000 Skin Problems 0 07-20-2005 02:18 PM
    Blown out veins and brown spots? tkgoodspirit Fibromyalgia 5 07-18-2005 05:15 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!