It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • What is Normal Ranges for Cortisol Stim Test

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-08-2003, 01:04 PM   #1
    exhausted
    Newbie
     
    Join Date: May 2002
    Location: Fayetteville, TN, USA
    Posts: 8
    exhausted HB User
    Question What is Normal Ranges for Cortisol Stim Test

    After being sick for over a year and seeing about 10 doctors, I am about to go to an endocrinologist this week. I just got a copy of all my bloodwork from my Family Practice Doctor and it looks like my Cortisol Stim. Test is high to me. I need to know what is abnormal. From the reference ranges listed on the test, it looks like I'm high.

    My baseline was: 19
    After 30 minutes: 34
    After 1 Hr: 34
    After 90 Minutes: 24.4

    Is this normal. My urine cortisol was normal. it was 26. My blood cortisol was low once, and now normal.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-17-2003, 09:50 AM   #2
    Eagle
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2002
    Posts: 1,049
    Eagle HB UserEagle HB UserEagle HB User
    Post

    Couldn't you call your regular doctor's ofc and ask?

    By the time you read this, you'll have asked the endocrinologist, I guess. Sorry, I don't know. Will be in starting testing soon I guess, myself, trying to learn all I can here, so please keep us posted.

    Most of the people here seem to like the saliva kit test. You already had that? Are the tests expensive?
    I have group ins. but just curious.

    [This message has been edited by Eagle (edited 05-17-2003).]

     
    Old 06-01-2003, 04:53 PM   #3
    Doby
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: May 2003
    Location: Massachusetts
    Posts: 10
    Doby HB User
    Post

    I had an adrenal stress index that cost about $120 because my primary care doctor wouldn't order it for me. If he had it would have been free with my insurance. I felt it was important enough to just pay for it so I went to an ND and she had it done for me which showed Stage II adrenal dysfunction. My primary doc would have had me on Xanax for my anxiety symptoms, Zantac for my stomach symptoms, and a referral to an neurologist for MS. Best $120 I ever spent.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    new to adrenals issues .... what are the optimal labs ranges? Masta Addison's Disease 8 01-22-2009 01:48 PM
    ACTH Stim Test #2 - 60 min cortisol LOWER than 30 min ... What?!? TheAntiEndo Addison's Disease 5 07-29-2008 07:09 PM
    Can someone tell me what my blood test numbers reveal? LilE1977 Thyroid Disorders 10 05-16-2008 07:42 AM
    PLEASE READ! What does hydrocortisone do? LilE1977 Thyroid Disorders 1 05-16-2008 07:38 AM
    ACTH stim test history - what does it mean?? TAEMom Addison's Disease 13 03-06-2008 09:48 PM
    Does Low DHEA-s Show "Normal" ACTH Stim not "Normal" sparkles916 Hormone Problems 9 02-27-2008 01:45 PM
    If you're pale skinned what does hyperpigmentation look like? Racheldee Addison's Disease 8 08-11-2006 08:11 AM
    What else can cause elevated TSH? KBT's mom Thyroid Disorders 8 04-28-2006 10:08 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!