It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • Results of saliva and other adrenal tests

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-19-2004, 04:01 PM   #1
    crowgirl
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 132
    crowgirl HB User
    Results of saliva and other adrenal tests

    A few weeks ago, I had a couple of blood tests and an ACTH stimulation test done, and while I don't have all the numbers yet, I've been told by the doctor that none of the blood test results were out of range. However, a couple of saliva tests done only a week earlier did not come back normal, so now I'm a bit unsure as to what these results might indicate.

    My main symptoms:
    - chronic underweight (BMI 15.5)
    - low stamina
    - low blood pressure (at least as a tendency; not always present)
    - hypoglycemia
    - low stress resistance (meaning I feel stressed and overwhelmed fairly quickly)
    - food allergies and intolerances
    - irritability
    - mood swings

    Test results were as follows:
    - ACTH stimulation test: cortisol 15.8 baseline, 23.8 at one hour (test done at 12 o'clock noon)
    - blood tests for all pituitary/hypothalamic hormones, thyroid, etc.: within range
    - saliva cortisol profile: morning 11.6 (range 3-8), noon 1.6 (range 2-4), evening 3.3 (range 1-2), night 0.7 (range 0.5-1.5)

    I'm considering the possibility that noon and evening samples might have gotten switched, but the morning sample would then still be out of range. Also, from what I've read so far, shouldn't the baseline at the stimulation test have doubled?

    Any ideas on how to interpret these results?

    Thanks a lot in advance!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-20-2004, 02:06 AM   #2
    crowgirl
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 132
    crowgirl HB User
    Re: Results of saliva and other adrenal tests

    Chris,

    thank you very, very much for your reply and all the wonderful advice you give here on this board - I really appreciate it!!

    Best wishes!!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    can someone please help me with my test results and symptoms JG334 Thyroid Disorders 24 09-15-2010 07:22 AM
    Does Anyone See a Problem w/These Thyroid Results? salty Thyroid Disorders 18 08-20-2009 06:24 PM
    Please help with saliva test results Racheldee Addison's Disease 3 11-12-2006 07:09 AM
    Test results: TSH normal, T4 low, T3 low arkie6 Thyroid Disorders 7 07-30-2005 10:28 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!