It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • morning cortisel test results; please help

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-13-2004, 05:24 PM   #1
    eleni61
    Member
     
    eleni61's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2004
    Location: Southeast Missoui
    Posts: 84
    eleni61 HB User
    morning cortisel test results; please help

    Hello ,

    The doctor gave me a morning cortisel test. This is the result. 9 range(8-24)
    She said this was a normal range; but I asked her about taking the Stims test and she authorized it. I was wondering; does this look low enough to cause symptoms? i can't seem to tolerate any thyroid meds; they make me hyper. Yet without them I am hypo. I don't know what else to think.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-14-2004, 05:18 AM   #2
    eleni61
    Member
     
    eleni61's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2004
    Location: Southeast Missoui
    Posts: 84
    eleni61 HB User
    Re: morning cortisel test results; please help

    She isn't an endo; just a DO. I am seeing her cause I can't afford to go to Dr. sultan until January when I get new insurance. She dosen't know anything but is willing to give me tests that I request. I doubt she will prescribe any cortisol; so I will have to take something myself. I also ordered a DHEA Test myself over the internet. I need to start taking the thryoid meds soon as I can barely function. Will the STIM test show any more that the other test? Is there anything I can take over the counter that will help?
    Thanks.
    Ellen

     
    Old 09-14-2004, 05:04 PM   #3
    eleni61
    Member
     
    eleni61's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2004
    Location: Southeast Missoui
    Posts: 84
    eleni61 HB User
    Re: morning cortisel test results; please help

    Thanks alot. You have been more helpful than the Doctor.
    I still plan to go back to doctor Sultan in January. That's when my new insurance kicks in.
    Ellen

     
    Old 09-24-2004, 04:18 PM   #4
    Gail M.
    Newbie
     
    Gail M.'s Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Posts: 2
    Gail M. HB User
    Re: morning cortisel test results; please help

    I started seeing an Endocrinologist because my blood sugar was dropping real low every morning between breakfast and lunch. She did a 5 hour glucose tolerance test and found at the 3rd hour my blood sugar dropped real low. Then she tested my cortisol. I tested at 6. She said that was very low, that it should be highest in the morning. I was put on hydrocortisone and am now being weaned off over a few weeks. Then after being off it for a week my cortisol level will be tested again. I felt horrible when I first when to her. I was so tired and just didn't feel well. I am real sensitive to meds so she had me take a half pill in the morning, a half pill in the afternoon and a quarter in the evening. At first I was real jittery and couldn't sleep. (I wasn't sleeping well with the low cortisol either). I started feeling better with the meds, but I don't think I could just take something on my own. Good luck to you and hope you feel better soon.

     
    Old 09-25-2004, 05:13 AM   #5
    eleni61
    Member
     
    eleni61's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2004
    Location: Southeast Missoui
    Posts: 84
    eleni61 HB User
    Re: morning cortisel test results; please help

    Thank you. Actually I have been feeling better since I stopped the thyroid meds. I have trouble tolerating any medication so I know how you feel. I also have Hypoglycemia.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Please help low eGFR WhenItRains Kidney Disorders 6 04-25-2010 09:06 AM
    I vomited neon yellow this morning..... shazalyla Open to All Other Health Topics 0 04-21-2010 03:55 PM
    Please help me reach my health goals. flpete88 General Health 1 03-02-2010 08:18 AM
    New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
    Heres my test results PLEASE HELP heddy73 Thyroid Disorders 21 04-19-2004 01:55 PM
    I need help please--test results came back "normal" huh? Thyroid Disorders 19 01-13-2004 12:28 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!