It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • cortisol results ..need advise

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-24-2004, 03:51 PM   #1
    lucky charms
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Location: Panama City , Fl.
    Posts: 768
    lucky charms HB User
    cortisol results ..need advise

    cortisol 15.5 ranges am 5-25 pm 2.5 - 12.5
    14.7 am 5 - 25 pm 2.5 - 12.5

    my results didnt state the time.. does this look like im suffering from adrenaline fatigue?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-25-2004, 02:24 AM   #2
    lucky charms
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Location: Panama City , Fl.
    Posts: 768
    lucky charms HB User
    Re: cortisol results ..need advise

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Chrisgj
    You really need to find out what times those tests were done. If they are 8am, probably too low. I like to see at least mid twenties at 8am. If these tests were in the afternoon, maybe alright.

    The only way to know for sure how well your adrenals are working is to have an ACTH stimulation test (AKA cortrosyn or short synacthen test - these are synthetic acth).

    If your doc won't do it (don't be surprised), then find an osteopath. They are real good with the adrenals.

    Good luck,
    Chris
    hey Chris...I know one was done at 9 in the morning and the other was done at 3:30, im not for sure which one was the earliest.You would think that it would state the times on the lab report , but no not this one unless Im over looking it.Take Care

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    New labs along with Cortisol/cortisol stim test keystone206 Thyroid Disorders 3 01-30-2009 01:03 PM
    Cortisol Saliva Test Results Larkenn Addison's Disease 1 01-22-2009 12:25 PM
    cortisol saliva results david45249 Addison's Disease 16 01-10-2009 08:19 PM
    dexamethasone for hyperthyroidism, cortisol for hypothyriodism? krisuk Thyroid Disorders 9 12-05-2008 12:39 PM
    Need Help on Cortisone/Cortisol Lab Results osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 6 11-14-2008 12:50 PM
    cortisol results & questions mscozzy Addison's Disease 2 02-01-2007 04:58 AM
    Elevated Cortisol PRODGIRL Hormone Problems 10 05-23-2006 08:16 PM
    Cortisol and ACTH stim test results, are they normal? dalmatinka Addison's Disease 4 11-21-2005 06:59 AM
    Lab results including cortisol, need advice Pepi Thyroid Disorders 0 09-21-2005 08:19 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!