It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • endocrine symptoms but blood tests normal

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-18-2005, 05:22 PM   #1
    sorrel2
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    sorrel2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Posts: 289
    sorrel2 HB User
    endocrine symptoms but blood tests normal

    Maybe someone can shed some light on this situation, as I am totally at a loss. For about 6 months I have had vague, gradually worsening symptoms, primarily loss of appetite and feeling cold. These both got so extreme that I actually stopped eating entirely for a couple of weeks, and I almost can't stand being outdoors at all because I can't deal with the cold. I used to spend practically all my time outdoors.

    More recently I have started feeling lightheaded, nauseous, uncomfortably full (even when i haven't eaten or drunk liquids), and have developed a swollen face and abdomen. My skin has changed color (looks yellow to me, although some other people commented that I looked like I had a tan...also palm creases, scars and some other areas are a dark purple.) I've had diarrhea on and off for a few weeks.

    The strangest thing is that even though I am barely eating, and have not eaten anywhere near a normal amount for months, I have gained weight. Even when I stopped eating for 2+ weeks, I did not lose weight.

    I have always been kind of an "exercise fanatic," and I am still exercising, although not nearly so much now. My endurance is really bad now and exertion makes me nauseous.

    I am craving salt, which is odd for me because usually I can't stand salty stuff. I am not eating salt, though, because I am worried it will make the swelling/weight gain/fluid retention thing worse.

    Also, I have not menstruated for 4 years. I was originally told this was from exercising a lot.

    I just had a bunch of blood tests (TSH, LH, FSH, electroolytes, CBC, liver enzymes) and everything was totally normal. Now my doctor is telling me it must be psychological, which I just don't buy. I am actually starting to think they mixed my blood up with someone else's. Any ideas? I know this doesn't fit with typical Addison's, but it definitely seems endocrine to me so I figured I'd post it here.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-19-2005, 02:27 PM   #2
    sorrel2
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    sorrel2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Posts: 289
    sorrel2 HB User
    Re: endocrine symptoms but blood tests normal

    Thanks for your quick reply. As soon as I get the test results, I'll post them. I have another appointment next week, so I will get the test results then. This is not an endo, just a GP, so I'll definitely look around for an endo.

    In another post of yours you mentioned a medical textbook on endocrinology that you recommended. I can't find that post, so could you please re-post the author's name? Thanks.

     
    Old 02-20-2005, 05:30 PM   #3
    sorrel2
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    sorrel2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Posts: 289
    sorrel2 HB User
    Re: endocrine symptoms but blood tests normal

    Thanks for the book list; that's very helpful!

    Another symptom-related question. In the last few days I started having severe (drenching) night sweats. This is particularly strange since I always go to bed feeling very cold, and plus, I never sweat during waking hours. Literally never, even when I'm running or working out. Anyway, could this be related? It also seems endocrine. I'm 25, so it isn't menopause.

     
    Old 02-25-2005, 05:15 PM   #4
    sorrel2
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    sorrel2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Posts: 289
    sorrel2 HB User
    Re: endocrine symptoms but blood tests normal

    Blood test results:

    sodium 143 (133-145)
    potassium 4.4 (3.3-5.1)
    chloride 102 (96-108)

    SGOT 36 (0-37)
    SGPT 41 (0-40)

    prolactin 6.28 (3.4 - 24.1)
    TSH 1.84 (0.27 - 4.2)
    LH 2.4 (don't know what to make of this, since normal range depends of what part of the menstrual cycle you're in, and I haven't had a period in 4 years)

    There were other tests that are probably not relevant and that seemed totally normal, except that in the CBC/differential, eosinophils were a little high (eosinophils = 6.8% where normal is 0-7.2%, and "eosinophil absolute" = 0.51, where normal is 0.01 - 0.50)

    I don't know what impact diet has on electrolyte levels, but I was surprised that sodium and chloride were on the high side because I eat a totally unprocessed vegan diet, mostly raw fruits and vegetables, very skewed in favor of a high potassium-to-sodium ratio.

     
    Old 04-06-2005, 06:13 PM   #5
    easydoesit
    Member
    (male)
     
    easydoesit's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2004
    Posts: 54
    easydoesit HB User
    Re: endocrine symptoms but blood tests normal

    Go to an ENDO. Have him do a ACTH Stimulation Test. This is the most specific test for diagnosing Addison's disease - which your symptoms point to.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Can H1N1 vaccine cause endocrine problems? Sunsetnan Swine Flu (H1N1) 1 04-27-2010 12:38 PM
    Thyroid Care and Concerns Endocrine Balance Issues mkgb Thyroid Disorders 19 12-03-2008 11:19 AM
    Undiagnosed and I'm getting worse, do you recognize my symptoms? macawi3 General Health 9 07-29-2008 09:59 PM
    Long history of symptoms/No Resolution PlaDrv4Me Open to All Other Health Topics 11 07-22-2008 11:31 PM
    Endocrine Nightmare, Hashi Help! Living2BWell Thyroid Disorders 5 04-02-2008 12:51 PM
    Long history of Symptoms and yet no resolution? Please help... playdrv4me Leukemia 22 06-01-2005 08:28 PM
    Long History of Symptoms... No Resolution, Lupus? Please read. playdrv4me Lupus 6 05-01-2005 06:36 AM
    What Is Wrong With Me? Stigma Chronic Fatigue 5 03-27-2004 08:29 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!