It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • Doc wants me to take new "vitamin". I am frustrated.

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-10-2005, 10:15 PM   #1
    ChristyE
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    ChristyE's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Posts: 38
    ChristyE HB User
    Doc wants me to take new "vitamin". I am frustrated.

    I've been working with a new doc (family practice) to help treat my adrenal fatigue/thyroid (main complaints depression/hypoglycemia). To my doc's credit, I feel that she is really trying to help me although she has admitted that adrenal fatigue is a little beyond her scope of knowledge.

    We just got done trying Armour for my thyroid--I did not tolerate this well. So yesterday at my appointment I asked what she thought about trying Cortef to treat the adrenal fatigue first before adjusting the thyroid. She said that she would call a doctor friend of hers who has been treating patients for adrenal fatigue and see what he thought because she had never prescribed Cortef before (my doc is very young).

    So today she calls me back and says that her doc friend doesn't like the side effects he sees with the Cortef, that he is using a supplement called Vitalert. He says it should "restart" the adrenals within 3-4 months, but that his patients have been feeling better after about 1 month.

    I looked up the ingredients of Vitalert, and here's what I found:

    Supplement Facts
    Serving Size: 4 Tablets

    Amount Per Serving % Daily Value

    Vitamin A (as beta carotene) 5,000 IU 100%
    Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 600 mg 1000%
    Vitamin D (as cholecalciferol) 400 IU 100%
    Vitamin E as (dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate) 60 IU 200%
    Vitamin K-1 (as phytonadione) 25 mcg 31%
    Thiamin (as thiamine hydrochoride) 12 mg 800%
    Riboflavin 16 mg 941%
    Niacin (Vitamin B-3 as niacinamide, niacin) 140 mg 700%
    Vitamin B-6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride) 12 mg 600%
    Folic Acid 400 mcg 100%
    Vitamin B-12 (as cyanocobalamin) 30 mcg 500%
    Biotin 45 mcg 15%
    Pantothenic Acid (as calcium pantothenate) 20 mg 200%
    Calcium (as calcium phosphate, calcium carbonate) 250 mg 25%
    Iron (as carbonyl iron) 9 mg 50%
    Phosphorus (as calcium phosphate) 160 mg 16%
    Iodine (as potassium iodide) 150 mcg 100%
    Magnesium (as magnesium oxide) 100 mg 25%
    Zinc (as zinc oxide) 15 mg 100%
    Selenium (as selenium proteinate) 25 mcg 36%
    Copper (as copper sulfate) 2 mg 100%
    Manganese (as manganese carbonate) 5 mg 250%
    Chromium (as chromium chloride) 25 mcg 21%
    Molybdenum (as sodium molybdate) 25 mcg 33%
    Chloride (as potassium chloride) 40 mg 1%
    Potassium (as potassium chloride) 40 mg 1%

    Silicon (as silicon dioxide) 4 mg *
    Boron (as sodium borate) 150 mcg *
    Tin (as stannous chloride) 10 mcg *
    Vanadium (as sodium metavanadate) 10 mcg *
    Nickel (as nickelous sulfate) 5 mcg *
    Proprietary herbal blend consisting of: 126 mg *
    Guarana (seed) extract *
    Ginkgo Biloba (leaf) powder *
    Panax Ginseng (root) powder *
    Bee Pollen *
    Gotu Kola (herb) powder *
    Soy Protein powder *
    Ginger (root) powder *
    Lecithin (vegetable source) *
    Rose Hips (fruit) powder *

    * Daily Value not established

    Other Ingredients: Modified Cellulose, Stearic Acid (vegetable source, Magnesium
    Stearate (vegetable source), Vanillin, PEG.
    Directions for use: Individuals (12+ years) take four (4) tablets once a day with food.



    She said to take 2 pills every morning but if I "start feeling jittery or break out in a rash" that I should give her a call.

    I see the ingredient Guarana listed, and from everything I've read, persons with adrenal problems should not take guarana as it's a stimulant.

    What do you guys think about all of this? I'm so discouraged (and brain-fogged), that all I can think is "another supplement?".

    Christy

    P.S. Numbers from about 6 weeks ago:

    Estradiol 2.2 (1.0-5.0)
    Progesterone 25 (100-600)
    Ratio: Pg/E2 11 (50-200)
    Testosterone 28 (20-50)
    DHEAS 11.7 (3-10)

    Cortisol Morning 2.5 (3-8)
    Cortisol Noon 1.8 (2-4)
    Cortisol Evening 1.4 (1-2)
    Cortisol Night 0.7 (0.5-1.5)

    Last edited by ChristyE; 03-10-2005 at 10:17 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-11-2005, 08:33 AM   #2
    annemv
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    annemv's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2004
    Posts: 349
    annemv HB User
    Re: Doc wants me to take new "vitamin". I am frustrated.

    Hi, My saliva tests are alot like yours and I also have wasted a million dollars on supplements to get no help. I have tried some supplement which has about the same things in it as yours. No help. I have tried licorice. No help. I have also tried isocort.There was a little change in the beginning and then I was right back where I started. I also tried a t3/t4 (like armour) and it helped some but dr said I was going hyper(he told me to take my meds the morning of testing, duh ) and cut me back. This seemed to make me worse.
    I have since been to a new dr. She put me on levothyroxine and cytomel and it really seems to be helping. I also have a low growth hormone which no one seems to care about. I wish someone could explain how a 31 year old person has low growth hormone and it doesnt matter.
    Your progesterone looks very low. From what I have read that can cause a lot of symptoms.
    I dont have any answers, I just wanted to let you know you are not alone.
    The drs seem very scared to try cortef.
    Good luck and let me know if you figure something out.
    Anne

     
    Old 03-14-2005, 08:13 PM   #3
    ChristyE
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    ChristyE's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Posts: 38
    ChristyE HB User
    Re: Doc wants me to take new "vitamin". I am frustrated.

    Hi, Anne. Thanks for responding. Our situations do sound very similar.

    I've decided not to take the Vitalert. It just doesn't sound right to me--taking a stimulant, that is. I had started taking adrenal glandulars about a week ago, and I am actually seeing some improvement in my hypoglycemic symptoms. This is a BIG deal to me since they hypoglycemia has become nearly as debiliitating as the depression.

    I've ordered some Isocort. I think it's pretty much the same thing as the glandulars (sheep instead of bovine), but I'm not really sure. I feel like I should give it a try, though, since some here have good results with it.

    I'm going to try the Isocort and then maybe the Levoxyl/Cytomel combo after that (I'm back Levoxyl only right now after a disastrous try at the Armour). If I don't seem to be getting anywhere, I'm going to push for the Cortef.

    Post if you find anything new for yourself--maybe we can help each other out! :-)

    Christy

    P.S. What symptoms does the low growth hormone cause? I'm not familiar with them.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Very confused and frustrated with low ferritin TJANE Anemia 23 05-20-2008 11:28 AM
    Please post if you have had your Vitamin D level tested fibrostuff Fibromyalgia 8 04-03-2008 06:58 PM
    "Holistic" MD wants to treat Leela_C Thyroid Disorders 14 04-12-2007 12:55 PM
    The ultimate vitamin program "for acne" m4x Acne 17 06-12-2006 12:12 PM
    "Electrical pulse" sensations clueless42 Thyroid Disorders 9 10-06-2005 01:11 PM
    Any advice on "Vitamin-B 100 Complex" ? gte98a Vitamins & Supplements 3 08-17-2005 06:59 PM
    Tarsal Gland Dysfunction? A.K.A. - "Chalazion"?? Jerry1985 Eye & Vision 2 11-11-2004 03:15 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!