It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • dhea level high

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-13-2006, 04:35 AM   #1
    lucky charms
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    lucky charms's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Location: Panama City , Fl.
    Posts: 768
    lucky charms HB User
    dhea level high

    If someone were to have a high dhea level "going by saliva test here" does this mean they are on the verge of adrenal burnout?
    Im concerned about a few test I had a few months ago.I posted the results on here but i cant recall if anyone responded or not..I do suffer from hypo still havent reached optimal level yet b/c the t4 makes me feel sick..Now with the test I had below i was on 15 mg of nature throid at the time..T3 was way too strong for me so i was taken off nature throid.. not sure if that was the reasoning behind the cortisol levels being high... So if anyone can help with these test id appreciate it ..thank you

    Here they are again ....
    estradoil 4. 7 ranges 1.0 - 5.0
    progesterone <15 L 100-600
    testosterone 19 L 20-50
    ratio pg/e2 3 L 50-200
    dheas 14.7 H 3-10
    cortisol morning 8.6 H 3-8
    cortisol night 3.5 H 0.5-1.5

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-13-2006, 02:51 PM   #2
    lucky charms
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    lucky charms's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Location: Panama City , Fl.
    Posts: 768
    lucky charms HB User
    Re: dhea level high

    Bumping myself up here...

     
    Old 01-13-2006, 03:28 PM   #3
    Hormoneman
    Member
    (male)
     
    Hormoneman's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2005
    Posts: 82
    Hormoneman HB User
    Re: dhea level high

    An odd set of tests you have there. I think you need another saliva test, but done 4 to 6 times in the day. High cortisol tends to push down DHEA and estrogen, but maybe not in your case, because the rest of the day your cortisol might be very low. Every once in a while, I see someone with high cortisol for morning and night, but very low the rest of the day.

    If your do have adrenal insufficiency, that can cause hyper symptoms from the thyroid med. Try to get an ACTH stim test too.

     
    Old 01-13-2006, 05:37 PM   #4
    lucky charms
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    lucky charms's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Location: Panama City , Fl.
    Posts: 768
    lucky charms HB User
    Re: dhea level high

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Hormoneman
    An odd set of tests you have there. I think you need another saliva test, but done 4 to 6 times in the day. High cortisol tends to push down DHEA and estrogen, but maybe not in your case, because the rest of the day your cortisol might be very low. Every once in a while, I see someone with high cortisol for morning and night, but very low the rest of the day.

    If your do have adrenal insufficiency, that can cause hyper symptoms from the thyroid med. Try to get an ACTH stim test too.
    Thanks Hormoneman..I know my test results are insane..Wish I could make sense out of them..

    Question does DHEA kinda tells the adrenals to put out more cortisol?

     
    Old 01-13-2006, 05:55 PM   #5
    Hormoneman
    Member
    (male)
     
    Hormoneman's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2005
    Posts: 82
    Hormoneman HB User
    Re: dhea level high

    ACTH stims cortisol and DHEA. Cortisol is an antagonist of DHEA and vice versa. Your high DHEA suggests to me your cortisol is probably low the rest of the day

    Your welcome

    Last edited by Hormoneman; 01-13-2006 at 06:32 PM.

     
    Old 01-20-2006, 08:48 AM   #6
    orion
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2000
    Location: canada
    Posts: 1,616
    orion HB Userorion HB Userorion HB Userorion HB Userorion HB User
    Re: dhea level high

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by likeme28
    Here they are again ....
    estradoil 4. 7 ranges 1.0 - 5.0
    progesterone <15 L 100-600
    testosterone 19 L 20-50
    ratio pg/e2 3 L 50-200
    dheas 14.7 H 3-10
    cortisol morning 8.6 H 3-8
    cortisol night 3.5 H 0.5-1.5
    Elevated cortisol and DHEA are a sign of Cushing's disease. Other symptoms may include easy brusing, hypertension, low sex drive (low testosterone), anxiety, depression, general weakness, and weight gain.

    When combined with thyroid problems you have to be more careful of your interpretation of symptoms because TSH and cortisol interact. For instance you may have weight loss rather than gain.

     
    Old 01-20-2006, 11:02 AM   #7
    lucky charms
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    lucky charms's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Location: Panama City , Fl.
    Posts: 768
    lucky charms HB User
    Re: dhea level high

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by orion
    Elevated cortisol and DHEA are a sign of Cushing's disease. Other symptoms may include easy brusing, hypertension, low sex drive (low testosterone), anxiety, depression, general weakness, and weight gain.

    When combined with thyroid problems you have to be more careful of your interpretation of symptoms because TSH and cortisol interact. For instance you may have weight loss rather than gain.
    You know I was wondering about cushings after doing some research.I have all that above you have mentioned except hypertension blood pressure is normal and I do not bruise easily plus i have low sugar..Could cortisol levels throw off the thyroid?
    Also before I had these test done..Ok on the cortisol levels through blood which i didnt post but here they are 14.5 AM ranges 5-25, PM 15.5 ranges 1.20 - 12.0 I had a panic attack before I went in for the PM lab, Now on the saliva test I had them done 8 months after a major surgery rod and 2 screws inserted in the tib and fib bc of a car wreck i was in, snapped my bones in half..So now i dont know if these things can impack the levels are not..thank you for your time.

    Last edited by likeme28; 01-20-2006 at 11:14 AM.

     
    Old 01-20-2006, 08:03 PM   #8
    van7771
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    van7771's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: utah
    Posts: 279
    van7771 HB User
    Re: dhea level high

    Hello:

    I have similar results, except my DHEA was about doulbe yours, my cotisol is always high in the morning but a saliva test showed that it drops way low in the day and then comes back to normal ranges in the night. I the elevated DHEA l was told is a result of my body trying to make enough cortisol in the mornings and put stress on my body.
    I have issues with my thyroid also even though my labs say they are okay, l am still trying to figure everything out. I have to take each it day by day, its difficult to even make it though each day.
    I am taking all kinds of vitamins to try and help my adrenals like:
    B-Complex
    Viatmin C
    Adrenal Extract
    Omega 3
    Magnesium
    L-tyrosine
    5mg of Cytomel
    So far havent noticed any difference after about two months.
    What are your symptoms?

    VAN

     
    Old 01-21-2006, 06:14 AM   #9
    lucky charms
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    lucky charms's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Location: Panama City , Fl.
    Posts: 768
    lucky charms HB User
    Re: dhea level high

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by van7771
    Hello:

    I have similar results, except my DHEA was about doulbe yours, my cotisol is always high in the morning but a saliva test showed that it drops way low in the day and then comes back to normal ranges in the night. I the elevated DHEA l was told is a result of my body trying to make enough cortisol in the mornings and put stress on my body.
    I have issues with my thyroid also even though my labs say they are okay, l am still trying to figure everything out. I have to take each it day by day, its difficult to even make it though each day.
    I am taking all kinds of vitamins to try and help my adrenals like:
    B-Complex
    Viatmin C
    Adrenal Extract
    Omega 3
    Magnesium
    L-tyrosine
    5mg of Cytomel
    So far havent noticed any difference after about two months.
    What are your symptoms?

    VAN
    Hi, Van..
    Pshh Ive got an array of symptoms..I cant tolerate my thyroid meds, tired all the time, weight, gain, muscle weakness, very irritable, mood swings, irregular menstrual cycle, vision problems, low blood sugar, anxiety and derpression..I think that covers it..lol
    So you are taking the B-complex as well huh..i was told that it supports the adrenals..Like you I dont see or feel much of a difference..
    I guess its just a long hard road..Could be worse I suppose..We just gotta hang in there .. Take Care

     
    Old 01-22-2006, 02:34 PM   #10
    van7771
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    van7771's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: utah
    Posts: 279
    van7771 HB User
    Re: dhea level high

    Likeme:

    Whats up, l was looking over your cortisol results, l would have a saliva test done four times during the day. I had one done and found out that my cortisol levels are high in the morning and drop off to almost nothing in the day and then back to normal at night. You can find this out with normal blood testing. The question is what to do with those results, like l said l am on almost every Vitamin known to man for adrenal fatigue but havent noticed anything yet. I aslo am taking Cytomel to see if this may help, but l have read that thyroid meds and mess with your adrenals if they are fatigued or messed up. Anyway would you mind letting me know what your symptoms are, my worst symptoms now are the mental roller coaster l am on. Its crazy, anyway let me know if you would.

    VAN

     
    Old 01-22-2006, 11:11 PM   #11
    lucky charms
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    lucky charms's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Location: Panama City , Fl.
    Posts: 768
    lucky charms HB User
    Re: dhea level high

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by van7771
    Likeme:

    Whats up, l was looking over your cortisol results, l would have a saliva test done four times during the day. I had one done and found out that my cortisol levels are high in the morning and drop off to almost nothing in the day and then back to normal at night. You can find this out with normal blood testing. The question is what to do with those results, like l said l am on almost every Vitamin known to man for adrenal fatigue but havent noticed anything yet. I aslo am taking Cytomel to see if this may help, but l have read that thyroid meds and mess with your adrenals if they are fatigued or messed up. Anyway would you mind letting me know what your symptoms are, my worst symptoms now are the mental roller coaster l am on. Its crazy, anyway let me know if you would.

    VAN
    Hey Van! Hows it going?, I think my worst symptoms im struggling with right now would have to be this low blood sugar and panic attacks..
    I cant sleep w/o waking every 3hrs in some sort of panic or the feeling of low sugar..Im having trouble driving my car due to this panic or even getting out in certain public places..Its really starting to suck A$$ this whole thing has altered my life..I just would like to feel normal again, but like i said before there is so many worst things out there until i feel ashamed to even complain .
    Also what I dont get is how in the world can the thyroid effect the adrenals.. I mean come on those things should be stong enough to hold up to anything not buckle b/c of an underactive thyroid geesh..Well enough venting for the moment..lol
    take care

     
    Old 01-24-2006, 05:04 PM   #12
    van7771
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    van7771's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: utah
    Posts: 279
    van7771 HB User
    Re: dhea level high

    I am still trying to figure the whole thyroid/adrenal connection out, l dont know whats causing me all the problems, l know that my adreanls are fatigued and l have half a thyroid with a nodule. But my labs for thyroid come back normal and my saliva testing says l am in severe stress mode and have fatigued adrenals. Sometimes l wonder if something else is going on with me, can my adreanls really make me feel like this?
    Life can just suck when you feel like you want to die. Anyway let me know if you have any insight.

    Thanks:

    VAN

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    DHEA and Depression Darktangent Hormone Problems 18 11-11-2011 05:56 AM
    Very elevaed DHEA level qteepie55 Hormone Problems 1 04-15-2010 04:03 PM
    Elevated DHEA-s, all other tests normal Calli38 Addison's Disease 4 06-25-2008 05:08 AM
    My DHEA level is 1440 allieodd Hormone Problems 6 10-28-2007 07:54 AM
    Dhea? couldbeworsaspose Aging Issues 3 12-31-2005 10:41 AM
    what does high cortisol and DHEA mean? miller01 Addison's Disease 6 07-24-2005 05:33 PM
    hair loss with dhea, hydrocortisone and armour thyroid? binks Hair Loss / Alopecia 16 01-04-2005 04:01 PM
    Low Cortisol and High DHEA raja4u Anxiety 4 07-30-2004 02:12 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!