It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • Blood tests show normal sodium/potassium - does this mean not Addison's?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-21-2006, 09:21 AM   #1
    Racheldee
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Racheldee's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Norfolk, UK
    Posts: 13
    Racheldee HB User
    Question Blood tests show normal sodium/potassium - does this mean not Addison's?

    Hi

    I really could do with some help. I've just been to the Drs and she said that all my basic tests were normal - liver, kidney, thyroid etc.

    I asked her about Addison's and she said that my sodium and potassium levels were normal. The only tests that can be done here (UK) involve having to stay in hospital and she says that as nothing has shown on the bloods, she wouldn't be able to request them.

    I showed her my armpits which have gone yellowish brown colour (in the last 4 weeks). Also around my waist line is developing a lightly tanned look - my belly hasn't seen the sun for about 15 years so it can't be a proper tan!!

    So just wondering:

    a) does the normal sodium/potassium exclude Addison's
    b) is there anything that would cause the skin colour changes


    I can get a saliva cortisol and DHEA test done privately - do you think I should get that done and would it be sensitive enough to pick anything up?

    Thanks
    Rachel

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-17-2006, 08:00 AM   #2
    orion
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2000
    Location: canada
    Posts: 1,616
    orion HB Userorion HB Userorion HB Userorion HB Userorion HB User
    Re: Blood tests show normal sodium/potassium - does this mean not Addison's?

    You can't diagnose Addison's disease with blood tests for sodium, potassium, cortisol or DHEA unless of course you are almost dead! The only way is one of the provocative tests that stimulate your adrenal glands and looks for cortisol production.

     
    Old 09-17-2006, 09:23 AM   #3
    WandaB
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 342
    WandaB HB User
    Re: Blood tests show normal sodium/potassium - does this mean not Addison's?

    Rachel,
    Here is the test you need. It must be done correctly. When I had this test they did the draw to establish a baseline, also draws at 30 & 60 minutes.


    TEST 2: The ACTH stimulation test:

    OBJECT: To determine if the patient's adrenal glands can respond to the ACTH message from the pituitary to increase cortisol production in the adrenal cortex.

    THE TEST: The test is usually given first thing in the morning when normal cortisol levels are highest. Blood is withdrawn from the patient to establish a baseline (No instructions regarding necessity for fasting). The patient is given 250 micrograms (ug) of ACTH (Cortrosyn, Cosyntropin, or Synacthen) by injection in saline at one time. Blood is drawn at 30 minutes and/or 60 minutes and the serum cortisol level is determined.

    NORMAL RESULTS: Normal pre-injection levels of cortisol are 5-25 ug/dL (138-690 nmol/L). The value should double at 30-60 minutes with a minimum of 20 ug/dL (552 nmol/L). PRIMARY ADDISONIAN: There will be no or little increase in cortisol levels upon ACTH injection. Notes: It is stated in several places that a single test of cortisol levels, or even 24 h urinary levels of cortisol and its metabolites, are NOT DIAGNOSTIC! In the normal individual cortisol levels are seen to pulse. Low cortisol production in either the serum or the urine after ACTH stimulation is diagnostic of Addisons disease.

     
    Old 12-18-2006, 10:22 AM   #4
    ArghUnwell
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    ArghUnwell's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2006
    Location: Au
    Posts: 13
    ArghUnwell HB User
    Re: Blood tests show normal sodium/potassium - does this mean not Addison's?

    Wouldnt you feel incredibly unwell about an hour after that test?

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Blood Pressure Monitoring linktrek Open to All Other Health Topics 5 11-29-2008 03:16 AM
    Hypotension flowergirl2day High & Low Blood Pressure 15 11-13-2008 09:38 AM
    what do blood tests mean description for crp Crissy 10 Immune Disorders 2 08-20-2008 03:13 AM
    Concern over hydrocortisone side effects and blood tests.... LilE1977 Addison's Disease 3 05-17-2008 06:07 AM
    Can someone tell me what my blood test numbers reveal? LilE1977 Thyroid Disorders 10 05-16-2008 07:42 AM
    Lower Blood Pressue in one week! pk16 High & Low Blood Pressure 63 05-04-2007 04:38 AM
    endocrine symptoms but blood tests normal sorrel2 Addison's Disease 4 04-06-2005 06:13 PM
    CURE for high blood pressure JIMP High & Low Blood Pressure 53 03-28-2005 05:02 AM
    Confused about blood work calaje Smoking Cessation 3 08-27-2004 08:13 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!