It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • Do you think its addisons?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-20-2006, 03:38 PM   #1
    2jen
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    2jen's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Posts: 145
    2jen HB User
    Do you think its addisons?

    My doctor is pretty sure that I have addisons disease and has me on 30mg of cortef a day. My diagnosis has not been comfirmed, we are waiting for some labs to come back with my electrolyte levels. The problem is, I am starting to really question whether I could have this disease.

    I went to the endo and was diagnosed with hypoparathyroidism and once I started taking calcium and vit d I started to feel better. When I went back for a check up my blood pressure was 80/50 and I had been having dizzy spells for some time, but I figured it was due to my parathyroid. My blood pressure also slightly dropped when I was standing. My cortisol levels came back as 8.2, and the endo said that was a little low but I can't seem to find what the normal ranges are.

    The endo then told me he thought I had addisons and started me on the cortef and ever since I started taking it I have felt worse. I am nauseas and dizzy much more frequently, and I know that this can be a side effect of the medication. Is it possible that I just have low blood pressure, because that is basically my only symptom. He did say that I have a minor case of addisons and that I should go ahead and get a medical alert bracelet, even though the diagnpsis hasn't been confirmed.

    Also, since I have started the cortef I have had really bad heart burn, which I have never had before and I have also been having some chest pains. Since I have never had heartburn before, I am not sure if they chest pains are related to it or if its something different.

    Last edited by 2jen; 10-20-2006 at 03:45 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-21-2006, 09:55 AM   #2
    WandaB
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 342
    WandaB HB User
    Re: Do you think its addisons?

    Sorry, but your doctor is an idiot. You should have had the ACTH stimulation test before starting steriod replacement. To have a real diagnosis you would now have to taper from the Cortef under your doctors care to have the ACTH test.

    Are you taking the Cortef in 2 or 3 doses daily with food?

     
    Old 10-21-2006, 10:22 AM   #3
    2jen
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    2jen's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Posts: 145
    2jen HB User
    Re: Do you think its addisons?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by WandaB
    Sorry, but your doctor is an idiot. You should have had the ACTH stimulation test before starting steriod replacement. To have a real diagnosis you would now have to taper from the Cortef under your doctors care to have the ACTH test.

    Are you taking the Cortef in 2 or 3 doses daily with food?

    I am taking it in 2 doses, 20mg in the morning with food and 10 mg in the afternoon with food. What is the ACTH test? I don't think I have had that. I just don't feel like this is the right diagnosis, especially with how crappy I am feeling since starting the cortef. Thank you so much for your response.

    Jen

     
    Old 10-21-2006, 03:08 PM   #4
    WandaB
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 342
    WandaB HB User
    Re: Do you think its addisons?

    How long have you been on Cortef? With the dose you are taking it has shut down your adrenals if that was not a problem in the first place. 30mg daily could be too much for you even if you do have addisons. Could be the reason you feel lousy. If your doc tells you to taper be sure to only taper by 2.5mg every 3 to 5 days depending on how you feel. The ACTH test cannot be done while you are taking Cortef. It must be done CORRECTLY to be of value.

    Would be good for you to get a hard copy of any & all lab work you have done to start a file at home. Docs often say everything is just fine, when in fact it is not. I have a simple system of latest paper work in the back. Hope you post the results of your electrolytes.

    Diagnostic Testing for Addison's Disease

    TEST 1: Electrolyte profile:

    OBJECT: To determine if the patient exhibits a normal serum (blood) sodium and potassium levels.

    THE TEST: A blood draw followed by automated determination of sodium and potassium levels as well as other standard blood markers.

    NORMAL RESULT (will vary somewhat from lab to lab): Sodium 135-150 mEq/L; Potassium 3.5-5.2 mEq/L

    PRIMARY ADDISONIAN: Will show significantly below normal values of sodium and a elevated (above normal) levels of potassium.

    REASON FOR ABNORMALITY: Low or no production of aldosterone from the adrenal cortex. This steroidal hormone regulates our mineral balance and is called a mineralocorticoid. Primary Addisonians lose sodium and retain potassium. Abnormal values here, in additon to physical signs and symptoms, require the next test.


    TEST 2: The ACTH stimulation test:

    OBJECT: To determine if the patient's adrenal glands can respond to the ACTH message from the pituitary to increase cortisol production in the adrenal cortex.

    THE TEST: The test is usually given first thing in the morning when normal cortisol levels are highest. Blood is withdrawn from the patient to establish a baseline (No instructions regarding necessity for fasting). The patient is given 250 micrograms (ug) of ACTH (Cortrosyn, Cosyntropin, or Synacthen) by injection in saline at one time. Blood is drawn at 30 minutes and/or 60 minutes and the serum cortisol level is determined.

    NORMAL RESULTS: Normal pre-injection levels of cortisol are 5-25 ug/dL (138-690 nmol/L). The value should double at 30-60 minutes with a minimum of 20 ug/dL (552 nmol/L). PRIMARY ADDISONIAN: There will be no or little increase in cortisol levels upon ACTH injection. Notes: It is stated in several places that a single test of cortisol levels, or even 24 h urinary levels of cortisol and its metabolites, are NOT DIAGNOSTIC! In the normal individual cortisol levels are seen to pulse. Low cortisol production in either the serum or the urine after ACTH stimulation is diagnostic of Addisons disease.

    SECONDARY ADDISONIAN (Pituitary malfunction): Low cortisol production can be seen if the patient has "functional adrenal cortical atrophy" due to prolonged absence of normal ACTH secretion. This type of patient would not show the typical hyper-pigmentation of primary Addisons.

    REASON FOR ABNORMALITY: Due to autoimmune, or other destruction of enzymatic (biocatalytic) machinery of the adrenal gland, there is no response to ACTH and no production of cortisol and other adrenal steroids necessary for life. If this test gives normal results and the patient has other signs and symptoms then one of the following tests is required.

     
    Old 10-21-2006, 10:14 PM   #5
    hoolzby
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    hoolzby's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: pittsburg
    Posts: 5
    hoolzby HB User
    Re: Do you think its addisons?

    addisons is a very definate disorder anyone who tells you any different is far off. Your body cannot function without the proper hormone balance and it will let you know when you cross the limits naturally, trust me there is no fine line here. Look closely at your thiroid make sure that their test is accurate, it is misdiagnosed over and over it is a very touchy test. Addison's is so deabilitating that there is no doubt when you are affected.


    Prayin for you!

     
    Old 10-22-2006, 08:51 AM   #6
    2jen
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    2jen's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Posts: 145
    2jen HB User
    Re: Do you think its addisons?

    Thank you both for your reply, its so nice to be able to talk to people going through the same thing. I have been on cortef for a little over a month now and I go back to the endo on the 30th to find out if I have addisons for sure. I just can't believe he would start me on such a high dose without being 100% sure that I even have it. He did say that I have a minor case, so shouldn't I be on a lower dose? I am going to ask him to lower it, and am looking for another endo for a second opinion.

    I also wanted to thank you for explaining the different tests to me, that helps a lot. I definetly didn't have the ACTH test, he just tested me for my cortisol levels. I am not really sure where he came up with this diagnosis and I have a list of questions for him next week.

    Thanks again!!

    Jen

     
    Old 10-22-2006, 02:08 PM   #7
    SadFreek
    Veteran
    (male)
     
    SadFreek's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Location: DFW
    Posts: 319
    SadFreek HB User
    Re: Do you think its addisons?

    As you have seen, most doctors arent much help with thyroid or adrenals. You may just need to find another doctor. No offense, but Wanda is correct, your doctor is an idiot.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    just diagnosed with addisons. pls help ozzyie135 Addison's Disease 23 06-22-2011 04:10 PM
    human and dog addisons? Maremma Addison's Disease 0 07-29-2009 07:46 AM
    hello I'm new, I have addisons jenni12 Addison's Disease 2 05-03-2008 02:48 PM
    Addisons in Indiana: Where do we go? jeff66 Addison's Disease 1 09-17-2007 09:03 PM
    Addisons diease and Weight Loss Surgery seawynd Addison's Disease 5 08-24-2005 08:44 PM
    My addisons history for chris Need informatio Addison's Disease 9 02-05-2005 08:08 AM
    weight gain with test results pointing to addisons artistauthor Addison's Disease 3 02-06-2004 07:52 AM
    misdiagnosed addisons kaci1234 Addison's Disease 14 05-19-2003 12:38 AM
    addisons and digestive problems - link? breakerfall Addison's Disease 4 03-28-2003 01:54 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!