It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • Low Acth Dr is ignoring

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-02-2008, 07:52 AM   #1
    keystone206
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2003
    Location: keystone IA USA
    Posts: 307
    keystone206 HB User
    Low Acth Dr is ignoring

    I really don't know where to go with this, but I have been doing a lot of reading and my blood work and symptoms have pointed me in this direction. I appreciated your input, and will try not to be too wordy!

    In april 07 I went to the Dr because I had severe leg cramping, insomnia, Gerd and headaches so he tested me for thyroid: TSH .12 (0.34 – 5.60)
    Thyroxine free .7 (.6 – 1.6)

    They waited a month, retested me and my labs were :

    TSH .10 (0.34 – 5.60)

    Thyroxine Free .8 (.6 – 1.6) T 3 was “normal”

    After this I had an MRI of my pituitary, an ultrasound (multi nodular goiter, with cysts), FNA (negative), and a RAI Uptake (both cold and hot spots).

    I also had these labs done:

    Atch < 5 (6 – 48 PG/mg)

    HumanGrowth Hormone 0.1 (.0 -6.0 UG/DL)

    Cortisol am serum 7.7 (6.0 – 28.0 UG/DL)

    I was told these were normal

    At this point mid August they finally started me on levox 50 mcg I was retested 8 weeks later and my labs were:

    TSH .03 (0.34 – 5.60)

    Thyroxine Free 1.0 (0.6 – 1.1)

    They cut my dose to .25 mcg.

    I was just retested last week and my labs were:

    TSH .09 (0.34 – 5.60)

    FT4 0.95 (0.7 – 2.0)

    My sodium is at 144 (135 - 145)
    potassium 4.1 (3.5 - 5.0)

    Eosinophils elavated 3.1 (1.0 - 3.0)

    I don't know what to do at this point. Since they have reduced my levox dosage, my leg cramps are back with a vengance, Gerd is worse, more irratable, extreme intolerence to cold and more fatituged.
    Thank-you for your time, sorry this is so long
    __________________
    Lynda

    Last edited by keystone206; 02-02-2008 at 08:08 AM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-02-2008, 01:28 PM   #2
    rumpled
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: NJ
    Posts: 438
    rumpled HB User
    Re: Low Acth Dr is ignoring

    ACTH is a tricky test. Tricky in that if the tube is not chilled, not spun right away, not frozen right after that ... well, the results will be lower than it really is as ACTH degrades at room temperature. And the tube has to be an EDTA lavender one. So if your lab tech took the wrong color (often red) or just plunked the tube in a bin to process later, your result will show up super low like yours did. So, hard to tell if your test is real or if it is lab error.

    That being said, your sodium is on the high side - which is good for an addisonian. A crisis occurs for an addisonian when sodium drops and for most, potassium rises (although I know of some that potassium drops too).

    Your doc, IMHO, did not run such great tests... GH is not the best for GH - it should be IGF-1 which is more accurate. He also did not run a free T3 or is that the T3 you noted?

    Did your MRI have contrast? Even with it negative, keep in mind that often pituitary tumors do not show up. Did you get a copy of the report?

    With all those nodules - are you watching your diet to make sure you are not eating foods that are goitrogenic?

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol in the AM ACTH Thyroid Disorders 4 08-12-2009 11:55 PM
    Elevated ACTH and high-norm cortisol? ACTH Addison's Disease 0 08-10-2009 07:58 PM
    High ACTH caused by thyroid medication? Donna423 Thyroid Disorders 9 11-26-2008 05:05 AM
    Does a morning ACTH of 69 (7-50) and an AM Cortisol of 8.8 (4-22) look like Primary? TheAntiEndo Addison's Disease 31 05-02-2008 05:09 PM
    Results and ACTH stimulation naomi81 Addison's Disease 29 10-19-2007 07:44 AM
    How I interpret the ACTH stimulation test Hormoneman Addison's Disease 7 06-13-2007 11:20 PM
    Can you help me understand my ACTH MCKMN Addison's Disease 5 06-02-2006 06:11 PM
    ACTH question KFXrider88 Addison's Disease 8 05-28-2006 11:30 AM
    URGENT question about acth/cortisol test?? jennyVee Addison's Disease 6 03-09-2005 12:50 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!