It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • Low ACTH/Cortisol & Prolactin

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-06-2009, 03:39 PM   #1
    keystone206
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    keystone206's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2003
    Location: keystone IA USA
    Posts: 307
    keystone206 HB User
    Low ACTH/Cortisol & Prolactin

    In April 2007 I was refered to an internist/kidney Dr for a TSH of .20 (0.34 5.60) and
    Thyroxine free .7 (.6 1.6)

    After a MRI of my brain he tested my ACTH, cortisol, HG Hormone and others, they were:
    8:30 Cortisol 7.7 6.0 28. AM
    ACTH <5 L 6 - 48
    Growth Hormone 0.1 0.0 6.0
    Prolactin 7.7 4.8 - 23.3

    Eventually I got into an Endo and have been playing the have appt, adjust meds, wait 4 months, adjust meds game. The endo did check my ACTH again in Jan of 08 and it was:
    10:30 am
    Cortisol 12.2 4.3 22.4 7 to 9 am
    3.1 16.6 3 to 5 pm
    ACTH 8 6 58
    Prolactin 4.3 L 4.8 23.3

    I asked about these levels and he said they were not important, just focuses on my TSH and T4 free which were :
    Free T 4 0.5 (0.6 - 1.1)
    TSH 5.29 (0.34 - 5.60)
    this was in November.

    I talked to my GP last week and am now going to see a brand new Endo that started close to me, so no more taking a whole day off of work, and maybe get some answers. But, does anyone here have any ideas?
    Thanks!
    __________________
    Lynda

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-07-2009, 07:20 PM   #2
    too tired
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    too tired's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: maine
    Posts: 4
    too tired HB User
    Re: Low ACTH/Cortisol & Prolactin

    so you were hyperthyriod and now the med have you hypothyriod?

     
    Old 01-08-2009, 03:19 PM   #3
    keystone206
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    keystone206's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2003
    Location: keystone IA USA
    Posts: 307
    keystone206 HB User
    Re: Low ACTH/Cortisol & Prolactin

    The Doctors all seem to think so, but they all seem to focus on TSH. But a really knowledgable person that posts a lot on the thyroid board has been teaching me that my levels indicate otherwise. She indicated it is hypoadrenalism and I thought that someone here would be able to help me out...
    __________________
    Lynda

     
    Old 01-10-2009, 12:43 AM   #4
    Joodles62
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2008
    Location: UK
    Posts: 32
    Joodles62 HB User
    Re: Low ACTH/Cortisol & Prolactin

    Hi Lynda

    Sorry to hear of your health problems. I think your doctor should look into pituitary things more. Firstly, your ACTH is low and your cortisol was initially on the low side...although it was okish recently I think you should still ask for an ACTH stimulation test, as you could have secondary adrenal insufficiency. As your growth hormone is virtually nothing and prolactin is low, have you looked into hypopituitarism? This is basically deficiency of pitutuitary hormones. Also ask them to check LH and FSH, if three of your pituitary hormones are low then these could be too. Was your MRI of the brain normal and have enough images of the pituitary gland? I'm not as clued up on thyroid disorders as you, but the pituitary does control TSH I think, so it could all be linked.

    Best wishes, hope your new doctor looks into this.
    Joodles

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol in the AM ACTH Thyroid Disorders 4 08-12-2009 11:55 PM
    Elevated ACTH and high-norm cortisol? ACTH Addison's Disease 0 08-10-2009 07:58 PM
    High ACTH caused by thyroid medication? Donna423 Thyroid Disorders 9 11-26-2008 05:05 AM
    Does a morning ACTH of 69 (7-50) and an AM Cortisol of 8.8 (4-22) look like Primary? TheAntiEndo Addison's Disease 31 05-02-2008 05:09 PM
    Results and ACTH stimulation naomi81 Addison's Disease 29 10-19-2007 07:44 AM
    How I interpret the ACTH stimulation test Hormoneman Addison's Disease 7 06-13-2007 11:20 PM
    ACTH test results and treatment ? Joan123 Addison's Disease 12 02-19-2007 11:30 AM
    Can you help me understand my ACTH MCKMN Addison's Disease 5 06-02-2006 06:11 PM
    ACTH question KFXrider88 Addison's Disease 8 05-28-2006 11:30 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!