It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • Could Adrenal,or Low Ferritin cause this?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-12-2009, 09:04 AM   #1
    oceanlover 611
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    oceanlover 611's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: St.Simons Island,Ga.
    Posts: 8
    oceanlover 611 HB User
    Could Adrenal,or Low Ferritin cause this?

    I have Fibromyalgia,thyroid,adrenal problems and hypoglycemia. I've been having a horrible problem for years,but is happening more often now. What happens is,I suddenly wake up from sleeping,with vivid,crazy dreams,feel real confused,with an adrenaline rush,buzzing feeling
    or a quick,electric shock,in my head. My mouth is bone dry, and I have extreme thirst,and sometimes a dull headache,sometimes nausea,and low blood pressure of(90/60,where it's normally around 118/78). Afterward,the extreme thirst, bathroom trips, and headache remains, several hours, to a day or two. I feel completely wiped out, after one of these spells.
    My recent test results are below. Can anybody relate to this or have an opinion? If so,I'd appreciate your post and Thank you!
    Saliva cortisol
    Morning..1.6.. rf.range...5.1-40.2
    Noon..1.5.. rf.range...2.1-15.7
    Evening..<0.3..rf.range..1.8-12.1
    Night...0.9..rf.range..0.9-9.2

    Progesterone <10.0...rf.range.18-126
    DHEA..191...rf.range..106-300
    Ferritin..43..rf.range..20-288(just started B-12 shots) great to have a little more energy).

    TSH---O.10...rf.range 0.40-4.50
    Free T 4...1.1--rf.range 0.8-1.8
    Free T 3...339---rf range 230-420.(on 1/2 gram Armour,
    which has been cut to 1/4 gram,since these new test results.)

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-13-2009, 08:52 PM   #2
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Could Adrenal,or Low Ferritin cause this?

    I don't know but last year I was DX'ed with anemia and a Ferritin of 2. I think it goes along with the thyroid issues. I have a few of your other symptoms too. I also have Hashi's. Do you? FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 01-14-2009, 04:05 AM   #3
    oceanlover 611
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    oceanlover 611's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: St.Simons Island,Ga.
    Posts: 8
    oceanlover 611 HB User
    Re: Could Adrenal,or Low Ferritin cause this?

    Wow,only Ferritin of 2....bet you were real weak. I can really tell a differance in my energy level since the B.12 shot last week. Also, I'm sleeping better and I haven't had any those sudden,wakeup spells,in four nights now. Only,a mild one after a nap,yesterday. That is wonderful! I think my Ferritin level has been low, for a long time. Going tomorrow for my B,12 and the other tests. I've read when Ferritin is low,it can cause all kind of weird symptoms. Did you have to get B.12 shots and are you still Anemic?
    Oceanlover 611

     
    Old 01-15-2009, 10:04 PM   #4
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: Could Adrenal,or Low Ferritin cause this?

    No, my B-12 was high end normal. I have never had a problem with that. I am no longer anemic but I was that way for a year with really strange symptoms like you said. It has now been 2 years and my ferritin is now at 58. That's not really great if you know anything about the ferritin. I still have fatigue. I was told by my GI doc that I am married to iron. He now thinks that it is malabsorption of iron from long term use of PPI's for GERD. I don't know what to believe anymore. I know that many thyroid patients have anemia and/or low ferritin so i do believe that is the culprit for many. Perhaps you are malabsorption if you are also low in B-12 that can be an indicator. Best of luck with your testing. Keep us posted. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 01-27-2009, 09:26 AM   #5
    Leaph
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Leaph's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: Quakertown, PA USA
    Posts: 1
    Leaph HB User
    Re: Could Adrenal,or Low Ferritin cause this?

    I had all the same symptoms you have descibed. My friends suspected I had an adrenal problem and they referred me to the Clymer Healing Center. I read the book Chronic Fatigue Unmasked 2000 and took an Adrenal Stress Index (ASI) test. (Looks like you have taken the same test.) The specialists at the center helped me regenerate my adrenals with natural means. I currently work. This is a milestone! Prior to my treatment, I would have not considered it possibe.
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by oceanlover 611 View Post
    I have Fibromyalgia,thyroid,adrenal problems and hypoglycemia. I've been having a horrible problem for years,but is happening more often now. What happens is,I suddenly wake up from sleeping,with vivid,crazy dreams,feel real confused,with an adrenaline rush,buzzing feeling
    or a quick,electric shock,in my head. My mouth is bone dry, and I have extreme thirst,and sometimes a dull headache,sometimes nausea,and low blood pressure of(90/60,where it's normally around 118/78). Afterward,the extreme thirst, bathroom trips, and headache remains, several hours, to a day or two. I feel completely wiped out, after one of these spells.
    My recent test results are below. Can anybody relate to this or have an opinion? If so,I'd appreciate your post and Thank you!
    Saliva cortisol
    Morning..1.6.. rf.range...5.1-40.2
    Noon..1.5.. rf.range...2.1-15.7
    Evening..<0.3..rf.range..1.8-12.1
    Night...0.9..rf.range..0.9-9.2

    Progesterone <10.0...rf.range.18-126
    DHEA..191...rf.range..106-300
    Ferritin..43..rf.range..20-288(just started B-12 shots) great to have a little more energy).

    TSH---O.10...rf.range 0.40-4.50
    Free T 4...1.1--rf.range 0.8-1.8
    Free T 3...339---rf range 230-420.(on 1/2 gram Armour,
    which has been cut to 1/4 gram,since these new test results.)

     
    Old 01-28-2009, 03:43 AM   #6
    oceanlover 611
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    oceanlover 611's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: St.Simons Island,Ga.
    Posts: 8
    oceanlover 611 HB User
    Re: Could Adrenal,or Low Ferritin cause this?

    Hi flflowergirl...
    I have been going thru allot of testing,go back for the results,the middle of February.
    Still getting the iron shots,once a week. Am still sleeping better and those horrible,wakeup spells have ceased,Thank God. Will update later.Best to you.

     
    Old 01-28-2009, 04:07 AM   #7
    oceanlover 611
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    oceanlover 611's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: St.Simons Island,Ga.
    Posts: 8
    oceanlover 611 HB User
    Re: Could Adrenal,or Low Ferritin cause this?

    Hi Leaph...thanks for your post...I think that's great that you're improved so much.Makes me wish I lived in Pa. and could go to Clymer Healing Center.
    I've undergone allot more tests since my post. Go back mid February for the results. I just started a natural, adrenal support product. Those wakeup,spells have ceased, since I've been getting the iron shots,once a week. That's a miracle in itself,and makes me think that my low Ferritin, was the cause of the wakeup spells. Since iron carries oxygen,maybee my brain wasn't getting enough,thus causing these spells.which might've been seizure's,all the time. I Thank God for taking care of me. My best to you!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Adrenal Fatigue Symptoms? EMCsquared Thyroid Disorders 10 10-30-2009 07:58 PM
    What could be causing this? Thyroid? Pituitary? DBALL74 Pituitary Disease 5 10-06-2009 04:19 PM
    If you suspect adrenal AND thyroid issues - which one to treat first? beautyofspeed Thyroid Disorders 10 09-17-2008 10:35 AM
    Request Help On Adrenal Fatigue/thryoid - Mg/midwest/others Liz1900 Thyroid Disorders 1 09-05-2008 08:50 AM
    Could I be Hypothyroid? abeliarose Thyroid Disorders 7 05-16-2008 07:23 AM
    More Adrenal Questions fjones1 Thyroid Disorders 7 05-14-2008 06:46 PM
    Just Got My B12 Lab Results Back Today, Could My Results Be Causing My Symptoms? Tifferzz Anemia 57 11-06-2007 10:26 PM
    Adrenal and Thyroid Problems mbcs Thyroid Disorders 22 09-14-2005 02:42 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!