It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • new to adrenals issues .... what are the optimal labs ranges?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-14-2009, 10:02 AM   #1
    Masta
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Masta's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: USA
    Posts: 39
    Masta HB User
    Question new to adrenals issues .... what are the optimal labs ranges?

    01/08/09 I had an 8am fasting cortisol done and my numbers are:

    Cortisol: 14.1 ug/dL (range: 4.3-22.4 ug/dL)

    TSH: 2.21 uIU/ml (range: 0.23-3.07 uIU/ml)

    Free T4: 1.01 ng/dl (range: 0.58-1.64 ng/dl)

    Insulin: 15.5 uIU/ml (range: 1.9-23.0 uIU/ml) ( I was told I should be under 10)

    Vitamin D 1, 25 Dihydroxy: 18.6 pg/mL (range: 15.9-55.6) (I was told I should be above 35)

    On 01/06/09 (3rd day of menstrual cycle)
    DHEA Serum (not sulfate) 13.9 ng/mL (range 1.9-7.6 ng/mL)

    I didnít take my morning dose of synthyroid 50mgs before the blood test. I couldnít sleep the night of the 8am cortisol test.

    I know I fall between ďthe so call normal rangesĒ. I do have symptoms of AI. Iím wondering if my cortisol level needs looked at further.

    I have tried searching the net but all the pg/mL, uIU/ml, ng/dl etc are confusing. I cannot find numbers/unit to compare to. What are the optimal lab rabs for the labs that were taken?

    Last edited by Masta; 01-14-2009 at 10:23 AM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-21-2009, 09:01 AM   #2
    Bonaroo
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Bonaroo's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: drexel hill, pa
    Posts: 8
    Bonaroo HB User
    Exclamation Re: new to adrenals issues .... what are the optimal labs ranges?

    Hi Masta,
    I don't think all labs use the same reference ranges, but I just had a Cortisol total, total cortisol, or Cortrosyn stimulation test done on Thursday, many different names, but they took blood and then injected me with cortrosyn waited a half hour and then drew another tube of blood and these are the results from that along with the reference ranges that the doctor gave to me, but not all the results are in yet, this is what I have so far. I hope this helps you a little bit.

    Test results-Fasting specimen

    ***8:25am my results were 3.7***
    ***Reference range 6-28***

    30 minutes post Cortrosyn

    ***8:55am my results were 6.8***
    ***Reference range 18-20 or higher***

    Take care and best wishes,
    Bonnie
    __________________
    Addison's Disease Jan 09, LPHS, kidney disease, blood clots, histoplasmosis, panic disorder, depression and pre-cancerous cells on my cervix, hysterectomy in 2003. and many other health issues.

     
    Old 01-21-2009, 10:47 AM   #3
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: new to adrenals issues .... what are the optimal labs ranges?

    masta--I also had the ACTH stim test. I will post my "normal range" results for you. I noticed that out lab ranges AND results are close to the same. I think this means we are normal. But I was wondering about adrenal fatigue and how that may look on this type of test. Is this your question as well?

    Cortisol X3: 8:00 a.m.

    0 min--14.3 range 4.0-22.0 mcg/dl (There are no further ranges given on my test)

    30 min--26.1

    60 min--27.5

    I was told this is normal. These results were never explained to me because I was speaking to the MA and have not had a follow up. Wish I knew more. Best of luck to you. If you find out anymore info. please share! FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 01-21-2009, 11:26 AM   #4
    FLFLOWERGIRL
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FLFLOWERGIRL's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: FL
    Posts: 2,379
    FLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB UserFLFLOWERGIRL HB User
    Re: new to adrenals issues .... what are the optimal labs ranges?

    masta--I did some more looking around and this is what I found out. My main concern was adrenal fatigue, but I left out the most important part, ~~related to thyroid~ function. I didn't know there was a difference with adrenal issues. I read that your cortisol levels will double if your adrenals aren't diseased. I suppose that my test results would be considered borderline for doubling at 14.3 baseline and 27.5 as end results, it's almost double. I wonder if that tells anything, or not? They also say; ACTH has not been found to be a good test for the kind of adrenal fatigue related to a thyroid, which is sluggishness, not disease. I find this very interesting. It doesn't say where to go from here. Perhaps it is the salvia cortisol testing for thyroid related issue regarding the adrenals. Do you think this is correct? Anyone know? Best of luck to you. FLFLOWERGIRL

     
    Old 01-22-2009, 11:48 AM   #5
    Masta
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Masta's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: USA
    Posts: 39
    Masta HB User
    Re: new to adrenals issues .... what are the optimal labs ranges?

    FLFlowergirl,

    I think I have adrenal fatigue. I also suffer from hypothyroidism. I was diagnosed 2 months ago and placed on medication. I don’t feel any better on the meds and I’m wondering if its because I may have an adrenal problem. I do have all the symptoms of adrenal fatigue. I go back to the doctors early Feb 09 to discuss my results.

    My main concern is if I do have adrenal fatigue then my thyroid medication won’t work to its full potential if my adrenals are fatigued and need help.

    I have never had an ACTH test. I have just had an 8am blood draw for a cortisol level.

    I have read up that adrenal issues may co-exist with thyroid issues.

    I have read the best way to test your adrenals is by doing a series of salvia testing over a 24hr period. Every morning your cortisol should be at its highest and dwindle throughout the day. The salvia tests are done every 4 hours approx and there are approx 4-5 tests done in 1 day. That gives the doctors a better idea of what your levels are doing. Some people have low cortisol in the morning and they peak at night and have insomnia.

    Bonaroo: I know every lab has their own range and they are different. We also have to keep in mind the units at which the blood tests are measured are different too. I have no idea on converting mcg/dl to ug/dL or ng/dl. I sure wish every lab used uIU/ml (I think that’s international units)

    Last edited by moderator2; 01-23-2009 at 06:28 AM. Reason: posted disallowed website(s)

     
    Old 01-22-2009, 12:44 PM   #6
    sue1234
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Posts: 918
    sue1234 HB User
    Re: new to adrenals issues .... what are the optimal labs ranges?

    Masta--I would definitely try and get my doctor to address the thyroid more in detail. My thyroid doc said he wanted my TSH to be around 1.0. Your 2.2 TSH has room for improvement. Also, even though there is no set dose for thyroid meds, MOST people are on a higher dose than just 50 mcgs. That is usually one of the starting doses, so if you get to increase, you may find you will feel better.

     
    Old 01-22-2009, 01:13 PM   #7
    Masta
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Masta's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: USA
    Posts: 39
    Masta HB User
    Re: new to adrenals issues .... what are the optimal labs ranges?

    sue1234: after yrs of going undiagnosed I did my own research and found that I was hypothyroid. I made an appointment to see a specialist. She put me on the synthyroid 50mg. I started doing some research and found out that Armour may be better for me so I went to another doctor and he prescribed 90mg Armour. I have not had a blood test on armour yet, I have only been on it for several weeks.

    As you can below see I have been hypothyroid for years. The lab ranges for a normal TSH result are 0.5-5.0, thatís why I have gone undiagnosed. I read up on the AACE new lab ranges dated 2003. Thatís why I was determined to finally get diagnosed after yrs of suffering.

    My results have been:

    01/08/09 On synthyroid for the 1st month: TSH = 2.21, Free T4 = 1.01 (lab range 0.71-1.85 ng/dL)

    11/10/08: TSH = 3.40, Free T4 = 0.94 (lab range 0.71-1.85 ng/dL)

    10/14/08: Free T3 = 2.4 (lab range 2.4-4.2 pg/mL), Free = T4 0.82 (lab range 0.71-1.85 ng/dL), TPO Ab = 0.3 (range 0-3.9 uIU/mL), TgAb = 0.0

    10/07/08: TSH = 2.83, Total T3 = 96 (lab range 58-159 ng/dL), Free T4 = 0.87 (lab range 0.71-1.85 ng/dL)

    09/10/08: TSH = 4.58
    2007: TSH = 3.23
    2006: TSH = 3.38
    2003: TSH = 2.87
    2002: TSH = 2.60
    2000: TSH = 2.73

    Iím wondering since my TPO Ab did show some antibody of 0.3 if my thyroid is slowly pooping out.

    I donít know what tests I should ask for when it comes to my adrenals. I feel tired all the time. More awake at night. Cannot get up in the morning etc etc. I sure wish my doctor would do a TSH, FT4, FT4, Reverse T3 all on the same day so I could get a better picture of whatís going on. I had a ultrasound done on my thyroid and it shows my thyroid glands are very small.

    I have read that my dose of thyroid meds needs readjusted till I get to the optimal number/or feel better. Iím in the process of getting that done.

     
    Old 01-22-2009, 01:20 PM   #8
    sue1234
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Posts: 918
    sue1234 HB User
    Re: new to adrenals issues .... what are the optimal labs ranges?

    That 90 mgs of Armour is a big jump from Synthroid 50. Have you noticed an improvement in your symptoms at all in the last few weeks?

     
    Old 01-22-2009, 01:48 PM   #9
    Masta
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Masta's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: USA
    Posts: 39
    Masta HB User
    Re: new to adrenals issues .... what are the optimal labs ranges?

    i havent noticed any difference.

    in fact just before the switch i noticed my aches and pains were less.

    then when i started armour i cut the pill in 1/4's and started off taking 1/4 a day for 2 days then a 1/2 for 2 days till i worked up to the whole pill.

    ive been on the whole Armour 90 mg pill for over 2 weeks now and my aches and pains are back in full swing.

    i know my vitamin D was very low so im taking 2000 international units a day

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Adrenals & thyroid meds skyal Thyroid Disorders 14 06-09-2010 09:58 AM
    Got my tests results back--Hashimoto's? Adrenals?? Jane0218 Thyroid Disorders 2 04-02-2009 02:14 PM
    Thyroid Care and Concerns Ė Endocrine Balance Issues mkgb Thyroid Disorders 19 12-03-2008 11:19 AM
    In England and looking for optimal treatment,please help applepip Thyroid Disorders 264 04-05-2008 10:51 AM
    Question about digestive issues and thyroid. Tricia2007 Thyroid Disorders 6 01-24-2008 03:11 PM
    Adrenal Insufficiency Symptoms/labs Funnygirl2 Addison's Disease 8 02-25-2007 05:24 PM
    17 year old with sudden Blood Pressure issues Stevie007 High & Low Blood Pressure 4 06-27-2003 02:06 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!