It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • Normal ACTH stimulation test, low acth

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-08-2010, 01:34 AM   #1
    Spaky0784
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 1
    Spaky0784 HB User
    Normal ACTH stimulation test, low acth

    I am having some really bad "up and down" cycles ie anxiety, energy, extreme fatigue, fluid retention and the fluid loss, headaches, dizziness, visual probs and heaps of other things. I have been seeing drs for a number of years with no luck (they all try to suggest depression and I am not depressed). I found a new dr that ran morning ACTh and cortisol levels that lead to and Endocrine appointment.
    Results ACTH <10 (range 10 to 50 ng/l) to little to register?
    Cortisol 260nmol/l (range 200 to 600)
    Endocrinologist said this was nothing to worry about but I pushed for a ACTh stim test
    So I had a high dose ACTH stim test and the results were only just ok
    Baseline:-ACTH 13 (range 10 to 20),Cortisol 321 (normal 200 to 600 for am)
    At 30 mins Cort 458
    At 60 min Cort 508
    Dr said these were ok but she said the Cort should of gone over 550. So they ran the low dose ACTH a few weeks later and I responded even better to this but extreme low ACTH
    Baseline ACTH <10 (range 10 to 50) Cort 315 (range 200 to 600 for am)
    At 30 mins Cort 630
    At 60 mins Cort 630 (no change).
    But during this test my hand went blue/purple/cold and I got little shivers. This test was extremely stressful as they could not draw blood and I had to be jabbed several times and also screamed a few times! The dr thinks my results are normal even though ACTH is too low to register a value. The dr has advised that I don't have to worry about ACTH levels if cortisol is ok!! Now I am stuck as that is all they will do. Any ideas folks? I don't think it is addisons but my symptoms match, I don't know if I have pigmentation as I have very dark freckles (they have yet to fade even though I am 34). I am over feeling like crap

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Not a normal test result? Evka Addison's Disease 3 11-17-2010 09:58 AM
    ACTH Stim Test Results Help LostLinz Addison's Disease 1 08-16-2009 09:42 PM
    ACTH stimulation: Normal basal, abnormal response JoJo24 Addison's Disease 0 04-22-2009 05:54 PM
    Results and ACTH stimulation naomi81 Addison's Disease 29 10-19-2007 07:44 AM
    How I interpret the ACTH stimulation test Hormoneman Addison's Disease 7 06-13-2007 11:20 PM
    Blood tests show normal sodium/potassium - does this mean not Addison's? Racheldee Addison's Disease 3 12-18-2006 10:22 AM
    Is this normal?????? SHMILY Addison's Disease 4 09-14-2006 11:52 AM
    Can you help me understand my ACTH MCKMN Addison's Disease 5 06-02-2006 06:11 PM
    Cortisol and ACTH stim test results, are they normal? dalmatinka Addison's Disease 4 11-21-2005 06:59 AM
    URGENT question about acth/cortisol test?? jennyVee Addison's Disease 6 03-09-2005 12:50 PM

    Tags
    acth, acth stim results, acth test



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!