It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • low cortisol normal dhea

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-10-2011, 02:05 PM   #1
    ceejaydj
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    ceejaydj's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2010
    Location: UK
    Posts: 14
    ceejaydj HB User
    low cortisol normal dhea

    Hi,

    I have just recieved my adrenal stress profile test back and here are my results:

    Cortisol levels:
    Sample 1: 6.7 (12-22)
    sample 2: 2.2 (5.0-9.0)
    sample 3: 1.3 (3.0-7.0)
    sample 4: 0.9 (1.0-3.0)
    All of these are marked L for low
    Total daily cortisol: 11.1 (21-41 nmol/L)

    DHEA levels:
    0.44 (0.40-1.47)

    DHEA : cortisol ratio:
    3.92 (2.0-6.0)

    Both of these are marked normal, within range.

    Basically, i have just started levothyroixine( after a 5 year battle) 25mg on Tuesday. Latest tsh was 6.28 and t4 9.4. I was told that as my endo expects i have adrenal fatigue (hence me wanting to pay for this test to be certain) aswell as low thyroids, thyroid medication might not work or will take really long for me to feel the effects, or even make me ill.

    I am really worried now that ive started taking thyroid meds which will be increased to 50mg in 6 weeks time. Are my cortisol and dhea results really really low or do you think they will be improved with thyroid meds. Sholud i take an adrenal supplement along side my levo? This is all new to me.

    Thanks any info would be great

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol AdrenalQuestion Addison's Disease 2 08-19-2011 03:19 PM
    Low cortisol, veins and my blood tammyp Addison's Disease 7 07-05-2010 04:33 PM
    elevated cortisol, elevated DHEA-S, low TSH and Low andeflora Addison's Disease 1 05-18-2010 06:48 AM
    Elevated ACTH and high-norm cortisol? ACTH Addison's Disease 0 08-10-2009 07:58 PM
    cortisol saliva results david45249 Addison's Disease 16 01-10-2009 08:19 PM
    Does a morning ACTH of 69 (7-50) and an AM Cortisol of 8.8 (4-22) look like Primary? TheAntiEndo Addison's Disease 31 05-02-2008 05:09 PM
    low cortisol (saliva) - Addison's or Adrenal Fatigue? Elektrykeye Addison's Disease 1 08-04-2005 06:37 PM
    High DHEA and Low Cortisol Saliva Tests raja4u Addison's Disease 1 07-30-2004 01:55 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!