It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board

  • Anyone want to take a look/help with my lab results?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-21-2013, 01:37 PM   #1
    Honeydew72
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: IL
    Posts: 36
    Honeydew72 HB User
    Anyone want to take a look/help with my lab results?

    Renin 1.19 range .25-5.82
    aldosterone 12 range < or = 28
    sodium 140 range 136-145
    potassium 3.7 range 3.5-5.1

    *I haven't done saliva cortisol test yet*

    I would like opinions because doc says normal results.

    thanks,

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-21-2013, 01:42 PM   #2
    ladybud
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    ladybud's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Colorado
    Posts: 6,101
    ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
    Re: Anyone want to take a look/help with my lab results?

    These are normal results, but these do not rule out Addison's in terms of the cortisol component. If you do have Addison's it is not affecting the mineralcorticoid element since the aldosterone level is ok.

     
    Old 04-21-2013, 09:29 PM   #3
    Honeydew72
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: IL
    Posts: 36
    Honeydew72 HB User
    Re: Anyone want to take a look/help with my lab results?

    thank you, I plan to test cortisol soon. I've had different opinions and it was suggested to me to start taking celtic sea salt(started having problems with high blood pressure...don't drink,smoke, not overweight, exercise) and also take an over the counter potassium supplement.

     
    Old 04-22-2013, 07:05 AM   #4
    ladybud
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    ladybud's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Colorado
    Posts: 6,101
    ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
    Re: Anyone want to take a look/help with my lab results?

    Taking extra salt would actually raise BP, not lower it, and you really don't need a potassium supplement.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!