It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Adrenal Disorders Message Board

  • Normal but still low ACTH? Help..

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-09-2016, 09:46 AM   #1
    Kclinton87
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2016
    Posts: 3
    Kclinton87 HB User
    Normal but still low ACTH? Help..

    I had my ACTH serum test at 8am

    ACTH 8.6 pg/ml reference is 7.2-63.3... dr says normal but it still seems very low in my opinion

    Cortisol serum 10.9 ug/do reference is 1.70-22.70..it seems okay

    My question is why does my endo not seem concerned over my ACTH morning serum being on the low end? Should I get second opinion.

    My TSH is up to 9.55 mIU/mL ref .40-4.90 and I'm on .137 mcg synthroid in October my TSH was just 1.20 so it's really out of range lately but not sure why.

    I have hypothyroidism, hashimotos, pcos, and I still don't feel well I know there's something more but starting to feel discouraged. Any suggestions

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-12-2016, 08:59 AM   #2
    STLouisgal
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
    Posts: 1,853
    STLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB User
    Re: Normal but still low ACTH? Help..

    Thyroid hormone levels and lab results can fluctuate quite a bit with Hashimoto's. It sounds like you could use a Synthroid dose increase. Does your doctor ever check your free T3 and free T4 levels? Those are a better indicator of hormone levels than TSH alone since TSH is a pituitary hormone.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 12-12-2016, 09:17 AM   #3
    Kclinton87
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2016
    Posts: 3
    Kclinton87 HB User
    Re: Normal but still low ACTH? Help..

    Yes my T4 was normal at 1.07 ng/dL reference of .65-1.90

    More or less concerned that ACTH was on the lower end especially if it should be at its highest in the morning.

    Thanks!

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 12-12-2016, 12:26 PM   #4
    Dragonfly Wings
    Senior Veteran
     
    Dragonfly Wings's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2014
    Posts: 528
    Dragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB User
    Re: Normal but still low ACTH? Help..

    Hey there, if you're really concerned about this can you speak with your endo to repeat the tests to compare the levels alongside one another? Has your ACTH been low before? Still being within "normal" ranges I doubt they would investigate/worry about it unless it was out of bounds low unfortunately

    Best of luck!
    K.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 12-12-2016, 12:41 PM   #5
    Kclinton87
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2016
    Posts: 3
    Kclinton87 HB User
    Re: Normal but still low ACTH? Help..

    I have but she doesn't seem to understand or listen so will be getting a second opinion...as I know something is off. I've never had ATCH tested before this was the first due to testing for Cushings. Due to extreme rapid weight gain--failing medical therapy for weight loss etc among other things. Being in the medical field myself I'm aware that what is normal for others is completely not normal for others--some individuals need to be higher or lower on the reference spectrum to feel better or more like they should. Just frustrating :-/

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 12-12-2016, 01:50 PM   #6
    Dragonfly Wings
    Senior Veteran
     
    Dragonfly Wings's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2014
    Posts: 528
    Dragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB User
    Re: Normal but still low ACTH? Help..

    I certainly hear you! Mine was up the creek years ago, actually out of bounds low and they still wouldn't do anything. I went into meltdown and ended up in a psychiatric facility being unable to deal with what was going on with me they blamed my mental health. Three years later I finally have a diagnosis of Addison's Disease that would never have gotten so bad if they had of treated me properly ages ago! The medical system is so flawed when it comes to blaming everything on mental health

    Anyway I'm rambling, sorry! Definitely get another opinion and follow your gut. I knew all this time something was wrong with me and I finally found a doctor to listen and push and fight for me to get the correct testing done and a diagnosis that has quite possibly saved my life.

    All the best to you!
    K.

     
    Reply With Quote
    The Following User Says Thank You to Dragonfly Wings For This Useful Post:
    Kclinton87 (12-12-2016)
    Old 03-24-2017, 12:17 PM   #7
    Dragonfly Wings
    Senior Veteran
     
    Dragonfly Wings's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2014
    Posts: 528
    Dragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB User
    Re: Normal but still low ACTH? Help..

    Hey there,

    It has been a few months now so I thought I might check in and see how you're getting on? Where you able to have the tests re-done? It would be interesting to see how everything panned out for you! I hope you're doing much better and have the answers you were seeking!
    K.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!