It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Adrenal Disorders Message Board

Help with my labs acth low good or bad?


Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-22-2017, 07:56 PM   #1
kaamos
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Bogota
Posts: 9
kaamos HB User
Help with my labs acth low good or bad?

Hi everyone;

I`m male 37 years old, i have hypothyroidism may be since 7 years ago(TSH between 4-6), only treated recently with levo, now i think is controlled certainly i`ve seen good changes not like i would but anyway good changes, last time my doc also ordered cortisol and acth tests, recently i received the results and i`m a little worried `cause acth is on buttom border and i dont knnow if that is good or bad, also i think that cortisol could be low but i dont know which are real normal levels, my last labs are:

Cortisol am 238 nmol/L 171-536
ACTH 5.11 pg/ml 5 -60
TSH 2.7 uui/ml 0.27-4.2
Free T4 1.6 ng/ml 0.93-1.7
Total T3 1.5 nmol/L 1.3-3.1
Ferritin 125.8 ng/ml 20-400 ng/ml

I have an appoinment with my doc on next week

Thanks

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-25-2017, 05:23 AM   #2
caringnature
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 12
caringnature HB User
Re: Help with my labs acth low good or bad?

You have got to look at ACTH and cortisol together, not just one on its own. For example, in Addison's disease you'd expect ACTH to be high and cortisol low if untreated, conversely, in Cushing's, both would be high (pituitary tumour making ACTH).

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2017, 03:01 PM   #3
Dragonfly Wings
Senior Veteran
 
Dragonfly Wings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 542
Dragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB User
Re: Help with my labs acth low good or bad?

Hey there,

From my POV your ACTH looks fine, as does your cortisol level. What time did they conduct your blood tests? This could also play role into your levels and the effectiveness of your test/result.

Cheers!
DW.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Tags
acth, cortisol, hypothyroidism



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!