It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Adrenal Disorders Message Board

  • At the end of my rope. There is NOT "nothing" wrong with me!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-08-2011, 05:20 PM   #1
    cmjones311
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: Midwest, USA
    Posts: 8
    cmjones311 HB User
    At the end of my rope. There is NOT "nothing" wrong with me!

    For 6 years since I was 27, I've been suffering from just about every symptom of hypothyroidism and/or adrenal insufficiency there is. I'm always EXHAUSTED, and can barely make it through the day sometimes. I'm always FREEZING; it was 70 degrees outside today and I had my electric heater on in my office. I've had a steady decline in memory/ concentration (brain fog). I lose a lot of hair. I have a very short fuse sometimes and get very irritable for no real reason. I've never been able to lose weight. I get very weak at times and have muscle/joint pain.

    My mother has hypothyroidism and Sjogren's syndrome, and autoimmune diseases run in my family. (My opthamologist wanted me tested for Sjogren's, too, because of how severe my dry eyes are.) I've been to 4 doctors in 6 years, they've tried me on 3 medications for fibromyalgia, none of which ever helped. I finally bullied my new GP into giving me a referral to an endo, who found that my thyroid was slightly enlarged upon palpating. She ran a TON of tests...

    AND EVERY SINGLE ONE CAME BACK "FINE".

    She told me to take a B12 pill and come back in 4 weeks. I've taken B12 pills before, and they never did anything for me. My mother gets B12 shots, and they don't do anything for her, either.

    I'm at the end of my rope. I'm a 33 year old female who wants to have children, and I know without a shadow of a doubt that I will never be able to care for them with the energy levels I have. And the constant battle over the thermostat with my boyfriend is wearing thin.

    By looking at my test results, is there anything you can tell me? Because it's all greek to me. Any other avenues I can beg my endo to explore? I'm also going to try to cross post on other boards to see if anyone else can shed any light on anything. I just know I can't take this anymore.

    Test Name Result Units Ref. Range


    T. Protein 8.1 g/dL 6.3-8.4
    Albumin 4.7 g/dL 3.5-5.0
    Total Bili .5 mg/dL .2-1.3
    Alk Phos 92 U/L 23-159
    AST 25 U/L 11-43
    ALT 32 U/L 9-52
    Sodium 143 mmol/L 134-144
    Potassium 4.0 mmol/L 3.5-5.3
    Chloride 103 mmol/L 98-107
    CO2 25.9 mmol/L 22.0-30.0
    Glucose 76 mg/dL 74-100
    Calcium 9.6 mg/dL 8.5-10.5
    BUN 17 mg/dL 6-22
    Creatinine .8 mg/dL .1-1.2
    GFR 82 mL/min per 1.73 >60
    Iron 88 ug/dL 37-170
    TIBC 302 ug/dL 265-497
    % Saturation 29 % 20-55
    WBC 2.8L 10^3/uL 3.8-10.6
    RBC 4.17 10^6/uL 3.8-5.1
    HGB 14.1 g/dL 11.5-15.5
    HCT 41.9 % 37.0-47.0
    MCV 100.3 H fL 78.0-100.0
    MCH 33.7 H pg 27.0-31.0
    MCHC 33.6 g/dL 32.0-36.0
    RDW 12.4 % 11.5-15.5
    PLT 196 10^3/uL 130-400
    MPV 10.1 fL 7.4-10.4
    NEU % 60.6 % 40.0-74.0
    LYMPH % 25.4 % 14.0-46.0
    MONO % 9.7 % 4.0-13.0
    EOS % 2.8 % 0.0-7.0
    BASO % 1.5 % 0.0-3.0
    NEU # 1.7 L 10^3/uL 1.8-7.8
    LYMPH # .7 10^3/uL .7-4.5
    MONO # .3 10^3/uL .1-1.0
    EOS # .1 10^3/uL 0.0-.4
    BASO # .0 10^3/uL 0.0-.2
    ESR, Westergren 18 mm/hr 0-20
    VitD 43.8 ng/ml 31.0-100.0
    Cortisol 6.40 L ug/dL 7.8-19.8
    Free T4 1.1 ng/dL .7-1.8
    TSH .85 MIU/mL .5-6.0
    FT3 296 pg/dL 200-490
    Rheum. Factor <6.3 IU/mL 0.0-12.0
    Vitamin B12 351 pg/mL 230-1050
    Ceruloplasmin 31 mg/dL 18-53
    Thyroglobulin <20 IU/mL <20
    Thyroid Perox Ab 18 IU/mL <35

    Sjogren's SS-A <1.0 NEG
    Sjogren's SS-B <1.0 NEG



    The next day, I had more blood drawn at 11:30am for a stimulation test, and had these results:



    WBC 3.1 L 10^3/uL 3.8-10.6
    Cortisol 10.72 ug/dL 7.8-19.80
    Cortisol (1hr) 29.89 H ug/dL 7.8-19.8
    ACTH, Plasma 34 H pg/mL 5-27


    Intrinsic Factor Blocking Ab Negative

     
    The following 2 users give hugs of support to: cmjones311
    ItsMyLife486 (11-09-2011),lisa789 (11-09-2011)
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-09-2011, 04:17 AM   #2
    sammy64
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Location: USA
    Posts: 3,478
    sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
    Re: At the end of my rope. There is NOT "nothing" wrong with me!

    Welcome!

    Sorry to hear of your struggles.

    While I'm not familiar with most other types of bloodwork, I am very familiar with thyroid bloodwork.

    You are hypothyroid.

    How do I know? Your symptoms and your labs.

    The most significant thyroid bloodwork you had done was the FreeT4 and FT3 tests - those measure the available thyroid hormone.

    Most healthy people have FreeT4/T3 levels in the upper half/upper third of the range.

    Both of your levels are below mid-range.

    I suggest you read "What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Hypothyroidism". The book was written by an endo (one of the few that seem to "get thyroid") and he talks about having raging hypothyroidism with "normal" (aka in-range) labs.

    It's downright scary how so many doctors do not realize this stuff.

    Many of us have had to see a succession of doctors (as many as 5 or 6...or more) before getting diagnosed/properly treated.
    (I'm on #5 myself.)

    Don't give up until you find a doctor that recognizes what is obvious to us.
    __________________
    Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

    Last edited by sammy64; 11-09-2011 at 04:20 AM.

     
    Old 11-09-2011, 09:31 AM   #3
    lisa789
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Location: Europe
    Posts: 1,189
    lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
    Re: At the end of my rope. There is NOT "nothing" wrong with me!

    I'm not all that knowledgeable with your other testresults, but as far as I know your B12 is too low. You wrote your doctor prescribed you B12 tablets, but as far as I know shots are needed.

    My mother gets B12 shots, and they don't do anything for her, either.

    I read your mother is hypothyroid too, so how are her levels? Secondly shots will only beneficial if they are given in the proper amount (bring the levels where they should be -> comparable with thyroid problems)


    Don't give up and hang in there!

     
    Old 11-09-2011, 11:54 AM   #4
    ItsMyLife486
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: New Jersey
    Posts: 128
    ItsMyLife486 HB User
    Re: At the end of my rope. There is NOT "nothing" wrong with me!

    I completely understand what you are saying and where you are coming from. Even though I have not been dealing with this as long as you have I have known for awhile that I do have a problem with my thyroid. My doctor expressed concern about my levels and then said that it was probably an "off day." I have trusted my doctor for years now, but instead of helping me with a thyroid problem she has insisted that my symptoms are depression and wants me to start on anti-depressants. I didn't realize that hair loss, dry eye, and being cold, among other things, were depression symptoms.

    Hopefully we get some answers soon. Hang in there!!!

     
    Old 11-09-2011, 04:46 PM   #5
    Myboo99
    Member
    (female)
     
    Myboo99's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: St George KS USA
    Posts: 83
    Myboo99 HB UserMyboo99 HB UserMyboo99 HB UserMyboo99 HB UserMyboo99 HB User
    Re: At the end of my rope. There is NOT "nothing" wrong with me!

    Also feeling your pain! I know reading your stories I'm not crazy & this stuff could not possibly be made up. I hate that we are all wearing the same pair of shoes, no one should EVER have to live this way! I'll be 30 next month & also wanting to start a family I feel time is ticking. However I know the anxiety this stuff gives you multiplies everything emotionally but it's still heartbreaking. ((Hugs)) I hope you get help soon!!

     
    Old 11-09-2011, 05:14 PM   #6
    Betska
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: Shellharbour NSW Australia
    Posts: 43
    Betska HB UserBetska HB UserBetska HB User
    Re: At the end of my rope. There is NOT "nothing" wrong with me!

    Hi There
    I am surprised your Doctor didnt notice your sodium level on that test at 143 and maximum is 144, was this test dont whilst fasting because it means your retaining or consuming too much sodium for it to be on borderline like that, and sodium is in everything we eat, I am not talking about salt we sprinkle on things but actual sodium, I am not sure what symptoms having a high end of sodium causes but I know it cant be good, Id be asking to do the 24hr urine collection test and see just how high it is, also your VitD is 43 I think it said, I know the average normal range beside it says 31 to 100 or somthing but mine was 40 and my dr said thats way to low and should be up in 60 to 70 so I am on VitD daily probably forever, some symptoms of low VitD it can cause sound like what you describe "Vitamin D deficiency may be characterized by muscle pain, weak bones/fractures, low energy and fatigue, lowered immunity, symptoms of depression and mood swings, and sleep irregularities." theres lots of info on the web, lastly although your VitB is within normal range it is also kinda low. Maybe these few things being levelled will help you, it did for me, I went to the dr for about the 10th time demanding she run every test because I didnt feel like me anymore,I could barely breathe just walking to the letterbox and was soooooo tired.I had low iron it was 4 (urs is good at 88) and low VitD it took 6months to normalise this.Look into VitD, and sodium issues and hope u find an answer soon

     
    Old 11-10-2011, 08:02 AM   #7
    cmjones311
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: Midwest, USA
    Posts: 8
    cmjones311 HB User
    Re: At the end of my rope. There is NOT "nothing" wrong with me!

    Thank you all for your replies. I, too, just can't accept that I DON'T have thyroid issues when I'm FREEZING all the time, have an enlarged thyroid, and my mother has hypothyroid, no matter what my numbers are. All of the symptoms I've having have to come from SOMEWHERE.

    I started taking the B12 this morning...AGAIN. I took it for about 4 months last year (5mg) and felt no different fatigue-wise. But whatever. If she tells me to take it, I'll take it. I'm not sure what dosage my mom and grandma are on, but they've been up and down and changing meds for years trying to feel better, and the doctors can't seem to get them there.

    Surprisingly, I take 5000 IU of Vitamin D every day, and my number was still 43.8 out of 31.0-100.0 range. Surely that's got to mean something, too, I would think.

    I'm also on 150mg of Welbutrin a day, and that's helped my moods stabilize, so she's not going to tell me that I'm "just depressed". I want to get out and do things that I love, my body just fails me. When you're depressed, you don't even want to do things. And I'm quite sure that depression doesn't cause you to be cold in 70 degree weather!

    One question I have though, is what does a TSH of .85 mean? With a range going down to .5, that's dangerously close to that, and I was under the impression that anything at the lower end of the range or under was actually HYPERthyroid. I guess that confuses me? Not to mention, I read on one of these forums somewhere (Mrs.D? Is she on this one or another? I get them all confused.) that her vet says that cats with a high MCV test result often have hyperthyroid, and mine was 100.3 with a range of 78.0-100.0.

     
    Old 11-10-2011, 08:12 AM   #8
    sammy64
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Location: USA
    Posts: 3,478
    sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
    Re: At the end of my rope. There is NOT "nothing" wrong with me!

    If you read "What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Hypothyroidism", the endo-author talks all about having raging hypothyroidism with "normal" (aka in-range) thyroid labs.

    TSH is a pituitary hormone and can *sometimes* give an idea as to what's going on with the thyroid. There are no physiological implications to TSH - it's the actual thyroid hormone levels that can cause problems.

    A lowish TSH can be caused by a less-common form of antibody called "TSH receptor antibodies". That's what I've been dealing with and my TSH was .010 when my hypothyroidism was diagnosed.

    No matter what the cause of your hypothyroidism, you have it....and it's treated the same, regardless of the cause.

    A thyroid-savvy doctor will listen to your symptoms and look at your actual THYROID hormone levels (FreeT4/T3) for diagnosis/treatment.

    Some of us had to see a succession of doctors before finding Dr. Right - I'm on doctor #5 myself and it was worth every effort.
    __________________
    Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

    Last edited by sammy64; 11-10-2011 at 08:14 AM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Severe Hypo Symptoms but "Normal" Test Results? Aahhh Problems Thyroid Disorders 21 10-15-2009 08:02 PM
    Anyone else had the "I'm at the end of my rope!" Feeling? mmmcoffee Thyroid Disorders 14 10-14-2008 07:47 PM
    "Normal" TSH Levels? zeusviolin Thyroid Disorders 22 04-13-2007 07:44 PM
    "Holistic" MD wants to treat Leela_C Thyroid Disorders 14 04-12-2007 12:55 PM
    My GP said "Your TSH Means Nothing" - GEEZ! SoManyFeelings Thyroid Disorders 6 04-20-2006 06:49 AM
    Anyone else seem to "CYCLE" back and forth as Hypo?? hypodude Thyroid Disorders 2 06-12-2004 02:01 PM
    Newbie w possible hypo-Emergency room? mytell Thyroid Disorders 17 05-27-2004 09:33 PM
    I wrote a three page letter to my "doctor" hope she will take another look spitfire1 Thyroid Disorders 10 03-26-2004 07:01 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!