It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Adrenal Disorders Message Board

  • New Labs and Cortisol Problems

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-23-2011, 09:20 PM   #1
    sillygal
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Location: CA
    Posts: 75
    sillygal HB Usersillygal HB User
    New Labs and Cortisol Problems

    Hello-
    I just had labs done about a month ago they were:
    (on 75mcg t4, 5mcg t3)
    TSH 0.08
    FT4 1.71 (0.8-1.8)
    FT3 3.52 (2.3-4.2)
    These were taken in Urgent Care as I was having very strong palpitations and all over body tremors. My blood pressure was also high (mine is normally low normal/low). They said I was overmedicated, gave me a prescription for Ativan (anxiety med) and told me to decrease my meds.

    A week later I went to my naturopath to ask for a cortisol 4-point saliva test as I suspected something wrong w my adrenals, the results are the following:
    Morning: 11 H (3.7-9.5)
    Noon: 1.7 (1.2-3.0)
    Evening: 2.3 H (0.6-1.9)
    Night: 0.6 (0.4-1.0)

    So my cortisol is sporadically high. I've been taking an herb that is supposed to help control cortisol per the OK from my naturopath. But I wonder if that is enough to reduce the levels on it's own?

    I'm feeling like my high cortisol levels might be the explanation for why I've had nothing but problems and no improvement since starting thyroid medication. My endo actually took me off thyroid meds completely (had me taper off) and I just had a blood draw yesterday to see where I'm at. Surprisingly, I've felt better in the last 5 days i've been completely off medication that I have the last 5 months of taking it.

    If anyone knows about high cortisol levels and know what causes it and how to lower them, please let me know. Thanks for reading and Happy Holidays

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-26-2011, 01:17 PM   #2
    sillygal
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Location: CA
    Posts: 75
    sillygal HB Usersillygal HB User
    Re: New Labs and Cortisol Problems

    Thanks for responding. I hope you had a good Christmas or Hanukkah

    Yes, I didn't think stopping altogether made since either but he said he wanted to see what my labs would do off medication? He said he would put me back on according to what they say. I'm assuming they'll look not-so-good, so I'm not worried about being put back on meds lol. I was a bit confused as to my cortisol levels being high instead of low. As I know that most hypos with adrenal issues have too little versus too much. Hmmm...

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!