It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Adrenal Disorders Message Board

  • ACTH stim test results, highly conflicting?!

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-21-2012, 04:41 PM   #1
    Knickerbocker1
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Posts: 7
    Knickerbocker1 HB User
    ACTH stim test results, highly conflicting?!

    I have been dealing with chronic fatigue and symptoms of low cortisol for a while. ( hypoglycemia, fatigue, intolerance to stress, blood pressure issues, anxiety, etc.)

    I had an AM cortisol of 4.1 ug/dl and a low normal ACTH value prompting my endo to do the stim test.

    I am thoroughly confused as the results seem to conflict my original cortisol test. I will note that I didn't sleep at all before the test, not even a minute, and was highly stressed out.

    Baseline cortisol: 21.4 range: 2.3 -19.4 ug/dl
    30 mins: 33.0
    60 mins: 35.1

    So are my adrenals ok? or did the fact that I didn't sleep and was running on pure adrenaline that day mean the test is invalid. Very confused.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-14-2013, 12:01 AM   #2
    Alnnurs
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Posts: 12
    Alnnurs HB User
    Re: ACTH stim test results, highly conflicting?!

    Im not 100% on your results., I believe the amount of the baseline should double. But dont take my word on it. I do know that being stressed can alter the results. Im getting mine done in a few days and I was supposed to come in after a night shift before sleeping but she said no, and doesnt want me stressed out before the test but the result would be inaccurate. Good luck! I know you posted this awhile ago. Please update on what you found out.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 04-21-2013, 04:39 AM   #3
    Hazel1862
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Posts: 14
    Hazel1862 HB User
    Re: ACTH stim test results, highly conflicting?!

    I've just had the acth test done which again has come back normal but I'm doubting it is normal as I feel awful. Can they be wrong? and is what the consider normal actually not normal for us?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 04-23-2013, 12:12 PM   #4
    imrj
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Posts: 14
    imrj HB User
    Re: ACTH stim test results, highly conflicting?!

    yes it can be wrong....the ACTH test is very tricky (has to be spun right away, the temp controlled, etc.....even before getting to the lab) if you doubt it ask for it to be redone because I seen plenty of times where they dont do it right....

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 04-24-2013, 02:44 AM   #5
    Hazel1862
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Posts: 14
    Hazel1862 HB User
    Re: ACTH stim test results, highly conflicting?!

    Thanks for that. I'm having a cortisol test done at 8am this week - will that show if this test is wrong?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!