HealthBoards

HealthBoards (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Adrenal Disorders (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/adrenal-disorders/)
-   -   Thyroid test results with no clue of what they mean (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/adrenal-disorders/936500-thyroid-test-results-no-clue-what-they-mean.html)

4thetwins 01-23-2013 06:42 PM

Thyroid test results with no clue of what they mean
 
I had my thyroid checked with blood test a thyroid workup... The works!

I haven't a clue about this thyroid issue and I think my dr doesn't either.

My uptake came back normal
My sonogram shows a goiter on my right lobe
My tsh level is .2 and labs say normal is <.4\.004>
My free t4 said normal
My free t3 is 5.2 and labs say normal is <1.5\1>
My anti thyroid said normal
My vitamin d is 20 and labs say normal is <30-100>

I have gained over 20 pounds in less than a month and my dr seems to think this normal and that I might be becoming hyperthyroidism if I was hyperthyroidism wouldn't I be loosing weight? And he is trying to pit me on a low dose med but when I researched it said you could gain up to one pound a week.

Someone please shed some light on this if you can. Anything would be appreciated!!!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.