It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Adrenal Disorders Message Board

  • Neuro Adrenal Panel Results -- Need feedback

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-11-2013, 08:10 PM   #1
    perelka
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Posts: 6
    perelka HB User
    Neuro Adrenal Panel Results -- Need feedback

    Preface:
    I have been battling diffuse hair loss for the past year (250-400 hairs a day after showering), and my cystic acne has returned despite being on Accutane twice (last time was from January to June of last year). I had an endoscopy and colonoscopy done earlier this year due to this and low ferritin/vitamin D despite supplementation. Ulcers, erosive gastritis, and a redundant colon were found. Also, I went off of birth control in January of this year to test hormone levels. This has completely ruined my life. I'm 24, 5'5", 120lbs.

    I just had a Neuro Adrenal panel done, and would greatly appreciate any feedback.

    Neurotransmitters
    Serotonin 125.6 [99-203]
    GABA 3.3 [3.9-7.9] LOW
    Glycine 1,956 [441-1258] HIGH
    Glutamate 55.2 [13.5-36.8] HIGH
    Histamine 13.0 [10-32]
    PEA 51.5 [29-83]
    Dopamine 156.8 [106-191]
    Norepinephrine 38.8 [28-51]
    Epinephrine 6.9 [7.1-13.6] LOW

    Creatinine 64.8 [28-259]

    Cortisol
    7:30 AM 5.7 [7.0-10] LOW
    12:30 PM 4.5 [3.0-6.0]
    5:30 PM 3.4 [2.0-4.0]
    10:30 PM 3.0 [<1.5] HIGH

    DHEA 586.8 [57.0-615]


    In March, I also had thyroid tests done:
    TSH 3.080 [0.450-4.500]
    T4 13.0 [4.5-12.0] HIGH
    FT3 3.7 [2.0-4.4]
    FT4 1.55 [0.82-1.77]
    RT3 31.0 [9.2-24.1] HIGH

    Also,
    Ferritin 27 [13-150]
    Iron serum 120 [35-155]
    Transferrin 336 [200-370]
    Reticulocyte count 0.4 [0.6-2.6] LOW
    TIBC 367 [250-450]
    UIBC 247 [150-375]
    Iron saturation 33% [15-55%]
    B12 673 [211-946]
    Folate 16.4 [>3.0]



    As of May (with supplementation of 80mg of elemental liquid iron; no iron for 24hrs prior to testing):
    Ferritin 34 [10-154]
    Iron serum 135 [40-175]
    Reticulocyte Count 0.8 [0.5-2.0]
    TIBC 338 [250-450]
    Transferrin saturation 40% [15-50]


    I know that this is information overload, but I hope that someone can provide me with some feedback.

    Thank you.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-06-2013, 07:35 AM   #2
    dominomo
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2013
    Posts: 13
    dominomo HB User
    Re: Neuro Adrenal Panel Results -- Need feedback

    Are you on any other medication such an anxiolytic, sedatives, sertraline or any anti-depressants etc?
    stating the obvious- you are stressed out physically and perhaps emotionally, assumption based upon your comments as well as the test results.

    As you are aware, your 'stress' hormones are reversed- based upon that one test.

    Were you experiencing any life challenging events in the past year or so? school, partnership , family, work challenges stresses?

    Unfortunately, not much is done based upon the results of one test. you may have to go back to do another. and with a more extensive hormone panel, as well as a 24 hour cortisol work up.
    [cut and paste job here ]
    You start collecting your urine in the morning. When you first get up, empty your bladder but do not save this urine. Write down the time that you urinated to mark the beginning of your 24-hour collection period.
    For the next 24 hours, collect all your urine. Your doctor or lab will usually provide you with a large container that holds about 1 gal (4 L). The container has a small amount of preservative in it. Urinate into a small, clean container and then pour the urine into the large container. Do not touch the inside of the container with your fingers.
    Keep the large container in the refrigerator for the 24 hours.
    Empty your bladder for the final time at or just before the end of the 24-hour period. Add this urine to the large container and record the time.
    Do not get toilet paper, pubic hair, stool (feces), menstrual blood, or other foreign matter in the urine sample.
    end cut and paste job.

    more information is needed.
    good luck.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!