It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Adrenal Disorders Message Board

  • Crazy Cortisol Levels -- What????

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-27-2013, 10:13 AM   #1
    conviction2011
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: California, USA
    Posts: 16
    conviction2011 HB User
    Crazy Cortisol Levels -- What????

    Hi all,

    I had a cortisol test done about 6 months ago. It showed that my cortisol levels are low in the morning (when I'm most awake/active). Normal around noon when I am ready for a nap. And high at night (when I'm most tired/fatigued).

    This seems totally backwards to me. LOL. The functional medicine doctor I was seeing didn't have much of an explanation. Nor did she suggest a supplement to regulate my adrenal glands.

    Does anyone have any theories as to what this might mean? What supplements or medications are normally given to regulate adrenal function? I was thinking of trying Ashwaghanda. However, I am hesitant to try things b/c I'm on anti-anxiety and depression meds. And most MDs don't know much about supplements.

    Advice? Thoughts? Stories?

    Thanks,
    Connie

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-28-2013, 08:06 AM   #2
    Laura B
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: South Florida
    Posts: 350
    Laura B HB User
    Re: Crazy Cortisol Levels-- What????

    Just curious, did you have 3 blood test the same day?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-28-2013, 08:13 AM   #3
    conviction2011
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: California, USA
    Posts: 16
    conviction2011 HB User
    Re: Crazy Cortisol Levels-- What????

    Hi Laura,

    Thank you for asking. Actually, I did a saliva test. I put a piece of cotton (looked like a tampon. LOL) under my tongue for 15 minutes at 4 different times/day. Morning, noon, evening and around midnight. I returned the 4 "samples" to my doctor and received the results within a few days of that.

    I don't really know the efficacy of doing a saliva test versus a blood test. In some cases, I've heard they can be more accurate. Of course, given that it was self-administered, there is a greater chance for error, I would imaigne. However, I clearly believe something was going on. I just wish I knew what it was.

    Thanks,
    Connie

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-28-2013, 08:38 AM   #4
    conviction2011
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: California, USA
    Posts: 16
    conviction2011 HB User
    Re: Crazy Cortisol Levels-- What????

    Hi Laura,

    Thank you for asking. Actually, I did a saliva test. I put a piece of cotton (looked like a tampon. LOL) under my tongue for 15 minutes at 4 different times/day. Morning, noon, evening and around midnight. I returned the 4 "samples" to my doctor and received the results within a few days of that.

    I don't really know the efficacy of doing a saliva test versus a blood test. In some cases, I've heard they can be more accurate. Of course, given that it was self-administered, there is a greater chance for error, I would imaigne. However, I clearly believe something was going on. I just wish I knew what it was.

    Thanks,
    Connie

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 01-16-2015, 11:08 AM   #5
    Genuine1
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Location: canada
    Posts: 22
    Genuine1 HB User
    Re: Crazy Cortisol Levels-- What????

    Hey


    The doctor told me that my blood cortisol was high and he wanted to start me on a supplement to lower it. The one he suggested I couldnt take because of religious dietary restrictions so he suggested that I find a supplement containing licorice root. Through some research and going to my local natural store I was able to find a supplement called Ortho Adapt and its the vegan version. It also has Ashwaghanda in it. I can tell you what symptoms reduced if you are interested.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Cortisol levels and hashimotos? MichelleAnne Thyroid Disorders 0 08-06-2013 09:09 PM
    low cortisol cmjones311 Endocrine Disorders 1 06-02-2012 04:31 PM
    High DHEA, Low Evening Cortisol, Normal Thyroid Levels - Not feeling well, why? Spencer1 Addison's Disease 0 11-10-2011 04:38 PM
    Crazy HCG Levels - HELP???? cjwilson80 Miscarriage & Still Birth 9 07-24-2007 10:46 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!