It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Adrenal Disorders Message Board

  • Adrenal gland test ??? i dont understand it

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-09-2013, 07:57 PM   #1
    lewis998
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Posts: 14
    lewis998 HB User
    Adrenal gland test ??? i dont understand it

    CORTISOL, FREE 24HR URINE 04/29/2013 (#3356880, Final, 4/23/2013 1:57pm)


    Report

    Result

    Ref. Range

    Units



    Status

    Lab

    TOTAL VOLUME 922 ML Final EZ
    CORTISOL, FREE, URINE 14.6 MCG/24 H Final EZ
    REFERENCE RANGE:
    4.0-50.0

    ANALYSIS PERFORMED

    CREATININE, URINE 0.78 G/24 H Final EZ
    REFERENCE RANGE:
    0.63-2.50

    NOTE FROM LAB SPLIT 04/11/2013 FROM 0012861
    URINE VOLUME: 922/24



    CATECHOLAMINES, 24HR URINE 04/29/2013 (#3356879, Final, 4/23/2013 1:57pm)

    Report

    Result

    Ref. Range

    Units



    Status

    Lab

    24 HR URINE VOLUME 922 ML/24 H Final AMD
    EPINEPHRINE, 24 HR URINE 7 2-24 MCG/24 H Final AMD
    NOREPINEPHRINE, 24 HR UR 23 15-100 MCG/24 H Final AMD
    CALCULATED TOTAL (E+NE) 30 26-121 MCG/24 H Final AMD
    DOPAMINE, 24 HR URINE 223 52-480 MCG/24 H Final AMD
    NOTE FROM LAB SPLIT 04/11/2013 FROM 0012861
    URINE VOLUME: 922/24




    METANEPHRINES, FRACT. LC/MS/MS, 24 HR URINE 04/29/2013 (#3356881, Final, 4/23/2013 1:57pm)

    Report

    Result

    Ref. Range

    Units



    Status

    Lab

    24 HR URINE VOLUME 922 ML Final AMD
    METANEPHRINE 120 90-315 MCG/24 H Final AMD
    NORMETANEPHRINE 134 122-676 MCG/24 H Final AMD
    METANEPHRINES, TOTAL 254 224-832 MCG/24 H Final AMD

    A FOUR FOLD ELEVATION OF URINARY NORMETANEPHRINES
    IS EXTREMELY LIKELY TO BE DUE TO A TUMOR, WHILE A
    FOUR FOLD ELEVATION OF URINARY METANEPHRINES IS
    HIGHLY SUGGESTIVE, BUT NOT DIAGNOSTIC OF THE TUMOR.
    MEASUREMENT OF PLASMA METANEPHRINES AND CHROMOGRANIN
    A IS RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION.

    NOTE FROM LAB SPLIT 04/11/2013 FROM 0012861
    URINE VOLUME: 922/24




    ALDOSTERONE/PLASMA RENIN ACT 04/17/2013 (#3320853, Final, 4/11/2013 4:29pm)

    Report

    Result

    Ref. Range

    Units



    Status

    Lab

    PLASMA RENIN ACATIVITY, LC/MS/MS 0.11 NG/ML/H Low Final EZ
    REFERENCE RANGE:
    0.25-5.82

    ALDO/PRA RATIO 9.0 RATIO Final EZ
    REFERENCE RANGE:
    0.9-28.9

    ALDOSTERONE, LC/MS/MS <1 NG/DL Final EZ

    ADULT REFERENCE RANGES FOR ALDOSTERONE,
    LC/MS/MS:

    UPRIGHT 8:00-10:00 AM < OR = 28 NG/DL
    UPRIGHT 4:00-6:00 PM < OR = 21 NG/DL
    SUPINE 8:00-10:00 AM 3-16 NG/DL

    NOTE FROM LAB MULTIPLE TESTING PRIORITIES; ROUTINE TESTING TO FOLLOW.


    CARBON DIOXIDE 25 19-32 MEQ/L Normal Final IO
    GLUCOSE 105 MG/DL High Final IO
    THE AMERICAN DIABETIC ASSOCIATION RECOMMENDS THE FOLLOWING GUIDELINES:

    70-100 MG/DL: FASTING REFERENCE RANGE
    < 100 MG/DL: NORMAL FASTING GLUCOSE
    100-125 MG/DL: IMPAIRED FASTING GLUCOSE
    > 126 MG/DL: PROVISIONAL DIAGNOSIS OF DIABETES

    ADA WORKGROUP REPORT, DIABETIC CARE, VOLUME 35, JANUARY 2012

    BUN 18 3-29 MG/DL Normal Final IO
    CREATININE 0.6 0.5-1.2 MG/DL Normal Final IO
    BUN/CREATININE RATIO 30 7.0-25.0 (CALC) High Final IO
    GFR ESTIMATED (CKD-EPI) 98 ML/MIN/1.73M2 Normal Final IO
    IF THE PATIENT IS AFRICAN-AMERICAN, PLEASE MULTIPLY THIS RESULT BY
    1.21. THIS RESULT HAS BEEN CALCULATED ASSUMING THE PATIENT IS NON-
    AFRICAN AMERICAN.
    REFERENCE RANGE: > OR = 60

    CALCIUM 9.6 8.5-10.5 MG/DL Normal Final IO
    PHOSPHORUS 3.5 2.5-4.5 MG/DL Normal Final IO
    ALBUMIN 4.9 3.5-5.2 GM/DL Normal Final IO
    NOTE FROM LAB MULTIPLE TESTING PRIORITIES; ROUTINE TESTING TO FOLLOW.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!