It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Adrenal Disorders Message Board

  • Adrenal Issue or Other?

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-16-2014, 03:30 PM   #1
    Pktj
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2014
    Location: USA
    Posts: 3
    Pktj HB User
    Cool Adrenal Issue or Other?

    For starters, I did another Saliva Test recently. Results below.
    Then, I went to a new endocrinologist who gave me a list of blood aka serum lab tests to do and do not have results back yet. Does anyone have any idea what is causing cortisol to be so low? I have alternating high and low blood pressure, with orthostatic hypotension, also. And, intermittent blurry vision. I had a 24hr catecholomines with midrange mets and normets, not high enough for a Pheo. Any clues what is going on with me?
    Saliva Test Results
    Morning cortisol was low 2.6 in 3.7-9.5 morning range
    Noon cortisol was bottom of range 1.2 in 1.2-3.0 noon range
    Evening cortisol was low .5 in .6-1.9 evening range
    Night cortisol was .8 in .4-1.0 night range
    DHEA was low 1.3 in 2-23 age dependent range. Age 63
    Estradiol 1.0 in .5-1.7 Postmenopausal range (optimal 1.3-1.7)
    Progesterone 36 in 30-300 oral prog supplement 100-300
    Ratio pg to e2 36 low in 100-500 range

    Any input would be appreciated. Thanks.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-08-2014, 12:46 PM   #2
    jennrichards
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Location: Hudson WI
    Posts: 4
    jennrichards HB User
    Re: Adrenal Issue or Other?

    Is your doc worried about the numbers? I can say that from where I live and the clinics around me they would not consider those numbers super low. When I have my levels done they are 0.0.
    Have they done the special blood test that shows the wave of cortisol in the AM for you yet? My doc won't even do the saliva thing. I have always heard that it is not a good test at all.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!