It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Adrenal Disorders Message Board

  • Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-01-2014, 12:18 PM   #1
    Warlock786
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 17
    Warlock786 HB User
    Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

    Hi Everyone,


    I thank you in taking the time to read my post.

    I am desperately seeking answers and any advice would be greatly appreciated.


    Hi Everyone,


    In November I started an extremely anxious phase where I thought I had HIV, got tested with a PCR and Elissa test at 7 1/2 weeks post exposure and was negative, got tested again at 4 1/2 months and was negative. I have put my anxiety aside now but I do have major digestive issues as my body is not absorbing nutrients. Blood tests showed low iron and Vitamin D, I feel fatigue most of the time.


    The biggest difference is during workouts, I was was losing 600 to 800 calories during every workout session at one point and now if I push too much in the gym I feel malaise the day after. If I do really light exercises I feel great.


    Symptoms Include:

    1) Extreme Fatigue and sleepiness

    2)dry skin, dry mouth

    3)hair falling

    4) undigestive food in stool (if nto on digestive enztmes)

    5)High body temperature (no fever though)

    6) Nightsweats if I have a high carb meal.

    7) Left Toe is numb.
    8) No hair on lower legs on 1 side (facing out). Whilst other side is fairly hairy.


    Stool is soft and pale, probiotics has not done much. I saw bright red blood in my stool and had 3 stool tests, they show no bacteria or candida.. Supplements are really not helping. Can anyone please advise on my condition, what tests will I need to get done to get to the root of the issue, I am tired of going from Dr. to Dr. to no avail and am absolutely miserable.


    Could the extreme anxiety for 2 months affected me in a long term way.


    Thanks in Anticipation Everyone

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-05-2014, 12:25 AM   #2
    Jl925
    Inactive
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 60
    Jl925 HB User
    Re: Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

    You have a mild to moderate cortisol deficiency that is causing you to experience hypo and hyperthyroidism.

    Cortisol controls thyroid metabolism. When deficient it results in increased conversion of combined thyroid (T4) to free thyroid (T3). When conversion is high (at night when cortisol naturally drops) you experience hyperthyroidism. During the day you are likely slightly hypothyroid as your thyroid gland is not keeping up the increased demand for T4.

    When you eat a high carb meal, insulin is released that lowers blood sugar. If you are sensitive to carbs and your blood sugar drops too much, cortisol should make up the difference by increasing glucose. If your adrenal glands can't produce enough cortisol, then a deficiency will occur or an existing condition aggravated. This leads to low blood sugar, fatigue, malaise and again, increased free thyroid.

    Get a full thyroid panel and 8 am cortisol.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 06-05-2014, 10:55 AM   #3
    Warlock786
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 17
    Warlock786 HB User
    Re: Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

    Hi friend,

    Thanks so much for a detailed answer.
    I will make sure to get this done now.

    I just wanted to add that I was at a barbecue where I was eating only meat and in the middle of the meal I started sweating profusely.

    Could my extreme anxiety of 2 months caused this cortisol issue, also I honestly have been slightly anxious off and in, meaning I never completely got rid of the anxiety. However the sweating has developed fairly recently as has the dry mouth ( maybe 2 months ago ). Dry skin I started having fairly soon during the anxiety.

    Also can you tell me the link between my malabsorption.
    I was initially thinking my tiredness and malaise was due to my low iron but now believe it's due to an adrenal malfunction.

    Thanks in Anticipation my friend.

    Last edited by Warlock786; 06-05-2014 at 10:56 AM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 06-05-2014, 01:11 PM   #4
    Jl925
    Inactive
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 60
    Jl925 HB User
    Re: Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

    The sweating could be hyperthyroidism associated with the cortisol deficiency or increased adrenalin.

    Cortisol always increases when you eat. If you can't produce adequate amounts of cortisol, then ACTH will continue to rise if your pituitary is healthy. At high levels, ACTH will stimulate adrenalin release that will cause sweating (especially armpit) as well as stimulate melanocyte activity causing your skin to darken. This is particularly noticeable on your knuckles, knees, elbows as well the folds in the palms of your hands.

    Cortisol has 3 primary functions:
    1. regulate blood pressure (with aldosterone)
    2. regulate the immune system
    3. regulate glucose

    When you are deficient you will generally have lower blood pressure, be more susceptible to infections (especially ear nose and throat) feel fatigued and have low tolerance for stress resulting in excessive anxiety.

    Cortisol also stimulates the dopaminergic system. It gives you dynamism and energy.

     
    Reply With Quote
    The Following User Says Thank You to Jl925 For This Useful Post:
    Warlock786 (06-06-2014)
    Old 07-02-2014, 02:26 AM   #5
    Warlock786
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 17
    Warlock786 HB User
    Re: Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

    Hi JI,

    Thanks so much for your response - I am due for my cortisol test in a weeks time.
    Can we say conclusively that the cortisol deficiency is due to adrenal fatigue.
    Also if my condition is mild how long would recovery normally take if I am prescribed Adrenal Glandulars.

    Finally I would like to add that my symptoms appeared 1 after the other, weeks sometimes months apart...Does this mean that my cortisol deficiency increased or do you think these symptoms are bound to happen even if the condition is not aggravated.

    I thank you once again and await your response.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-02-2014, 05:55 AM   #6
    Jl925
    Inactive
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 60
    Jl925 HB User
    Re: Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

    Hi Warlock,

    I know this can be a very frustrating experience dealing with physicians that aren't trained in corrective hormone therapy.

    It's important to test the following:
    Serum (blood)
    8 am free cortisol
    Transcortin (cortisol binding globulin)
    TSH
    T4
    T3

    Based on your anxiety and lack of hair on lower lateral side of legs it makes sense to also add testosterone testing.

    8 am Total Testosterone
    SHBG

    The problem you may experience is that your doc will tell you all is well if your lab results are in the normal reference range. This range is only based on patient statistics, not optimal health.

    Let me know if I can answer any more questions.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-03-2014, 03:12 AM   #7
    Warlock786
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 17
    Warlock786 HB User
    Re: Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

    Hi Jl,

    Its very very frustrating and heart breaking as well.
    I have been unwell now for 7 months, I don't mean to be ungrateful for all that I have but I am truly miserable, I have been on the verge of breaking down many a times however I promise myself this will be over one day and hopefully it will. My first goal is to get all relevant tests done and my second (and much more challenging goal is to get treated in case no Doctor believes by issues) My greatest fear is that I do not want to delay my treatment as I may develop other issues due to the current ones, Im already Vit D and iron deficient bigtime, supplements are not helping much.

    In any case I wanted to ask you, 2 things very specifically:

    1) The tests you are suggesting - Will the results conclusively let me know I have Adrenal fatigue, is this the end goal to get diagnosed ?

    2) What is the road to recovery - Can my hyper/hypo issues (and various other symptoms) be resolved by only addressing the Adrenal gland ?

    Thanks so much once again.

    Best Regards
    Warlock

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-10-2014, 01:37 PM   #8
    Jl925
    Inactive
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 60
    Jl925 HB User
    Re: Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

    Warlock,

    This is an interative process. In science we can't really say anything conslusively because there is always new information revealed.

    The tests I mentioned will give your doc clues on how to proceed. One of the problems you will face is that he didn't know to order those in the first place. So, even if they are low or low normal, he may not know how to proceed.

    It's possible that the tests will indicated a deficiency and those are usually managed by long term hormone therapy. Your biggest problem will be getting a doc to prescribe meds for you in the correct dosages.

    You are welcome to keep asking questions and I will reply...keep in mind I'm not a physician.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-16-2014, 06:22 AM   #9
    Warlock786
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 17
    Warlock786 HB User
    Re: Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

    Hi Jl,

    Thanks for your message and yes I do understand that even a mild form of cortisol deficiency can effect me drastically.

    Here is what has happened:
    After weeks and weeks of trying to get my tests done under the insurance I managed to get , Celiac Disease ,TSH,T3 and T4 as well as a 4pm cortisol test.

    MY results are all normal:

    TSH:0.81 ref range 0.55 - 4.78 uIU/ml
    t3:80.90 ,ref range of 60.00 - 181.00 ng/dl
    t4:8.60 ug/dl

    Serum Cortisol (4pm): 6.30 ref range 3.7 - 19.4 ug/dl

    FOr cortisol I have been told that this amount will double in the morning so even If I do the 24 hour saliva there is little I will find.
    He like the last 7 Doctors I saw is putting this down to Anxiety and is asking me to get on anti depressents.
    I guess I am resigned to my fate now and need to accept that I am still anxious. In recent times I did have an anxiety flare up, not sure why but I think it was because I was getting very angry for no reason and I was having caffiene withdrawal symptoms.

    Apart from which new symptoms have also flared up, I am have insomnia and the joint in 1 or 2 of my fingers have a slight ache.I had a lot of watermelon 4 days ago and felt aweful the next morning, the watermelon came out as it is in my stool (exactly as it went in), so maybe I Have become fructose intolerent, not sure. I also seem to have headaches when I have a full meal. My loose stools are a bit better but I constantly have anal fissures.

    I had am having a hard time accepting this as I had every single symptom of adrenal fatigue, but then I also had several symptom's of HIV, which I have tested and ruled out.
    I have been asked to stop doing tests as this has a negative influence in my disposition but Just to get it out of my system I will do the full saliva 24 hour test and a final HIV test (it will be 9 months post suspected exposure).
    All in all I feel my energy levels are much better than before since I am sleeping in the afternoons a lot more, sleep helps me however the greatest test will be when I work out to see if the post exertion malaise still exists.

    My doctors (yes plural) are saying because of the intense anxiety my entire system has been messed up and I need to slow it down with antidepressents in order to fix it.
    I am taking Ashwagandha to act as an adaptogen, no idea how it will work.

    ANy thoughts on this ? Could I really just be suffering from symptoms of previous high anxeity which is still lingering ?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-16-2014, 07:33 AM   #10
    Jl925
    Inactive
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 60
    Jl925 HB User
    Re: Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

    The labs ref range is just the 95% confidence interval (2 std deviations from the mean) of the labs reference group. This group is taken from their patients. Since those in optimal health don't get tested on a routine basis, the range is skewed toward the ill or those suspected of illness.

    Your T3 is low; should be at least 120.
    Cortisol should be 20 @8am and 12 @4pm.
    If afternoon number doubled you are still in low normal range

    My suggestion is to find a doctor that specializes in bio-identical hormone replacement (including cortisol) and set up a consult. Insurance will probably not cover this.

    Unfortunately endocrinologists only treat overt deficiencies. They ignore symptoms that result in degenerative disease and significant degradation in quality of life if lab data indicates low normal results. As I mentioned above, the lab's referance range is based on statistics, not optimum health.

    Lastly, endocrinologists are primarily diabetiticians. They have some training in thyroid disorders and even less in growth disorders. Primary care docs have even less training than the specialists.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-16-2014, 07:34 AM   #11
    Jl925
    Inactive
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 60
    Jl925 HB User
    Re: Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

    The labs ref range is just the 95% confidence interval (2 std deviations from the mean) of the labs reference group. This group is taken from their patients. Since those in optimal health don't get tested on a routine basis, the range is skewed toward the ill or those suspected of illness.

    Your T3 is low; should be at least 120.
    Cortisol should be 20 @8am and 12 @4pm.
    If afternoon number doubled you are still in low normal range

    My suggestion is to find a doctor that specializes in bio-identical hormone replacement (including cortisol) and set up a consult. Insurance will probably not cover this.

    Unfortunately endocrinologists only treat overt deficiencies. They ignore symptoms that result in degenerative disease and significant degradation in quality of life if lab data indicates low normal results. As I mentioned above, the lab's referance range is based on statistics, not optimum health.

    Lastly, endocrinologists are primarily diabetiticians. They have some training in thyroid disorders and even less in growth disorders. Primary care docs have even less training than the specialists.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-17-2014, 01:34 PM   #12
    earringgirl
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2014
    Posts: 1
    earringgirl HB User
    Re: Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

    Hi. I have been deficient for years. I got the help I needed from a good endocrinologist of European descent. She seemed to know loads more than the doctors of American descent. I hope you find the help you need to feel like yourself again.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-24-2014, 08:40 PM   #13
    Golddust48
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2014
    Location: Glenwood, IA
    Posts: 6
    Golddust48 HB User
    Re: Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

    Have you been tested for Diabetes?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-26-2014, 12:00 PM   #14
    Warlock786
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 17
    Warlock786 HB User
    Re: Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Golddust48 View Post
    Have you been tested for Diabetes?
    No but I have thought about it, do you think chronic anxiety could cause it ?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-26-2014, 12:02 PM   #15
    Warlock786
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2014
    Posts: 17
    Warlock786 HB User
    Re: Adrenal fatigue leading to Malabsorption due to a period of extreme anxiety

    Have beeen having magnesium for a while, nothing really being cured. Doctors are saying it just the result of Stress and I need to get on anti depressants.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    adrenal fatigue



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!