HealthBoards

HealthBoards (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Allergies (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/allergies/)
-   -   becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!! (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/allergies/547492-becoming-allergic-so-many-things-adult.html)

MAD MAZ 10-27-2007 02:26 PM

becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!!
 
I am 42 years old and in may of this year I found out I am allergic to cats, dogs, trees, pollen, PEANUT, NUTS, FISH, I am now scared to eat things in case I have a reaction to it!!

Anyone got told as a adult that you have allergies ...I also have a underactive thyroid, and rhinitis ...Mandy

mkgb 10-27-2007 06:33 PM

Re: becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!!
 
Hypothyroid is often common and the source of an increase severity of allergies or development of new allergies. This is even worse if you have an autoimmune thyroid disorder like Hashimoto's. Have you been tested for the hypothyroid AI? It can be determined most often by a simple TPOAb and TGAb blood test.

SIncerely,
MG

MAD MAZ 10-28-2007 03:29 AM

Re: becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!!
 
Hi ********, Yeah I do have autoimmune, Hashimoto's !!

I have read some of your posts, you are very helpful to many on here and the thyroid board..Why now am I getting allergic to so many things.. I am becoming ill with it as I am so scared to eat, I have inflammation of the duodenum, sinus pain I always get the pain above my nose,and headaches, I am on nasonex.

I am ever scared to go out sometimes because of the pollen, I don't like taking tablets...thanks for your help...Mandy

wakkochic17 10-29-2007 01:09 PM

Re: becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!!
 
MAD.. I have a friend going through the same thing. She has thyroid problems and is going through the same thing with increased allergies/sensitivities!

Nyxie63 10-30-2007 05:05 AM

Re: becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!!
 
Mandy,
I'm going through the same thing. 44 years old with thyroid problems (no Hashi's). I've been doing an elimination re-challenge diet to try to pin down suspected food sensitivities. Gave up a whole bunch of different foods for 3 weeks and am now re-introducing them, one at a time. So far, I've had reactions to wheat (baaaaad reaction), corn, and sugar (of all things!). Still have dairy, eggs, citrus, peanuts, and barley (to see if its gluten, not just wheat) to go.

While having some answers is nice, its still a pain having to now deal with these, in addition to adding yet more stuff to an already too-long body dysfunction list. I don't know how I'm going to deal with the holidays this year.

ScamperFletcher 11-06-2007 04:49 AM

Re: becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!!
 
Hello there,
I just came by to post about my new allergy problems, and saw this thread.

I am 41, diagnosed with Hashi's just 1.5 years ago. I've been having lots of strange symptoms - and increased allergy/sensitivity is definitely among them! Another is heart palpitations... I've heard that food allergy can cause these; but I haven't found a true pattern - except when I've used Anbesol on my teeth, or taken Fiber supplements.

I'd love to find out more info about all of this. I have heard of the allergy elimination tests, but I've been too wimpy (weak!?) to actually buckle down & try them.

We all are in the same age range, so that's why I found this particularly interesting.

Nyxie63 11-06-2007 05:31 AM

Re: becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!!
 
Hi Scamper! :)
Odd we're all in the same boat. Thyroid stuff and in our 40s. Now I have to go look up studies and see if there's anything out there on this. LOL!

The elimination diet was hard for the first week, but it got easier after that. If nothing else, it was good practice for the diet/cooking/shopping routine I have to follow now. :P The cravings weren't too bad, except for one. I was eating plenty of healthy fats in nuts, seeds, olive oil, and lean meats, but it wasn't enough. I wanted fat and I wanted it NOW, dagnabbit! Fortunately, after a month on this new eating routine, that's finally died down to a dull roar.

I searched for recipes that included foods I could still eat and created a meal plan. Believe me this helps. Nothing like standing in front of the cupboards, wondering what in the world you can have to eat when you're absolutely starving. I also started cooking in bulk. I'd make a big batch of rice at the beginning of the week and it'd last the entire week. Would bake a tray of plain skinless deboned chicken breasts to help with meal preparation. Frozen, individually-wrapped frozen fish fillets really help too. Warm up the rice, steam a veggie or make a salad while the fish is baking and dinner's ready in 15 minutes. Leftovers were lunch.

Breakfast was really the hardest part. You can only eat so much puffed rice with rice milk. :P Gluten-free buckwheat waffles are a goooood thing. You can also cook buckwheat like oatmeal and make porridge. Add some raisins, cinnamon, and/or maple syrup and presto! It also keeps really well in the fridge.

Hope this helps :)

mkgb 11-06-2007 08:28 AM

Re: becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!!
 
Why? There are on going studies.. but nothing is hard fact as of yet.

But trends are indicating that TPOAb's are wonderfully aggressive skin and dermal agitators. They actually attack more than just your thyroid.. imagine that? So my laymans summary is that our immune system is in hyperdive.. and bored and thus attacks whatever it feels like. Resulting in psorasis, extreme contact dermatitis and allergic rhinitis... all documented AI conditions. You have diabetes, rheum arthritis, endimetriosis(sp) and more all AI conditions. If you have one AI you are already predisposed to others.. why? Or immune system need a kick in the darkest dankest regions. I TRUELY WISH I HAD AN ANSWER. Then I would fix myself. But it is amazing how many things regulate when the thyroid is optimized. After all the thyroid is the overseer for our whole metabolic system which controls everything else.

I just wish more would be willing to help us find the source of our issues and fix the problem.. thereby fixing the symptoms. I am getting tired of the Cardiologist, Neurologist, Endo, Internal Med, ENT, Dermatologist, and Allergist run around.. I may be forgetting a specialist.. if so.. sorry. My mind is a bit... AH.. sleep specialist. :)

Sincerely,
MG

Nyxie63 11-06-2007 09:12 AM

Re: becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!!
 
My problem is that, to my knowledge, I don't have an AI. TPOAb was 5, TgAb was 22. Both well within the negative range. Haven't been tested for anything else, but nothing jumps out, per se. Part of my head wants to say mine is related somehow to perimenopause, but I don't really buy into that.

I hear you about all the different drs. Its kinda like cats - after you have so many, what's one more? I've got my GP, ENT, Gastro, Holistic MD, Orthopedist, Ob/Gyn, and will soon be adding a Dermatologist and a Dietitian. Oy!

mkgb 11-06-2007 09:26 AM

Re: becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!!
 
I forgot my OB.. oops! Have you had a biopsy of your thyroid? Antibody tests are not 100% they do have chances of having a false negative. My mother was that way.. But the did the uptake scan and Graves all the way. Removed and biopsied the dead node.. Hashi's.. so she was Hashitoxicosis. And her symptoms were all over the board. Because she lived in a perpetual state of thyroid war. What all tests have you done besides blood work? Thyroid failure in itself can cause issues with allergies. Especially hypoT. Estrogen is another biggie. You were tested for Hashi's and came up Nil. What were the last TSH, FT3, Ft4 and any other thyroid testes you have had results and ranges? I love the whole you are normal argument.. What is normal? And i am not talking about the x 5'8"-6'4" males tested and used to establish normal. I don't fit in that data set.. Sheesh!

Sincerely,
MG

brisson1 11-06-2007 09:46 AM

Re: becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!!
 
Hello everyone. Im having similar allergy problems as the rest of you. Since being diagnosed hypo my allergies have got worse and worse. Its now cats (i volunteer at a cat recue which is a little awkward!) dogs (i have 2 which is also a little awkward!!) dust, pollen, grass and certain foods. My doctor says its due to moving house (even though i had the symptoms before). I have such bad sneezing and running in the mornings that im incapable of doing anything for at least 2 hrs after i get up.
The doctor has given me Flonase, which doesnt seem to be working as yet, and i also have to take Claritin everyday.
Anyone have any recommendations?

mkgb 11-06-2007 07:51 PM

Re: becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!!
 
Zyrtec and Nasonex.. both are stonger than your combination and cover environmental irritants as well.

If you use a saline spray more to Pretz a Ph balanced nasal spray specially made for sensitive nasal membranes. And Ponaris Nasal Oil. Both are OTC. They help my nasal symptons greatly.

Sincerely,
MG

MAD MAZ 11-07-2007 02:20 AM

Re: becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!!
 
Ha how creepy is that, we are all hypo and in our 40s!!

Do any of you have a PEANUT allergy, I am so scared to try foods that I don't ever know if I am OK with...Brisson how do you get on with having your dogs??

I got a dog when it was 8 weeks old after about 3 weeks I started feeling like I had asthma so I had the skin ***** test and that how I found out about my allergies, and I am allergic to my dog, I feel I oh him my live I would not know about the food if it was not for the dog.

I don't know if I can keep the dog he is lovely ...Mandy

Nyxie63 11-07-2007 05:26 AM

Re: becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!!
 
Hi Mg! :)

I've had 2 FNAs so far on the primary nodule. Going for my 3rd one today, as a matter of fact. Ugh!

Anyway, no sign of hashi's in the biopsies so far. The first one showed a couple of follicular and hurthle cells, but was nondiagnostic because of the lack of cells in the specimens. The second one came back as benign colloid nodule. No sign of lymphocytes in either FNA. I do have multinodular goiter tho, as per ultrasound. Primary complex nodule in left lobe, 2 smaller solid nodules in the left lobe. The smaller nodules have never been FNA'd because they're both smaller than 1cm. Dr never ordered an uptake scan.

I've had an endoscopy and colonoscopy done. This was done back in September. Everything showed as normal, except for a mild case of diverticulosis and a single polyp. The polyp was removed for examination and came back as benign. He took 2 samples from the small bowel because he suspected Celiac (go figure), but those came back negative too.

I've never had any kind of antibody test done, other than the TPO and TG. These are my latest tests. The only things that stand out are the aldosterone and LH. Btw, this was done on day 4 of my cycle (day 4 of period). As you can see, my TSH is fine and always has been. Its ranged between 1.83 and 1.24. FreeTs have always tested below midrange, so there's need for improvement there. I'm not currently on any meds for it. The doc "forgot" to test the FSH, so I'm getting both LH and FSH done again this month. He's also redoing the aldosterone, this time with sodium and potassium. He hasn't run a ferritin or vit D panel in awhile, but I've tested deficient in both. And per another test (which I have no idea how to post here due to the format), I'm also B5, B12, and folate deficient. The same test also indicated mild dysbiosis and acidosis. No sign of candida, which kinda worried me. Yay!

10/24/07 Serum cortisol
22.9 (4.3-22.4)

TSH 1.76
FT3 2.87 (2.3-4.2)
FT4 1.19 (.89-1.76)

Aldosterone 26H (<21) - upright position

Estradiol 30
Menstruating females: (by day in cycle relative to LH peak)
Follicular Phase (-12) (11-69)

Luteinizing Hormone 29.0
Normally menstruating: Follicular Phase 1.9-12.5

Progesterone 1.31
Normal Females: Follicular Phase .15-1.4

Testosterone 37 (<121)

Lipid Panel
Cholesterol 166 (Desirable <200)
Triglyceride 66 (Normal <150)
HDL 42 (Low<40 high>60)
LDL, Calculated 111 (Optimal <100)

If you can see anything in all this mess, I'd be most appreciative. :)

Nyxie63 11-07-2007 05:29 AM

Re: becoming allergic to so many things as a adult!!
 
Mandy,
I don't know yet if I have a peanut allergy or not. I'm supposed to test for that shortly (by actually eating a peanut or two), but the dr wants me in his office when I do it. Will let you know what happens when I finally get around to that.

I'm sorry about your doggie. Hopefully you'll be able to keep him. They get to be part of the family, don't they? Have you talked to the dr about maybe getting allergy shots so you're not quite so allergic to him?

Wishing you the best. :)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.