It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Iron Deficiency Anemia and Vit D Deficient

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-22-2015, 06:45 PM   #1
    Rahsheeda80
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Rahsheeda80's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2015
    Location: Greensboro, NC
    Posts: 5
    Rahsheeda80 HB User
    Angry Iron Deficiency Anemia and Vit D Deficient

    Hello All,

    I am new to the boards and have found myself here sadly due to my labs. I have been iron deficient all my life, but it's at a critical point right now. I see a hematologist on September 14th. It takes everything out of me to get up each morning and go to work. I come home and just want to sleep. I am freezing cold all the time and eat ice constantly. I'm extremely moody and my husband doesn't understand my condition, so I am turning to the internet for support and help. I'll be getting an iron transfusion and blood transfusion as well. I don't absorb iron like everyone else as I had a gastric bypass in 2008. I am also not absorbing my Vit D 50,000 IU pills once a week either. I'm just at my wits end here. Thank you.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-22-2015, 07:13 PM   #2
    Rahsheeda80
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Rahsheeda80's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2015
    Location: Greensboro, NC
    Posts: 5
    Rahsheeda80 HB User
    Re: Iron Deficiency Anemia and Vit D Deficient

    My levels are as follows:
    TIBC: 459 normal (250-450
    UIBC: 447 normal (150-375)
    IRON SERUM: 10 normal (35-155)
    IRON SATURATION: 3% normal (15-55%)
    FERRITIN SERUM: 5 normal (15-150)
    VITAMIN B12: 209 normal (211-946)
    WBC: 5.8 normal (3.4-10.8)
    RBC: 4.14 normal ( 3.77-5.28)
    HEMOGLOBIN: 7 normal (11.1-15.9)
    HEMATOCRIT: 27 normal (34-46.6)
    MCV: 65 normal (79-87)
    MCH: 16.9 normal (26.6-33)
    MCHC: 25.9 normal (31.5-35.7)
    RDW: 22.7 normal (12.3-15.4)
    PLATELETS: 605 normal (150-379)
    VITAMIN D: 16.9 normal (30-100)

    These are my most recent numbers as of 8/15/15.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!