It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Low Iron Saturation, other results normal. Should I be concerned?

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-15-2015, 08:07 AM   #1
    Acidpop
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Acidpop's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2015
    Posts: 1
    Acidpop HB User
    Question Low Iron Saturation, other results normal. Should I be concerned?

    I'm a little confused about the results of an iron panel I recently had done. I took the test while fasting before 10am. I wanted to have everything tested because I've been feeling very lethargic lately...more tired than usual (I'm often fatigued - have been for years), no drive to do anything, racing heart beat... It seems like I'm cold more than usual too, and starting late last year I began to develop floaters in my eyes for the first time in my life (I'm only 27). I went from zero floaters to probably around 40+. I also still have unexplained neuropathy type symptoms in my feet, muscle pain, weight gain, etc. I'd never had my iron tested, so I thought, why not?

    Here are my results:

    Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC) 368 ug/dL (lab range of 250-450)
    UIBC 303 ug/dL (lab range of 150-375)
    Iron, Serum 65 ug/dL (lab range of 35-155)
    Iron Saturation 16 % (lab range of 18-55)
    Ferritin, Serum 51 ng/mL (lab range of 15-150)

    To my disappointment, everything appears to be normal, save for iron saturation. According to some research I did, anything below 20% is actually a bit of a red flag. My doctor, however, didn't seem to care. But he's TERRIBLE with nutrition-related things like this. Absolutely terrible. I have yet to find a doctor who isn't.

    I just wanted to post here and ask for advice, because I don't understand whether there's an issue here or not with my iron. I'm so frustrated. I just want to figure out why I don't feel well!

    Last edited by Acidpop; 12-15-2015 at 08:10 AM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-03-2016, 07:18 AM   #2
    HAPPY ME
    Newbie
     
    HAPPY ME's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2016
    Posts: 2
    HAPPY ME HB User
    Re: Low Iron Saturation, other results normal. Should I be concerned?

    Not sure how old this post is. My sats are 15 and ferritin 20. I have been on iron for 2 months it went to 24.. slow process. I like you, I also see floaters.... it's mostly side vision... I wonder how long till this will go away... anyone have a similar experience???

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!