HealthBoards

HealthBoards (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Anemia (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/anemia/)
-   -   iv iron (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/anemia/1018519-iv-iron.html)

bluebook 04-07-2016 12:15 PM

iv iron
 
Hi everybody,

I really need an answer but I see that board is not so active:(
I'll try anyway.

I'm anemic for years. As I know at least for 8 years. Ferritin nearly always below 5 and hemoglobin sometimes normal, about 10-11 (when ferritin is 5) and most of the time about 9. B12 is always good, sometimes even above upper limits.

3 months ago I took 5 iv iron, venofer 5 ml/100 mg each. My hgb went from 9 to 12 and ferritin 15 in 2 weeks. 2 months later hgb 10 and ferritin 5.

Is this normal, what do you think?

barbw 04-09-2016 03:50 PM

Re: iv iron
 
Hi! Have they given you a defined reason for your anemia? I was hospitalized 3 weeks ago, due to my anemia, and now they are giving me all sorts of tests to try and figure out exactly what is going on. I have mal-absorption issues, and all heavy blood loss monthly. Sorry if that is TMI!!! I received 2 units of blood transfusion, and start the IV iron on Monday. We are trying hard to isolate why I am anemic, and trying to treat that. Seems like your numbers came down awfully fast. I'll be sending you some positive vibes now!!!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.