It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Latest lab results! Am I no longer anemic?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-29-2016, 01:20 PM   #1
    ubm9
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2011
    Location: new jersey
    Posts: 22
    ubm9 HB User
    Latest lab results! Am I no longer anemic?

    It's been a long battle beginning in 2013 when I found out my ferritin was a 3. Today, I got the latest bloodwork. Am I no longer anemic or still borderline? I am female.

    Hemoglobin - 11.2 (normal) - I read in other articles normal should start at 12.0, but my labcorp normal results start at 11.1. Last year it was 12.0, so it decreased this year, but my iron went up.
    Hematocrit - 35.2 (normal)
    Iron - 88 (normal)
    Iron Saturation - 19% (normal)
    Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC) - 470 (high)
    Ferritin, Serum - 46 (normal)

    I can't believe it took me 3 full years of taking iron daily to get ferritin from a 3 to a 46. Is this really slow in your opinion? It's gonna take me another 3 years to double 46 (and that would only be 92) ????

    By the way, with my stats right now, what are my chances I can go see a hematologist and he will recommend IV iron? I am so tired of taking a pill every day now and for more foreseeable years.

    Last edited by ubm9; 04-29-2016 at 01:40 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-30-2016, 07:01 PM   #2
    barbw
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 88
    barbw HB User
    Re: Latest lab results! Am I no longer anemic?

    Hi, I am not sure about your hemotologist, but mine would not order IV iron, nor would my insurance pay for IV iron with those numbers. Great job getting them up there! I wish you luck!

     
    Old 04-30-2016, 07:24 PM   #3
    ubm9
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2011
    Location: new jersey
    Posts: 22
    ubm9 HB User
    Re: Latest lab results! Am I no longer anemic?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by barbw View Post
    Hi, I am not sure about your hemotologist, but mine would not order IV iron, nor would my insurance pay for IV iron with those numbers. Great job getting them up there! I wish you luck!

    Thanks so much! Are these really good numbers? Is a hemoglobin of 11 to be of any concern at all? Thanks!

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!