It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

Hemolytic Anemia


Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-23-2016, 08:02 AM   #1
Muelley68
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 12
Muelley68 HB User
Hemolytic Anemia

Can you have hemolytic anemia and have normal CBC levels?

My hemoglobin and hematocrit levels are all normal. My RDW is normal. My WBC are all normal.

My unconjugated bilirubin was 2.9 (direct was 0.3). My ALT liver enzyme was 99 (normal is 5-56), which was determined to be fatty liver via ultrasound.

I go in today for my LDH and reticulocyte tests.

I am really freaked out about this! Someone please help me have some insight on this.

Just a side note, when I went in for my first routine blood test, my bilirubin was 1.9. When the Dr told me I had an abnormal liver test (while I was on vacation for 10 days), I had severe anxiety (and could not eat very much), and it jumped to the next week to 2.7, and 3.2 the following week.

I had some jaundice in my eyes, but I think it has cleared up for the most part. At least, it's not as bad as it once was when I tested at 3.2.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply

Tags
anemia, bilirubin, liver enzymes, red blood cells



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!