It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Low Iron, Hgb, no cause yet

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-23-2016, 11:19 AM   #1
    mrichardson
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    mrichardson's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2016
    Location: Ohio
    Posts: 2
    mrichardson HB User
    Low Iron, Hgb, no cause yet

    Hi,

    I have a my new primary care (certified nurse practitioner) who wanted to do some routine blood work since it'd been a while since anyone had done that. A few days later at the Red Cross before a donation that my Hgb level was pretty low for a guy (but high enough for them to take blood!). I called the CNP and asked for an iron analysis and it showed pretty poor numbers:

    Iron Sat = 4 (normal 20-50)
    Iron/Fe = 22 (normal 65-170)
    TIBC = 503 (normal 250-425)
    Hgb = 11.3
    Hemocrit = 35.5
    MCV = 75
    MCH = 23.8
    MCHC = 31.8
    RDW = 15.8

    Since I had just donated blood though, we repeated the tests a month later but got basically the same results (slightly worse).

    Iron Sat = 3
    TIBC = 519
    Hgb = 11.4

    We have found no evidence of blood in my urine or stool. I eat an iron-rich diet but this iron issue is sort of "all the sudden". In addition, I'm now experiencing unexplained weight loss. 15 pounds in 1 month (9 lbs in just the last 2 weeks). I'm not trying to lose weight, no exercise (too tired), no significant change in my diet. I've never been able to lose weight that fast, even with walking 3 miles / day and eating salad all the time. My appetite is diminished though I think.

    I have been very tired for the last few months. Not just tired because I'm overweight, but literally exhausted beyond anything I've ever had before. Out of breath all the time, going up stairs is completely tiring, my legs ache 1/2 way up. Things feel heavy in my arms. I'm experiencing frequent dizzy spells, light headiness, heart racing, etc. I'm having trouble concentrating and staying focused at work, etc. I've read most men have Hgb levels around 15, anything below 13.5 is considered low and could cause these symptoms.

    They have me taking iron supplements now but we still don't have a cause for why my iron would be so low all the sudden? Everything I've read says the low-iron anemia is not a diagnosis but a symptom of something else. I've requested a Lyme disease test as my symptoms are similar and I'm an avid outdoorsman and a tick bite isn't out of the question.

    Am I right to keep pushing my primary care to find out WHY my iron is low in the first place? Any advice or words of wisdom are appreciated. I think I'm on the right track but I just feel like taking iron supplements now is just masking another problem we haven't found yet. I want to know WHY my iron is low. I want to make sure it's not something more serious causing it. My CNP also said she would be referring me to a Hematologist so I think that's good to go see a specialist.

    Thanks in advance!
    ~Mike

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    anemia, hemoglobin, low iron, lyme disease



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!