It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Low Ferretin (12) Normal Hemoglobin

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-30-2017, 01:05 PM   #1
    tonyinengland
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2012
    Location: hampshire england
    Posts: 19
    tonyinengland HB User
    Low Ferretin (12) Normal Hemoglobin

    I,m male - 50. Following doctors appointment, i was given iron tablets. Dr didnt seem too concerned about levels but I understand the normal range is 50 to about 300 or so. Im at the bottom at 12 which is a shock. She will repeat blood in 1 Month.

    Having googled which has made me worse with fear, there is so much conflicting information about this. In men, one article said that men are internally bleeding at this poor level, possibly with cancer or some other bleed. Im not aware of bleeding that is obvious.

    My health history in last 5 Years. I had colonoscopy and gastroscopy 4 Years ago for poor disgestive issues. Nothing found so I was labelled IBS.

    I am vegetarian but I do take various suppliments like multivits. I have cut out the small 75g asprin is was taking incase that had an affect.

    Not sure i can do anything at the moment, but would love to hear of anyone elses experience with this.

    Thanks

    tony

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-05-2017, 12:55 PM   #2
    waterbee
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    waterbee's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2017
    Posts: 1
    waterbee HB User
    Re: Low Ferretin (12) Normal Hemoglobin

    im in the same situation, also veggie. i found out though i have a chronic virus that may be causing it called EBV. its taken a year to of prescription strength getting up from 8 to 19. my doc says the body drops ferritin as a defence when under attack from a virus to try and starve the virus out (as it feeds of it) not saying thats what you have, just wanting to give you some other thoughts. do you have any other symptoms aside from fatigue?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 02-10-2017, 06:38 PM   #3
    lowdownferritin
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    lowdownferritin's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2017
    Location: Canada
    Posts: 1
    lowdownferritin HB User
    Re: Low Ferretin (12) Normal Hemoglobin

    I have a similar story with low ferritin and normal Hemaglobin. I have used Ferramax 150 for the last couple of years with no improvement in ferritin levels. I am now looking into IV iron treatments, doctor seems hesitant ?

    lowdown

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 02-14-2017, 11:20 AM   #4
    Dragonfly Wings
    Senior Veteran
     
    Dragonfly Wings's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2014
    Posts: 523
    Dragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB User
    Re: Low Ferretin (12) Normal Hemoglobin

    Hey there Tony, have you been able to find any answers with your doctor as yet?

    I only just found out yesterday my ferritin has further dropped from 10 last year, down to 4 now. As we are doing other health care stuff right now my doctor has advised a multivitamin and iron rich dietary change for the next month to see if we can raise it a bit before looking at infusion/transfusion whichever one he said (sorry, he told me so much information yesterday that I can't remember everything ).

    Try not to rely on Dr. Google as he tells you some nasty stories I hope you get answers soon!
    K.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 03-20-2017, 08:15 PM   #5
    RunrRdr
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2017
    Posts: 24
    RunrRdr HB User
    Re: Low Ferretin (12) Normal Hemoglobin

    Being a vegetarian can certainly make it a challenge to get enough iron. Are you athletic? That, too, uses up iron regularly. It's possible you don't have a bleed, but it wouldn't hurt to get things checked out. I'm female, 34, and just had two iron infusions with a ferritin of 27. Your low ferritin should cause more concern than what the doc is showing. I was told that it would take 12 months to a few years to build my ferritin to the optimum 100 from iron pills alone, which is why I got the infusion. Anyway, I would ask further, or seek the advice of a different doctor.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low WBC, dips further when sick with recurring flu symptoms? FPoste Blood and Blood Vessel 0 02-06-2015 06:05 PM
    Abdominal pain for over 7 months... normal results... Is it all in my head? Icekraze Digestive Disorders 1 06-28-2014 11:09 PM
    low RBC, low WBC and normal platelets forehand36 Blood and Blood Vessel 2 08-08-2012 03:49 PM
    Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 Anemia. jam911 Anemia 0 10-18-2011 02:41 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!