It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Can't figure out what to do

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-15-2017, 07:36 PM   #1
    SF guy
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    SF guy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2017
    Posts: 9
    SF guy HB User
    Can't figure out what to do

    Been feeling awful for months. Finally get blood drawn and have ferritin of 8. Wow! Hemoglobin is low also at 13.4. White blood count is elevated.

    So go through EDG and colonoscopy. Nothing. So swallow the pill camera, nothing. Was told there has to be a bleed but now being told there is nothing wrong except anemia for an unknown reason.

    So prescribed iron pills and that's it

    Just seems so strange to be told there has to be a bleed and now be told there is not yet Ferritin is so low.

    Advice? Thoughts?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-17-2017, 02:55 AM   #2
    megirl
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    megirl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2016
    Posts: 3
    megirl HB User
    Re: Can't figure out what to do

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by SF guy View Post
    Been feeling awful for months. Finally get blood drawn and have ferritin of 8. Wow! Hemoglobin is low also at 13.4. White blood count is elevated.

    So go through EDG and colonoscopy. Nothing. So swallow the pill camera, nothing. Was told there has to be a bleed but now being told there is nothing wrong except anemia for an unknown reason.

    So prescribed iron pills and that's it

    Just seems so strange to be told there has to be a bleed and now be told there is not yet Ferritin is so low.




    Advice? Thoughts?


    Do you have digestive issues? My problem with low ferritin was due to h-pylori infection and SIBO. Look into getting tested for those to rule out infection and if you do have either or both, getting it corrected should change your ability to absorb nutrients. You can take all the supplements you want and still not benefit from them if you have an infection.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 05-20-2017, 11:45 PM   #3
    SF guy
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    SF guy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2017
    Posts: 9
    SF guy HB User
    Re: Can't figure out what to do

    Thank you. I was tested and all negative. I guess I just take the iron pills and hope they work -- with no idea why I have an issue

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!