It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

anemia?


Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-04-2017, 04:23 PM   #1
slije
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
slije HB User
anemia?

Hi,'can someone help me with some advice ?
Hb=127 (120-160) g/l
hematocrit=0.394 (0.350-0.470)l/l
ferritin=15 (10-340)ug/l

I feel very ,very tired , My doc said that all values are good.
I'm also hypothyroid and take synthroid. My TSH is 1.72.
what do you think?
I'm wondering if I should supplement with iron.
Thank you

Last edited by slije; 08-04-2017 at 09:09 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-06-2017, 02:00 PM   #2
slije
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
slije HB User
Re: anemia?

any thoughts? thank you

Last edited by slije; 08-13-2017 at 05:43 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 05:44 PM   #3
slije
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
slije HB User
Re: anemia?

Hi,
any advice for me? Thank you

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 06:16 PM   #4
MySunnyDaisy
Junior Member
(female)
 
MySunnyDaisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 42
MySunnyDaisy HB User
Re: anemia?

hi SL,

your hemaglobin and hematocrit look okay, but could be a little higher. Your ferritin is on the lower side of normal, do you have heavy cycles?
What did your DR. say? If i had these numbers I would take an iron supplement because your ferritin could be higher. It should be in the 50 to 100 range.

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to MySunnyDaisy:
slije (08-16-2017)
The Following User Says Thank You to MySunnyDaisy For This Useful Post:
slije (08-16-2017)
Old 08-14-2017, 05:26 PM   #5
slije
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
slije HB User
Re: anemia?

Thank you MySunny,

My dr said that the numbers are OK and I don't need anything. I do have heavy cycles past months and I feel tired. I want to supplement myself with iron. Any advice about dose?
Thank you again.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 11:49 AM   #6
MySunnyDaisy
Junior Member
(female)
 
MySunnyDaisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 42
MySunnyDaisy HB User
Re: anemia?

I think you can start off with a multivitamin that has iron in it. I know one a day women's complete multivitamin has 18mg in it. i think I would start off with that and see how you feel.. Did you have your B12 tested also?

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to MySunnyDaisy:
slije (08-16-2017)
The Following User Says Thank You to MySunnyDaisy For This Useful Post:
slije (08-16-2017)
Old 08-15-2017, 07:34 PM   #7
slije
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
slije HB User
Re: anemia?

Thank you MySunny,
no,i didn't have my B12 level tested.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!