It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

Ferritin level at 37 ug/L...normal?


Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-21-2017, 03:37 PM   #1
oceania
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 43
oceania HB User
Ferritin level at 37 ug/L...normal?

Hi all,

I recently got bloodwork done because I'm feeling so incredibly tired and fatigued especially by the afternoon - sometimes it's a struggle to anything but lay in front of the couch but I make myself move. I eat right, exercise, meditate, not overly stressed. I do have hypothyroidism since I was 13. 5 years ago switched to desiccated thyroid Bloodwork is all in the "normal range". Just wondering if 37 ug/L is still too low especially considering I take Ferramax once a day?

Vitamin B12
382
138-652
pmol/L


Ferritin
37
5-272
ug/L


Thyroid Stimulating Hormone [TSH]
1.66
0.32-4.00
mIU/L

Thyroxine Free [Free T4]
10
9-19
pmol/L

Triiodothyronine Free [Free T3]
4.6
3.1-6.2
pmol/L

Thanks so much!

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!