HealthBoards

HealthBoards (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Anemia (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/anemia/)
-   -   Ferritin of 19 is normal? (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/anemia/1038401-ferritin-19-normal.html)

pinkmuffin 11-03-2017 02:42 PM

Ferritin of 19 is normal?
 
My doctor said my ferritin level is normal. I heard that below 20 needs iron supplements. Is this true? She said I have no anemia because my CBC is normal, hemoglobin normal. Thats true but can't I still be iron deficient?? My iron serum is 60 mcg. It used to be 100. I mean I told my doc all the anemia symptoms I'm having...no energy, palpitations, heart beating extremely hard after just walking up stairs, dizziness when walking, seeing spots, tremor. Shouldn't she put those things together? Could iron be the reason for all of this. Could it even be giving my insomnia and waking me up out of sleep?
Also my vitamin D is 20.

Why is my cbc always normal but these levels not? I also tested high for hpylori. Could this bacteria be the reason all my vitamins seem to be low? I don't understand why they're very hard to raise.

Titchou 11-03-2017 04:50 PM

Re: Ferritin of 19 is normal?
 
Your lab report should show the normal range. Usually 20 is within the normal range.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.