It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Low hemoglobin level ... low general health

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-01-2018, 01:27 PM   #1
    kiki5
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    kiki5's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2018
    Location: Florence al
    Posts: 1
    kiki5 HB User
    Unhappy Low hemoglobin level ... low general health

    I am 50 year old female w history of chronic anemia due to malabsorption from gastric bypass surgery in 2005. I just got tested last Friday my level is,7.5..I have sever case of tmj from crunching so much ice, severe headaches and er doc started me on prescription iron 325mg pills 2xday which KILL my small tummy...any suggestions, thoughts, inputs on what I can do? I'm eating iron rich, vitamins etc but generally feel awful, weepy, very tired and pale..I'm a normally healthy, glowing southern gal who needs some help!!

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-01-2018, 05:09 PM   #2
    Harri3t
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2014
    Posts: 552
    Harri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB User
    Re: Low hemoglobin level ... low general health

    b12 deficiency can be a problem after gastric bypass and can lead to anemia. I would ask your doctor if supplementing b12 orally or by injection might be helpful for you.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 01-03-2018, 08:56 AM   #3
    bethree5
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    bethree5's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Westfield, NJ. USA
    Posts: 4
    bethree5 HB User
    Re: Low hemoglobin level ... low general health

    You didn't say what your iron levels are. Wonder if you can get iron transfusion instead - no tummy involvement.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low WBC, dips further when sick with recurring flu symptoms? FPoste Blood and Blood Vessel 0 02-06-2015 06:05 PM
    Is abnormally low cholesterol a health problem? RandomUserAZ High Cholesterol 1 11-12-2012 12:51 PM
    Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 Anemia. jam911 Anemia 0 10-18-2011 02:41 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!