HealthBoards

HealthBoards (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Anemia (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/anemia/)
-   -   low iron&headaches (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/anemia/14230-low-iron-headaches.html)

nicca 01-20-2002 05:41 AM

low iron&headaches
 
I have a ferritin level of 4 , my symptoms are headaches almost all the time they get really bad sometimes,canker sores in my mouth all the time,get tired easy,heart palpations,chest pain sometimes,I don't sleep well.I think when iron is really low heart rate is high but mine is 52.Is there anyone with these symptoms espically the headaches.

Kelleighann 01-23-2002 06:24 PM

I am also anemic. I don't know what my level is but I have to take iron supplements three times every day. I am also tired all the time and have been getting frequent headaches that won't go away. I am going to see a neurologist about the headaches because they feel like they are right behind my eye during the day but when I wake up with them, they are in the back of my head. Let me know how you are doing.

blkbagger 02-05-2002 03:25 AM

My anemia is also caused by low ferritin. i am not sure how low it is, but it does not register on the scale of whatever test they use to check the levels. I also get quite a few headaches and have very low blood pressure (70/60) and heart palpatations. i am looking around to find out what causes the low ferritin. i am to see a blood specialist and get iv iron. do you know anything about that?

Kamden 02-05-2002 07:44 AM

I also have low ferritin levels. It is caused by my hypothyrodism, which you may want to check out on this site, under thyroid. I also have low blood pressure, lower body temp., very dry skin, am tired alot, all caused by thyroid. Anemia is common with thyroid problem. Good Luck in finding the cause.

ctrygirl 02-06-2002 07:45 AM

I am one as well that has both thyroid disease and anemia. I have headaches just as you have described, but in my case, I have other disorders going on that explains them and the neck pain. Behind my eye has been really painful lately Iv'e noticed though..

blkbagger 02-06-2002 07:55 PM

yes, i also have hypothyroidism and all the other symptoms. had to recently have a thyroid scan for new nodules. for that test you can't have your thyroid med for 6 wks. between the anemia and no thyroid med i was really a mess. couldn't wait to take the thyroid med again. am waiting now to start the iv iron. oh, everything with the nodules turned out benign. wouldn't know what to do with any energy, a good night's rest, or no intestinal probs.

thowie 03-26-2002 07:34 PM

i too am puzzled by all this info. i have been on and off iron RX for the last 3 years. before then i do not know of needing it. my levels are steadly going down and now are extremely low. my doctor wants me to go to a hemotologist. my ferritin is 5 (norm 10-291), my saturation is 3 (norm 15-55) and my iron serum is 15 (norm 35-155). i have had an EGD and colonoscopy and they found some internal hemmeroids but nothing else. i guess i should mention i am 31 years old, 2 children, and have a normal cycle every 21 days.

i have frequent headaches behind my left eye, heart palpitations, racing heart, sometimes dizziness and ringing in the ears, like being lightheaded. fatigue easily, low body temp, low to norm blood pressure, some mouth sores. some mornings i wake up with a killer headache and hubby says i stop breathing for about a minute. maybe thats the headaches?!?!

i have discussed iv iron and iron injections and my doctor wants me to see specialist instead of putting me thru all this when it prob won't work. says my body is not using the iron.

i just want to feel better and have enough energy to loose some weight and play with my kids more.


[This message has been edited by moderator3 (edited 03-28-2002).]

Miracasi 03-30-2002 06:18 PM


Hi, I also have a low ferritin level. Mine was 4, now went up to a 6. What is your hemoglobin? Mine is 121. I get low grade headaches, have pasty skin color, heart palpitations, shortness of breath, and sometimes extreme muscle fatigue. Doctors feel mine is due to mal-absorbtion due to Crohn's disease. I am presently working on ways to increase it. Everything from iron tonics, a small glass of rich red wine with meals (I was told this is good for building blood) how true it is, I don't know but I guess I will see, when I get retested.
Was also told to eat a lot of leafy green vegetables. Read that exercise stimulates the bone marrow to produce blood cells, that sunshine stimulates blood-making ( I ,like that one). Vitamin D assists in making blood, proper rest, atleast 8 hrs per night, but not too much more, proper posture, and fresh air. Once you get your iron levels up, you probably will get rid of your headaches and other symptoms. Good -luck.

nuttysissy 04-12-2002 03:05 AM

please everyone have your b-12 level checked , pernicious anemia can cause alot of these symtoms to. i stay so sick with hypo and pernicious it has done alot of damage .have it checked its very important .

Onisa 05-01-2002 09:25 PM

My freind is in the hospital with severe anemia...headaches...coughing that also produces dizziness....and blood in his stool thats pretty severe. He had to have 4 units of blood cuz his rbc count was 4.8 when he went in 5 dayz ago. Now it is up to 8.4 They have done every GI test and there is no obvious bleeding site.......plus he has cold agglutinins........and a history of thyroid problems that he never followed up on or took the meds for. He is also a heavy drinker and might have some mild liver abnormalities. Does anyone have any idea what could be wrong......the DRS are even confused!!!!!!!! they said they found a very small diverticula..whatever that is!...Thankyou for any input

Venus Envy 05-02-2002 10:27 AM

My anemia's from inability to absorb iron. So although I eat healthfully, am a marathon walker, and do strength training, I still get profoundly anemic. As a result, I've developed PCVs (cardiac arrhythmia) and have a coexistent reactive condition where my white count and platelet count shoot up. Ferritin was down to 3 a couple weeks ago, so I knew it was time for an IV iron dextran infusion. AND that it was time to stop menstruating, because I just can't make up for the blood loss and was having to have infusions every 5-6 months the past year. So I bit the bullet and had a ThermaChoice procedure (removal of the endometrial lining of the uterus). Hope this helps get back to needing infusions only every year or more ...

child 06-03-2002 01:07 PM

i have all the same symptoms as you only i dont know my ferritin level, what does this mean can anyone help?

blkbagger 06-13-2002 06:19 PM

had my first iv iron about a month ago and also had a d&c and ballon ablation to decrease menstrual bleeding. found out that i am still iron deficient and now am also b12 deficient. i am so tired of being tired and feeling bad and family and friends not understanding and thinking anemia is no big deal. after trying to explain the seriousness of my anemia, rbc of 3.86, they still can't get it. oh well, hopefully with more iv iron and some b12 shots i will feel better

wynterbytch 08-04-2002 10:17 PM

[quote]Originally posted by Miracasi:
[b]
Hi, I also have a low ferritin level. Mine was 4, now went up to a 6. What is your hemoglobin? Mine is 121. I get low grade headaches, have pasty skin color, heart palpitations, shortness of breath, and sometimes extreme muscle fatigue. Doctors feel mine is due to mal-absorbtion due to Crohn's disease. I am presently working on ways to increase it. Everything from iron tonics, a small glass of rich red wine with meals (I was told this is good for building blood) how true it is, I don't know but I guess I will see, when I get retested.
Was also told to eat a lot of leafy green vegetables. Read that exercise stimulates the bone marrow to produce blood cells, that sunshine stimulates blood-making ( I ,like that one). Vitamin D assists in making blood, proper rest, atleast 8 hrs per night, but not too much more, proper posture, and fresh air. Once you get your iron levels up, you probably will get rid of your headaches and other symptoms. Good -luck.[/b][/quote]

Just thought I would pass this along in case anyone didn't know already....

Drinking a lot of tea can be bad for anyone with iron deficient anemia. Tea is very high in tannins which bind iron in the intestine causing absorption to be diminshed (I've read up to 75% reduction). So, if you drink tea, you should do so between meals or when/if you take iron supplements. Many other foods have tannins, but tea has a huge amount. I was born anemic and am now 31 so have had a bit of self testing with this and I've found that I was not getting great results from iron supplements when I drank a lot of tea. Good luck to everyone battling this problem.

Jaytor 08-05-2002 01:58 PM

There are many drug/drug and food/drug interactions with iron, and absorption varies considerably depending on iron form.

Here are some highlights from an article on iron supplements from a drug site:

Iron absorption is most efficient when iron is ingested in its ferrous rather than its ferric form, on an empty stomach.

Gastric acid increases absorption by maintaining ferric iron in a soluble form.

Twenty to 30% of heme iron is absorbed from the diet. Two to 10% of nonheme iron is absorbed from the diet, and its absorption is affected by other foods ingested.

Ascorbic acid [VitC] as a supplement or in foods, reduces ferric salts to the ferrous form and thus enhances the absorption of nonheme iron.

Meat and other animal tissues also enhance the absorption of nonheme iron.

Certain foods and supplements [coffee, tea, milk, eggs, calcium, whole grains, and phosphorus*] may inhibit nonheme iron absorption.

*Soft drinks esp. colas are loaded with phosphorus [as phosphates].


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 PM.