It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Anemia and Angiodysplasia

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-17-2003, 11:15 AM   #1
    Narda
    Newbie
     
    Narda's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2003
    Location: Chelmsford, MA USA
    Posts: 5
    Narda HB User
    Post Anemia and Angiodysplasia

    I am a female with chronic angiodysplasia (leaking veins in the right colon.) When I have weeks of slow bleeding, I get very anemic. Two weeks ago my blood count was down to 9.6 and the hematocrit was 30. It is probably lower now. I am taking iron supplements - two 27 mg. tablets each day. Six months ago I had a colonoscopy which proved negative. The test showed no leaking veins, so there was nothing to cauterize (which I have had done in the past.) I know that surgery to remove this part of the colon is sometimes successful, but not always. My questions are, how low does the red blood and hematocrit counts have to be before one needs a blood transfusion? And does anyone else on this board suffer from this disease?

    [This message has been edited by Narda (edited 06-17-2003).]
    __________________
    Narda

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-17-2003, 12:05 PM   #2
    reginamatthew
    Junior Member
     
    reginamatthew's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2003
    Location: Austin, Texas US
    Posts: 17
    reginamatthew HB User
    Question

    I am no expert by far but a friends Mom had a transfusion when hers was at 5. Mine runs about 8 all the time and no one has mentioned a transfusion yet. I am actually having a colonscopy and endscopy on Monday to try to figure out why I am anemic. I have been this way since I was about 8 and this is the first Dr. that wants to find out why. My Ferritan is only 1 so he suspects I can't absorb iron but still trying to find out! I wish you luck. How did you find out about your leaking colon?

     
    Old 06-17-2003, 01:03 PM   #3
    Narda
    Newbie
     
    Narda's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2003
    Location: Chelmsford, MA USA
    Posts: 5
    Narda HB User
    Post

    Thanks for replying to my post. I learned of the leaking veins a few years ago through a colonoscopy. I have both scopes done every two years. Good luck with your test.
    __________________
    Narda

     
    Old 06-18-2003, 09:01 AM   #4
    kymomlee
    Junior Member
     
    kymomlee's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2003
    Location: Mount Joy, PA, USA
    Posts: 29
    kymomlee HB User
    Post

    it is possible that you might need a colonoscopy now. It is important to see what is happening during your bleeding episodes. If you hemoglobin drops into the 7 range most people get transfusions. At least when I get a patient with a "GI Bleed", the doc usually refers them to a gastroenterologist and they either go straight to a colonoscopy or an egd (a scope to look at the esophagus to the upper intestine). you may be bleeding and they would be able to cauterize now. If you were asymptomatic prior to you last colonoscopy, it is not surprising that they didn't find anything
    THere really isn't a low range before they would transfuse, it depends on how much your h&H dropped and if you are symptomatic, but usually in the 7 range they will transfuse.

    [This message has been edited by kymomlee (edited 06-18-2003).]

     
    Old 06-18-2003, 01:08 PM   #5
    Narda
    Newbie
     
    Narda's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2003
    Location: Chelmsford, MA USA
    Posts: 5
    Narda HB User
    Post

    Thanks, kymomlee, for you reply. I had both scopes done 6 months ago. Apparently I was not bleeding anywhere at the time (this disease does come and go), so there was nothing to cauterize. I have had cauterization done in the past. I have a top notch gastroenterologist, who is very good at these things. And I do have an appointment with him again next week.
    __________________
    Narda

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Anemia of chronic disease/(chronic) inflammation flowergirl2day Anemia 8 06-24-2009 09:24 PM
    what does being 10 on the anemia scale mean deltalicious Anemia 10 10-30-2008 05:25 PM
    New here, and new to anemia, too LinuxRocks Anemia 11 05-15-2008 03:06 PM
    Nexium and Anemia JJ1 Acid Reflux / GERD 7 02-28-2008 03:13 PM
    Anemia with few symtoms...Scared & confused MissKris75 Anemia 22 05-19-2007 05:49 AM
    anemia or not?...help marjs_life Anemia 5 07-29-2004 08:58 PM
    Anemia from heavy menstrual flow fairchild Women's Health 31 04-26-2004 09:18 AM
    Iron vs. B12 anemia? wideawakeinaz Anemia 17 03-26-2004 06:31 PM
    How long does it take to recover from anemia? wideawakeinaz Anemia 5 01-31-2004 07:43 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!