It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • What kind of Dr. diagnosed your anemia?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-27-2003, 03:22 PM   #1
    Marisa68
    Junior Member
     
    Marisa68's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2003
    Location: New Jersey
    Posts: 35
    Marisa68 HB User
    Question What kind of Dr. diagnosed your anemia?

    I'm thinking of seeing a hematologist. Maybe I can finally get an accurate diagnosis! In the past year I've seen my primary care physician, a ob/gyn, an infectious disease doctor, an endocrinologist and a new gyno (going for test results on Tuesday). Can you guys jump in and tell who diagnosed your anemia? Some levels under my Red Blood Cell count are abnormal. Is a hematologist really worth it? I feel stupid whining about feeling bad when those are the Dr's that diagnose cancer!!!! Thanks!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-27-2003, 07:31 PM   #2
    delrae4753
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    delrae4753's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2002
    Location: florida
    Posts: 777
    delrae4753 HB User
    Post

    I was dignoses by an emergency room dr and my pcp
    __________________
    To live my life to its fullest and to put all my trust in God.

     
    Old 07-01-2003, 03:14 PM   #3
    lmrose
    Newbie
     
    lmrose's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2003
    Location: Hartland, WI USA
    Posts: 9
    lmrose HB User
    Post

    Hi, I had seen several neurologists about the problem as well as many general practitioners. Finally after about 20 years...and more severe problems, my current gp diagnosed it. I got everything from...you are too active to you are lazy as far as why I was so tired. I never got a full blood work-up with the test for b12 deficiency. If I had only know years ago it would have saved me a lot of problems. Sometimes we just have to push the dr. I would rather be wrong than not get a test done that could help me. Good luck.
    Lynn

     
    Old 07-01-2003, 06:59 PM   #4
    NancyH
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    NancyH's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2001
    Location: Washington State
    Posts: 1,654
    NancyH HB User
    Post

    First neurologist ignored the MRI and blood work and three years later a different neurologist diagnosed it during a 2 hr consultation. My level was 96 at the time and lots of nerve damage already some have come back others not even after 7 yrs of injections. A hemotologist saw me first but never gave a diagnosis.

     
    Old 07-01-2003, 07:00 PM   #5
    NancyH
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    NancyH's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2001
    Location: Washington State
    Posts: 1,654
    NancyH HB User
    Post

    First neurologist ignored the MRI and blood work and three years later a different neurologist diagnosed it during a 2 hr consultation. My level was 96 at the time and lots of nerve damage already some have come back others not even after 7 yrs of injections. A hemotologist saw me first but never gave a diagnosis.

     
    Old 07-02-2003, 02:54 PM   #6
    QuietStorm4000
    Member
     
    QuietStorm4000's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2003
    Location: New Jersey
    Posts: 89
    QuietStorm4000 HB User
    Talking

    When I was referred to a hematologist I freaked out when I called for an appt--they answered "Cancer Specialists!" I've been seeing the same dr. for almost 3 years now and it's STILL a weird experience being in his office. The first time another patient asked me why I still had hair put everything instantly into perspective!! There are times when I've been in the "backroom" for treatment and I feel like I should hang a sign on the IV pole stating "It's JUST iron--I didn't eat my spinach!" But, I've met some interesting folks there and had some great conversations. I even email silly stuff to another patient and some of the staff on a regular basis.
    So, don't feel weird--feel really LUCKY!!
    __________________
    Quiet Storm

     
    Old 07-02-2003, 05:22 PM   #7
    CINDERELLA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    CINDERELLA's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2000
    Location: new zealand
    Posts: 570
    CINDERELLA HB User
    Post

    Hi, I am from New Zealand, 3 years ago I felt tired and depressed and my GP (General Practioner) ordered blood tests and found I was low in B12 (120) and iron. I had an injection and was advised to take supplements. I recently changed doctor and had more blood tests taken as part of back pain investigations. My b12 came back as 106 and I was again advised to take supplements. I requested further investigation as to why I keep running low. I have now been cleared of Pernicious Anemia and am taking a supplement daily with dinner, I avoid alcohol and acid reduction medication as both prevent B12 from absorbing.
    __________________
    43- mother of 13yr- mild depression-longterm back pain-anxiety disorder 2 yrs-very happily married

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    what is a dangerously low iron level Lynete Anemia 9 11-30-2008 09:01 AM
    Toxic Poisioned,Soooo sick! Doctor doesn't know what is wrong with me. PLEASE HELP. startracks Open to All Other Health Topics 7 10-05-2008 07:50 AM
    what is the cause of enlarged red blood cells monika ryder Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-04-2008 04:54 AM
    What if no cause is found for low iron, anemia? TiredOTired Anemia 21 08-28-2008 08:52 AM
    What is the cause of your anemia? littlebunnyfoo Anemia 29 04-14-2007 04:59 PM
    Lupus or what? tinav Lupus 18 02-28-2005 08:19 AM
    How is anemia diagnosed???? Ornament Anemia 3 11-25-2003 09:33 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!