It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Blood levels and symptoms appearing

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-16-2004, 12:39 PM   #1
    karmadharma
    Newbie
     
    karmadharma's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2003
    Posts: 1
    karmadharma HB User
    Blood levels and symptoms appearing

    My most recent lab results (5-26-04) are as follows:
    Hemoglobin 10.6 (11.5-15)
    HCT 33.7 (34-44)
    Ferritin 4 (10-291)


    I was at an appointment with my ob-gyn doctor today and complained of feeling extremely weak, almost like I could easily pass out if I stand too long, very rapid heartbeat, incredible fatigue, and an inability to think clearly and/or concentrate. Also, my fingernails are cracking, splitting and peeling like crazy. Her reply was that my numbers were not low enough to be causing these symptoms and has referred me to an internist.

    My question is whether anyone else disagrees with my doctor, like I do? I think she is wrong. Has anyone here had any experience with symptoms like mine at similar blood levels to mine? At what blood levels do you think symptoms can appear? Comments? Opinions? Experiences?

    Thank you very much for reading this and for any help you can provide. I got like this from heavy menstrual cycles and am taking iron supplements.

    Last edited by karmadharma; 06-16-2004 at 12:41 PM. Reason: spelling error

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-16-2004, 04:12 PM   #2
    Marimac
    Senior Veteran
     
    Marimac's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 897
    Marimac HB UserMarimac HB User
    Re: Blood levels and symptoms appearing

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by karmadharma
    My most recent lab results (5-26-04) are as follows:
    Hemoglobin 10.6 (11.5-15)
    HCT 33.7 (34-44)
    Ferritin 4 (10-291)


    I was at an appointment with my ob-gyn doctor today and complained of feeling extremely weak, almost like I could easily pass out if I stand too long, very rapid heartbeat, incredible fatigue, and an inability to think clearly and/or concentrate. Also, my fingernails are cracking, splitting and peeling like crazy. Her reply was that my numbers were not low enough to be causing these symptoms and has referred me to an internist.

    My question is whether anyone else disagrees with my doctor, like I do? I think she is wrong. Has anyone here had any experience with symptoms like mine at similar blood levels to mine? At what blood levels do you think symptoms can appear? Comments? Opinions? Experiences?

    Thank you very much for reading this and for any help you can provide. I got like this from heavy menstrual cycles and am taking iron supplements.
    What time of day was your blood test taken?, was it done fasting or non fasting? How long have you been feeling this way? Your doctor could be right or she may be being very cautious to investigate causes.( internal bleeding from intestines etc.
    Anyway, your symptoms are yours and if you are not satisfied with the report, you would need to get another one. ( there are some environmental factors that might influence your test results to make them appear better than they really are. But the Ferritin level is too low to be of any help to you and the other things are borderline low so that if you were to get a really bad bleed you would easily go into shock. Basically they indicate that your body is fighting hard to keep you supplied with blood. You do need further testing.

     
    Old 06-23-2004, 08:00 AM   #3
    PETALS
    Member
     
    PETALS's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 59
    PETALS HB User
    Smile Re: Blood levels and symptoms appearing

    I Would Also Like To Know The Of Levels Vrs Synmtoms. I Was Told My Level Was 4. The Doctor Said It Should Be 15-16. I'm On Slow Fe 1 Tablet Daily. It Could Take Up To 6 Months.
    I Feel Very Weak,memory And Concentration Are A Problem. I Also Have To Write Things Down. Brittle Hair.even Posting This Is Difficult Due To My Weakness And Hands Feeling Stiff. I Have Been Experiancing Seizure Like Activity (non Epi). The Docs Don't Feel It's Directly Connected To The Low Iron Level, But I Hope Maybe Taking Iron Might Help. All My Other Test Have Came Back Normal.

    Petals

     
    Old 06-25-2004, 09:44 PM   #4
    Meagan312
    Member
    (female)
     
    Meagan312's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 70
    Meagan312 HB User
    Re: Blood levels and symptoms appearing

    karmadharma -- I'm in a very similar situation. My doctor also tells me my symptoms are not due to the anemia, yet I know they are. My hemoglobin and hematocrit are very similar to yours. My iron levels are higher but still low, and I've been taking iron supplements for about 3-4 weeks. So far it's done no good. I felt a little better about a week ago (except still very faint), and now after my period I'm getting all the bad symptoms again. They include extreme weakness (can't go up a flight of stairs), shortness of breath, especially at night; chest pain and other muscle pain; low blood pressure (I fainted about 10 days ago), pounding heart, as well as other indicators (like the ridged nails).

    How long does it take before the iron pills kick in? Would injections hurry the process? I'm at the end of my wits with this. My life is a mess. What more can I do when I feel like this? And are there any specialists that I could request a referral to for anemia, or am I stuck with my internist?

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Blood Pressure extremes for each hour of each day for an entire year. Machaon High & Low Blood Pressure 23 06-25-2011 09:22 AM
    Lupus and blood pressure spikes when sleeping. Sunsetnan Lupus 121 07-26-2010 07:21 AM
    Toxic Drug Blood Levels TexasOffroad Drug Interactions / Side Effects 13 06-10-2010 08:17 AM
    High blood pressure spikes awake when sleeping Sunsetnan High & Low Blood Pressure 23 04-24-2010 06:20 PM
    Blood tests and questions -- please look! mom9495 Thyroid Disorders 1 04-23-2010 08:36 AM
    High blood pressure natural cures, enjoy all ttwarrior1 High & Low Blood Pressure 21 12-06-2006 06:38 AM
    Confused about blood work calaje Smoking Cessation 3 08-27-2004 08:13 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!